Skip to content

1992 U.S. Senate election results

Results of all 35 Senate races in 1992 (seats won: Democratic 20, Republican 15); 5 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Democratic 20
  • Republican 15
Alabama: Richard C. Shelby DEM +31.7Alaska: Frank Murkowski REP +14.6Arizona: John McCain REP +24.2Arkansas: Dale Bumpers DEM +20.4California: Barbara Boxer DEM +4.9 gainColorado: Ben Nighthorse Campbell DEM +9.1Connecticut: Christopher J. Dodd DEM +0.4DelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFlorida: Bob Graham DEM +30.8Georgia: Paul Coverdell REP +1.3 gainHawaii: Daniel K. Inouye DEM +30.3Idaho: C. Dirk Kempthorne REP +13.1Illinois: Carol Moseley-Braun DEM +10.2Indiana: Daniel Coats REP +16.6Iowa: Chuck Grassley REP +42.4Kansas: Bob Dole REP +31.7Kentucky: Wendell H. Ford DEM +27.1Louisiana: John B. Breaux DEM +64.2MaineMaryland: Barbara A. Mikulski DEM +42.0MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouri: Christopher S. Bond REP +7.0MontanaNebraskaNevada: Harry Reid DEM +10.8New Hampshire: Judd Gregg REP +2.8New JerseyNew MexicoNew York: Alfonse M. D'Amato REP +4.5North Carolina: Lauch Faircloth REP +4.0 gainNorth Dakota: Byron L. Dorgan DEM +20.1Ohio: John Glenn DEM +8.7Oklahoma: Don Nickles REP +20.4Oregon: Bob Packwood REP +5.6Pennsylvania: Arlen Specter REP +2.8Rhode IslandSouth Carolina: Ernest F. Hollings DEM +3.1South Dakota: Tom Daschle DEM +32.4TennesseeTexasUtah: Robert F. Bennett REP +15.7Vermont: Patrick J. Leahy DEM +10.8VirginiaWashington: Patty Murray DEM +8.0West VirginiaWisconsin: Russ Feingold DEM +6.6 gainWyomingVermont: Patrick J. Leahy DEM +10.8New Hampshire: Judd Gregg REP +2.8MassachusettsRhode IslandConnecticut: Christopher J. Dodd DEM +0.4New JerseyDelawareMaryland: Barbara A. Mikulski DEM +42.0District of Columbia
States with a race in 1992, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateSeatWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Alabama Class III Richard C. Shelby Democratic 31.7 Democratic
Alaska Class III Frank Murkowski Republican 14.6 Republican
Arizona Class III John McCain Republican 24.2 Republican
Arkansas Class III Dale Bumpers Democratic 20.4 Democratic
California Class III Barbara Boxer Democratic 4.9 Republican flip
California special Class I Dianne Feinstein Democratic 16.3 Republican flip
Colorado Class III Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 9.1 Democratic
Connecticut Class III Christopher J. Dodd Democratic 0.4 Democratic
Florida Class III Bob Graham Democratic 30.8 Democratic
Georgia Class III Paul Coverdell (Runoff) Republican 1.3 Democratic flip
Hawaii Class III Daniel K. Inouye Democratic 30.3 Democratic
Idaho Class III C. Dirk Kempthorne Republican 13.1 Republican
Illinois Class III Carol Moseley-Braun Democratic 10.2 Democratic
Indiana Class III Daniel Coats Republican 16.6 Republican
Iowa Class III Chuck Grassley Republican 42.4 Republican
Kansas Class III Bob Dole Republican 31.7 Republican
Kentucky Class III Wendell H. Ford Democratic 27.1 Democratic
Louisiana Class III John B. Breaux Democratic 64.2 Democratic
Maryland Class III Barbara A. Mikulski Democratic 42.0 Democratic
Missouri Class III Christopher S. Bond Republican 7.0 Republican
Nevada Class III Harry Reid Democratic 10.8 Democratic
New Hampshire Class III Judd Gregg Republican 2.8 Republican
New York Class III Alfonse M. D'Amato Republican 4.5 Republican
North Carolina Class III Lauch Faircloth Republican 4.0 Democratic flip
North Dakota Class III Byron L. Dorgan Democratic 20.1 Democratic
Ohio Class III John Glenn Democratic 8.7 Democratic
Oklahoma Class III Don Nickles Republican 20.4 Republican
Oregon Class III Bob Packwood Republican 5.6 Republican
Pennsylvania Class III Arlen Specter Republican 2.8 Republican
South Carolina Class III Ernest F. Hollings Democratic 3.1 Democratic
South Dakota Class III Tom Daschle Democratic 32.4 Democratic
Utah Class III Robert F. Bennett Republican 15.7 Republican
Vermont Class III Patrick J. Leahy Democratic 10.8 Democratic
Washington Class III Patty Murray Democratic 8.0 Democratic
Wisconsin Class III Russ Feingold Democratic 6.6 Republican flip

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.