Skip to content

1996 Senate elections · South Carolina history

South Carolina U.S. Senate election 1996

Strom Thurmond REP +9.4 · Class II seat · held 11/5/96

Votes counted
1,161,231
Margin
9.4 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in SC
R+5.8same year

General election 11/5/96

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Strom Thurmond WonREP619,85953.38%
Elliott CloseDEM510,95144.00%
Richard T. QuillianLIB12,9881.12%
Peter J. AshyREF9,7400.84%
Annette C. EstesNLP7,6930.66%
Total1,161,231

Official source: 96Stat.htm

Other South Carolina Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIITim Scott25.9
2020Class IILindsey Graham10.3
2016Class IIITim Scott26.2
2014Class IILindsey Graham17.4
2014 specialClass IIITim Scott22.1
2010Class IIIJim DeMint33.8
2008Class IILindsey Graham15.3
2004Class IIIJim DeMint9.6
2002Class IILindsey Graham10.2
1998Class IIIErnest F. Hollings7.0
1996Class IIStrom Thurmond9.4
1992Class IIIErnest F. Hollings3.1

Full South Carolina Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1996 South Carolina Senate race?

Strom Thurmond (REP) won with 53.4% of the vote, ahead of Elliott Close (44.0%), a margin of 9.4 points.

Did the South Carolina Senate seat change party in 1996?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1996 South Carolina Senate race?

1,161,231 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.