Skip to content

2014 Senate elections · Iowa history

Iowa U.S. Senate election 2014

Joni K. Ernst REP +8.3 gain · Class II seat · held 11/4/14

Votes counted
1,129,700
Margin
8.3 pts
Seat held by
Democraticchanged party

General election 11/4/14

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joni K. Ernst WonREP588,57552.10%
Bruce L. BraleyDEM494,37043.76%
Rick StewartIND26,8152.37%
Douglas ButzierLIB8,2320.73%
Bob QuastOTH5,8730.52%
Ruth SmithOTH4,7240.42%
Write-in—1,1110.10%
Total1,129,700

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Iowa Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIChuck Grassley12.0
2020Class IIJoni K. Ernst6.5
2016Class IIIChuck Grassley24.4
2014Class IIJoni K. Ernst8.3
2010Class IIIChuck Grassley31.1
2008Class IITom Harkin25.4
2004Class IIIChuck Grassley42.3
2002Class IITom Harkin10.4
1998Class IIIChuck Grassley37.9
1996Class IITom Harkin5.1
1992Class IIIChuck Grassley42.4
1990Class IITom Harkin9.1

Full Iowa Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2014 Iowa Senate race?

Joni K. Ernst (REP) won with 52.1% of the vote, ahead of Bruce L. Braley (43.8%), a margin of 8.3 points.

Did the Iowa Senate seat change party in 2014?

Yes. It moved from the Democratic Party to the Republican Party.

How many votes were cast in the 2014 Iowa Senate race?

1,129,700 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.