Skip to content

1998 Senate elections · Missouri history

Missouri U.S. Senate election 1998

Christopher S. Bond REP +8.9 · Class III seat · held 11/3/98

Votes counted
1,576,857
Margin
8.9 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/3/98

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Christopher S. Bond WonREP830,62552.68%
Jay NixonDEM690,20843.77%
Tamara A. MillayLIB31,8762.02%
James C. FrazierUST15,3680.98%
James F. NewportREF8,7800.56%
Total1,576,857

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Missouri Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IJosh Hawley13.7
2022Class IIIEric Schmitt13.3
2018Class IJosh Hawley5.8
2016Class IIIRoy Blunt2.8
2012Class IClaire McCaskill15.7
2010Class IIIRoy Blunt13.6
2006Class IClaire McCaskill2.3
2004Class IIIChristopher S. Bond13.3
2002 specialClass IJim Talent1.1
2000Class IMel Carnahan2.1
1998Class IIIChristopher S. Bond8.9
1994Class IJohn Ashcroft24.0

Full Missouri Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1998 Missouri Senate race?

Christopher S. Bond (REP) won with 52.7% of the vote, ahead of Jay Nixon (43.8%), a margin of 8.9 points.

Did the Missouri Senate seat change party in 1998?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1998 Missouri Senate race?

1,576,857 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.