Skip to content

2024 primaries · West Virginia general election 2024

West Virginia presidential primary results 2024

Democratic primary 5/14/24

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joe Biden WonDEM68,16570.55%
Jason Michael PalmerDEM11,07911.47%
Stephen LyonsDEM7,3727.63%
Dean PhillipsDEM7,2237.48%
Armando "Mando" Perez-SerratoDEM2,7872.88%
Total96,626

Source: web.317647

Republican primary 5/7/24

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP199,52188.39%
Nikki HaleyREP21,2329.41%
Rachel SwiftREP2,3261.03%
Ryan BinkleyREP1,4810.66%
David StuckenbergREP1,1680.52%
Total225,728

Source: web.317647

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.