Skip to content

1996 U.S. Senate election results

Results of all 34 Senate races in 1996 (seats won: Republican 21, Democratic 13); 4 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Republican 21
  • Democratic 13
Alabama: Jeff Sessions REP +7.0 gainAlaska: Ted Stevens REP +64.2ArizonaArkansas: Tim Hutchinson REP +5.4 gainCaliforniaColorado: Wayne A. Allard REP +5.7ConnecticutDelaware: Joe Biden DEM +21.9District of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgia: Max Cleland DEM +1.3HawaiiIdaho: Larry E. Craig REP +17.1Illinois: Richard J. Durbin DEM +15.4IndianaIowa: Tom Harkin DEM +5.1Kansas: Pat Roberts REP +27.6Kentucky: Mitch McConnell REP +12.6Louisiana: Mary L. Landrieu DEM +0.3Maine: Susan M. Collins REP +5.3MarylandMassachusetts: John Kerry DEM +7.5Michigan: Carl Levin DEM +18.5Minnesota: Paul Wellstone DEM +9.0Mississippi: Thad Cochran REP +43.7MissouriMontana: Max Baucus DEM +4.9Nebraska: Chuck Hagel REP +14.8 gainNevadaNew Hampshire: Robert C. Smith REP +3.0New Jersey: Robert G. Torricelli DEM +10.1New Mexico: Pete V. Domenici REP +34.9New YorkNorth Carolina: Jesse Helms REP +6.7North DakotaOhioOklahoma: James M. Inhofe REP +16.6Oregon: Gordon H. Smith REP +3.9PennsylvaniaRhode Island: Jack Reed DEM +28.4South Carolina: Strom Thurmond REP +9.4South Dakota: Tim Johnson DEM +2.6 gainTennessee: Fred Thompson REP +24.6Texas: Phil Gramm REP +10.8UtahVermontVirginia: John W. Warner REP +5.1WashingtonWest Virginia: John D. Rockefeller, IV DEM +53.3WisconsinWyoming: Michael B. Enzi REP +11.9VermontNew Hampshire: Robert C. Smith REP +3.0Massachusetts: John Kerry DEM +7.5Rhode Island: Jack Reed DEM +28.4ConnecticutNew Jersey: Robert G. Torricelli DEM +10.1Delaware: Joe Biden DEM +21.9MarylandDistrict of Columbia
States with a race in 1996, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateSeatWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Alabama Class II Jeff Sessions Republican 7.0 Democratic flip
Alaska Class II Ted Stevens Republican 64.2 Republican
Arkansas Class II Tim Hutchinson Republican 5.4 Democratic flip
Colorado Class II Wayne A. Allard Republican 5.7 Republican
Delaware Class II Joe Biden Democratic 21.9 Democratic
Georgia Class II Max Cleland Democratic 1.3 Democratic
Idaho Class II Larry E. Craig Republican 17.1 Republican
Illinois Class II Richard J. Durbin Democratic 15.4 Democratic
Iowa Class II Tom Harkin Democratic 5.1 Democratic
Kansas Class II Pat Roberts Republican 27.6 Republican
Kansas special Class III Sam Brownback Republican 10.6 Republican
Kentucky Class II Mitch McConnell Republican 12.6 Republican
Louisiana Class II Mary L. Landrieu (Runoff) Democratic 0.3 Democratic
Maine Class II Susan M. Collins Republican 5.3 Republican
Massachusetts Class II John Kerry Democratic 7.5 Democratic
Michigan Class II Carl Levin Democratic 18.5 Democratic
Minnesota Class II Paul Wellstone Democratic 9.0 Democratic
Mississippi Class II Thad Cochran Republican 43.7 Republican
Montana Class II Max Baucus Democratic 4.9 Democratic
Nebraska Class II Chuck Hagel Republican 14.8 Democratic flip
New Hampshire Class II Robert C. Smith Republican 3.0 Republican
New Jersey Class II Robert G. Torricelli Democratic 10.1 Democratic
New Mexico Class II Pete V. Domenici Republican 34.9 Republican
North Carolina Class II Jesse Helms Republican 6.7 Republican
Oklahoma Class II James M. Inhofe Republican 16.6 Republican
Oregon Class II Gordon H. Smith Republican 3.9 Republican
Rhode Island Class II Jack Reed Democratic 28.4 Democratic
South Carolina Class II Strom Thurmond Republican 9.4 Republican
South Dakota Class II Tim Johnson Democratic 2.6 Republican flip
Tennessee Class II Fred Thompson Republican 24.6 Republican
Texas Class II Phil Gramm Republican 10.8 Republican
Virginia Class II John W. Warner Republican 5.1 Republican
West Virginia Class II John D. Rockefeller, IV Democratic 53.3 Democratic
Wyoming Class II Michael B. Enzi Republican 11.9 Republican

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.