Skip to content

1982 Senate elections · California history

California U.S. Senate election 1982

Pete Wilson REP +6.8 · Class I seat · held 11/2/82

Votes counted
7,805,450
Margin
6.8 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/2/82

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Pete Wilson WonREP4,022,56551.54%
Jerry BrownDEM3,494,96844.78%
Joseph FuhrigLIB107,7201.38%
David WaldPAF96,3881.24%
Theresa DietrichAIP83,8091.07%
Total7,805,450

Official source: data

Other California Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAdam B. Schiff17.8
2024 specialClass IAdam B. Schiff17.5
2022Class IIIAlex Padilla22.1
2022 specialClass IIIAlex Padilla21.8
2018Class IDianne Feinstein8.3
2016Class IIIKamala Harris23.2
2012Class IDianne Feinstein25.1
2010Class IIIBarbara Boxer10.0
2006Class IDianne Feinstein24.4
2004Class IIIBarbara Boxer19.9
2000Class IDianne Feinstein19.3
1998Class IIIBarbara Boxer10.1

Full California Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1982 California Senate race?

Pete Wilson (REP) won with 51.5% of the vote, ahead of Jerry Brown (44.8%), a margin of 6.8 points.

Did the California Senate seat change party in 1982?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1982 California Senate race?

7,805,450 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.