Skip to content

1980 Senate elections · Iowa history

Iowa U.S. Senate election 1980

Chuck Grassley REP +8.0 gain · Class III seat · held 11/4/80

Votes counted
1,276,986
Margin
8.0 pts
Seat held by
Democraticchanged party
President in IA
R+12.7same year

General election 11/4/80

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Chuck Grassley WonREP683,01453.49%
John CulverDEM581,54545.54%
Garry De YoungOTH5,8580.46%
Robert V. HengererLIB4,2330.33%
John Ingram HendersonOTH2,3360.18%
Total1,276,986

Official source: data

Other Iowa Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIChuck Grassley12.0
2020Class IIJoni K. Ernst6.5
2016Class IIIChuck Grassley24.4
2014Class IIJoni K. Ernst8.3
2010Class IIIChuck Grassley31.1
2008Class IITom Harkin25.4
2004Class IIIChuck Grassley42.3
2002Class IITom Harkin10.4
1998Class IIIChuck Grassley37.9
1996Class IITom Harkin5.1
1992Class IIIChuck Grassley42.4
1990Class IITom Harkin9.1

Full Iowa Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1980 Iowa Senate race?

Chuck Grassley (REP) won with 53.5% of the vote, ahead of John Culver (45.5%), a margin of 8.0 points.

Did the Iowa Senate seat change party in 1980?

Yes. It moved from the Democratic Party to the Republican Party.

How many votes were cast in the 1980 Iowa Senate race?

1,276,986 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.