Skip to content

2020 primaries · Florida general election 2020

Florida presidential primary results 2020

Democratic primary 3/17/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joe Biden WonDEM1,077,37561.95%
Bernie SandersDEM397,31122.84%
Michael BloombergDEM146,5448.43%
Pete ButtigiegDEM39,8862.29%
Elizabeth Ann WarrenDEM32,8751.89%
Amy KlobucharDEM17,2760.99%
Tulsi GabbardDEM8,7120.50%
Andrew YangDEM5,2860.30%
Michael BennetDEM4,2440.24%
Tom SteyerDEM2,5100.14%
Marianne WilliamsonDEM1,7440.10%
John DelaneyDEM1,5830.09%
Cory A. BookerDEM1,5070.09%
Julián CastroDEM1,0360.06%
Joe SestakDEM6640.04%
Deval PatrickDEM6610.04%
Total1,739,214

Source: state.php

Republican primary 3/17/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP1,162,98493.79%
William F. WeldREP39,3193.17%
Joe WalshREP25,4642.05%
Roque De La FuenteREP12,1720.98%
Total1,239,939

Source: FL-R

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.