Skip to content

Florida · 2020 presidential election

Florida presidential election results 2020

Donald J. Trump carried Florida by 3.36 points (371,686 votes), winning 29 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
29
Votes counted
11,067,456
FL result
R+3.4
Compared with the nation
7.8 pts more Republican
Swing since 2016
2.2 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican5,668,73151.22%29
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic5,297,04547.86%—
OthersOthers101,6800.92%—
Total votes11,067,456

Sources: fl-2020_rev.pdf · 2020

Certified state documentCertified

Florida Department of State, Division of Elections, November 3, 2020 General Election, Official Results, President of the United States (results.elections.myflorida.com summary report printed 2/25/2021); statewide, candidates across the top with a Total and a % Votes row (WRI = write-in candidate)
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 13 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Trump / Pence (REP)REP5,668,73151.22%
Biden / Harris (DEM)DEM5,297,04547.86%
Jorgensen / Cohen (LPF)LPF70,3240.64%
Hawkins / Walker (GRE)GRE14,7210.13%
De La Fuente / Richardson (REF)REF5,9660.05%
La Riva / Freeman (PSL)PSL5,7120.05%
Blankenship / Mohr (CPF)CPF3,9020.04%
Carroll / Patel (WRI)WRI8540.01%
Simmons / Nixon (WRI)WRI1810.00%
Howard / Howard (WRI)WRI90.00%
Wells / Wells (WRI)WRI80.00%
Walls- Windhauser / Tolbert (WRI)WRI20.00%
Laboch / Pope (WRI)WRI10.00%
Notes on how this document was read
  • The table is printed with the candidates as columns; it is transposed so each candidate is a row. The '% Votes' row is kept per candidate under candidate_detail.

Method: text layer: tables by pdfplumber, every numeric cell also matched against PyMuPDF's words of the same row (second extraction); tables also run through PyMuPDF find_tables for comparison

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Marion County: Donald J. Trump +25.9Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +7.9Orange County: Joseph R. Biden +23.1St. Lucie County: Donald J. Trump +1.6Sumter County: Donald J. Trump +36.1Union County: Donald J. Trump +65.3Alachua County: Joseph R. Biden +27.2Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +62.3Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +45.2Gadsden County: Joseph R. Biden +36.6Highlands County: Donald J. Trump +34.4Holmes County: Donald J. Trump +78.9Leon County: Joseph R. Biden +28.3Nassau County: Donald J. Trump +45.9Okaloosa County: Donald J. Trump +39.1Osceola County: Joseph R. Biden +13.8Palm Beach County: Joseph R. Biden +12.8Pasco County: Donald J. Trump +20.1Putnam County: Donald J. Trump +41.2St. Johns County: Donald J. Trump +26.7Santa Rosa County: Donald J. Trump +46.5Sarasota County: Donald J. Trump +10.4Seminole County: Joseph R. Biden +2.8Volusia County: Donald J. Trump +14.1Walton County: Donald J. Trump +51.7Baker County: Donald J. Trump +70.2Bay County: Donald J. Trump +43.5Broward County: Joseph R. Biden +29.8Charlotte County: Donald J. Trump +26.6Lee County: Donald J. Trump +19.2Madison County: Donald J. Trump +19.5Manatee County: Donald J. Trump +16.0Citrus County: Donald J. Trump +41.0Dixie County: Donald J. Trump +66.0Duval County: Joseph R. Biden +3.8Gilchrist County: Donald J. Trump +64.0Glades County: Donald J. Trump +46.2Gulf County: Donald J. Trump +50.6Hardee County: Donald J. Trump +45.1Hendry County: Donald J. Trump +23.0Hernando County: Donald J. Trump +30.2Indian River County: Donald J. Trump +21.6Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +38.9Lake County: Donald J. Trump +20.0Wakulla County: Donald J. Trump +40.9Martin County: Donald J. Trump +24.6Okeechobee County: Donald J. Trump +44.4Polk County: Donald J. Trump +14.4Suwannee County: Donald J. Trump +56.6Washington County: Donald J. Trump +61.1Bradford County: Donald J. Trump +52.6Clay County: Donald J. Trump +37.1DeSoto County: Donald J. Trump +32.0Flagler County: Donald J. Trump +20.8Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +31.8Lafayette County: Donald J. Trump +71.6Liberty County: Donald J. Trump +60.4Miami-Dade County: Joseph R. Biden +7.4Pinellas County: Joseph R. Biden +0.2Taylor County: Donald J. Trump +53.8Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +37.3Hillsborough County: Joseph R. Biden +6.9Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +6.9Brevard County: Donald J. Trump +16.4Levy County: Donald J. Trump +45.6Collier County: Donald J. Trump +24.7Escambia County: Donald J. Trump +15.1
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Joseph R. BidenDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Alachua County 89,70450,9721,928 142,604 27.2
Baker County 2,03711,911111 14,059 70.2
Bay County 25,61466,0971,313 93,024 43.5
Bradford County 3,16010,334138 13,632 52.6
Brevard County 148,549207,8834,332 360,764 16.4
Broward County 618,752333,4095,511 957,672 29.8
Calhoun County 1,2095,27443 6,526 62.3
Charlotte County 42,27373,243824 116,340 26.6
Citrus County 27,09265,352764 93,208 41.0
Clay County 38,31784,4801,608 124,405 37.1
Collier County 77,621128,9501,247 207,818 24.7
Columbia County 8,91423,836292 33,042 45.2
DeSoto County 4,2598,31387 12,659 32.0
Dixie County 1,3656,75943 8,167 66.0
Duval County 252,556233,7626,502 492,820 3.8
Escambia County 70,92996,6742,769 170,372 15.1
Flagler County 28,16143,043512 71,716 20.8
Franklin County 2,1204,67554 6,849 37.3
Gadsden County 16,1537,465144 23,762 36.6
Gilchrist County 1,7007,89590 9,685 64.0
Glades County 1,3853,78226 5,193 46.2
Gulf County 1,9856,11365 8,163 50.6
Hamilton County 1,9633,81552 5,830 31.8
Hardee County 2,2986,12265 8,485 45.1
Hendry County 4,9297,906105 12,940 23.0
Hernando County 37,51970,412991 108,922 30.2
Highlands County 16,93834,873359 52,170 34.4
Hillsborough County 376,367327,3988,298 712,063 6.9
Holmes County 9248,08064 9,068 78.9
Indian River County 37,84458,872768 97,484 21.6
Jackson County 6,76615,488165 22,419 38.9
Jefferson County 3,8974,47975 8,451 6.9
Lafayette County 5103,12820 3,658 71.6
Lake County 83,505125,8591,950 211,314 20.0
Lee County 157,695233,2472,957 393,899 19.2
Leon County 103,51757,4531,959 162,929 28.3
Levy County 6,20516,749191 23,145 45.6
Liberty County 6942,84621 3,561 60.4
Madison County 3,7475,57657 9,380 19.5
Manatee County 90,166124,9871,805 216,958 16.0
Marion County 74,858127,8261,692 204,376 25.9
Martin County 36,89361,168665 98,726 24.6
Miami-Dade County 617,864532,8336,119 1,156,816 7.4
Monroe County 21,88125,693455 48,029 7.9
Nassau County 15,56442,566681 58,811 45.9
Okaloosa County 34,24879,7982,327 116,373 39.1
Okeechobee County 4,39011,47094 15,954 44.4
Orange County 395,014245,3986,991 647,403 23.1
Osceola County 97,29773,4801,659 172,436 13.8
Palm Beach County 433,572334,7114,875 773,158 12.8
Pasco County 119,073179,6213,276 301,970 20.1
Pinellas County 277,450276,2096,056 559,715 0.2
Polk County 145,049194,5863,621 343,256 14.4
Putnam County 10,52725,514332 36,373 41.2
Santa Rosa County 27,61277,3851,931 106,928 46.5
Sarasota County 120,110148,3702,095 270,575 10.4
Seminole County 132,528125,2413,046 260,815 2.8
St. Johns County 63,850110,9461,826 176,622 26.7
St. Lucie County 84,13786,8311,201 172,169 1.6
Sumter County 29,34162,761383 92,485 36.1
Suwannee County 4,48516,410162 21,057 56.6
Taylor County 2,2997,75177 10,127 53.8
Union County 1,0535,13359 6,245 65.3
Volusia County 130,575173,8213,043 307,439 14.1
Wakulla County 5,35112,874179 18,404 40.9
Walton County 10,33832,947426 43,711 51.7
Washington County 2,3479,876104 12,327 61.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Florida’s electors. Open the certificate (PDF, 5 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Florida in 2020?

Donald J. Trump won Florida by 3.36 percentage points (371,686 votes).

How many electoral votes did Florida have in 2020?

Florida cast 29 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in Florida in 2020?

11,067,456 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Florida in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 55, Joseph R. Biden 12 (out of 67 counties with results).

How did Florida change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 2.2 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 1.2 points to Republican by 3.4 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data