Skip to content

1990 U.S. Senate election results

Results of all 35 Senate races in 1990 (seats won: Democratic 18, Republican 17); 1 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Democratic 18
  • Republican 17
Alabama: Howell Heflin DEM +21.2Alaska: Ted Stevens REP +34.0ArizonaArkansas: David Hampton Pryor DEMCaliforniaColorado: Hank Brown REP +14.0ConnecticutDelaware: Joe Biden DEM +26.9District of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgia: Sam Nunn DEMHawaii: Daniel K. Akaka DEM +9.4Idaho: Larry E. Craig REP +22.6Illinois: Paul M. Simon DEM +30.1Indiana: Daniel Coats REP +7.3Iowa: Tom Harkin DEM +9.1Kansas: Nancy Kassebaum REP +47.2Kentucky: Mitch McConnell REP +4.4Louisiana: Bennett Johnston DEM +10.4Maine: William S. Cohen REP +22.7MarylandMassachusetts: John Kerry DEM +13.6Michigan: Carl Levin DEM +16.3Minnesota: Paul Wellstone DEM +2.6 gainMississippi: Thad Cochran REPMissouriMontana: Max Baucus DEM +38.8Nebraska: J. James Exon DEM +18.0NevadaNew Hampshire: Robert C. Smith REP +33.8New Jersey: Bill Bradley DEM +3.0New Mexico: Pete V. Domenici REP +45.9New YorkNorth Carolina: Jesse Helms REP +5.1North DakotaOhioOklahoma: David Boren DEM +66.4Oregon: Mark Odom Hatfield REP +7.5PennsylvaniaRhode Island: Claiborne Pell DEM +23.7South Carolina: Strom Thurmond REP +31.7South Dakota: Larry Pressler REP +7.3Tennessee: Al Gore DEM +37.9Texas: Phil Gramm REP +22.8UtahVermontVirginia: John W. Warner REP +62.8WashingtonWest Virginia: John D. Rockefeller, IV DEM +36.7WisconsinWyoming: Alan Kooi Simpson REP +27.9VermontNew Hampshire: Robert C. Smith REP +33.8Massachusetts: John Kerry DEM +13.6Rhode Island: Claiborne Pell DEM +23.7ConnecticutNew Jersey: Bill Bradley DEM +3.0Delaware: Joe Biden DEM +26.9MarylandDistrict of Columbia
States with a race in 1990, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateSeatWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Alabama Class II Howell Heflin Democratic 21.2 Democratic
Alaska Class II Ted Stevens Republican 34.0 Republican
Arkansas Class II David Hampton Pryor Democratic — Democratic
Colorado Class II Hank Brown Republican 14.0 Republican
Delaware Class II Joe Biden Democratic 26.9 Democratic
Georgia Class II Sam Nunn Democratic — Democratic
Hawaii special Class I Daniel K. Akaka Democratic 9.4 Democratic
Idaho Class II Larry E. Craig Republican 22.6 Republican
Illinois Class II Paul M. Simon Democratic 30.1 Democratic
Indiana special Class III Daniel Coats Republican 7.3 Republican
Iowa Class II Tom Harkin Democratic 9.1 Democratic
Kansas Class II Nancy Kassebaum Republican 47.2 Republican
Kentucky Class II Mitch McConnell Republican 4.4 Republican
Louisiana Class II Bennett Johnston Democratic 10.4 Democratic
Maine Class II William S. Cohen Republican 22.7 Republican
Massachusetts Class II John Kerry Democratic 13.6 Democratic
Michigan Class II Carl Levin Democratic 16.3 Democratic
Minnesota Class II Paul Wellstone Democratic 2.6 Republican flip
Mississippi Class II Thad Cochran Republican — Republican
Montana Class II Max Baucus Democratic 38.8 Democratic
Nebraska Class II J. James Exon Democratic 18.0 Democratic
New Hampshire Class II Robert C. Smith Republican 33.8 Republican
New Jersey Class II Bill Bradley Democratic 3.0 Democratic
New Mexico Class II Pete V. Domenici Republican 45.9 Republican
North Carolina Class II Jesse Helms Republican 5.1 Republican
Oklahoma Class II David Boren Democratic 66.4 Democratic
Oregon Class II Mark Odom Hatfield Republican 7.5 Republican
Rhode Island Class II Claiborne Pell Democratic 23.7 Democratic
South Carolina Class II Strom Thurmond Republican 31.7 Republican
South Dakota Class II Larry Pressler Republican 7.3 Republican
Tennessee Class II Al Gore Democratic 37.9 Democratic
Texas Class II Phil Gramm Republican 22.8 Republican
Virginia Class II John W. Warner Republican 62.8 Republican
West Virginia Class II John D. Rockefeller, IV Democratic 36.7 Democratic
Wyoming Class II Alan Kooi Simpson Republican 27.9 Republican

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.