Skip to content

2002 Senate elections · Texas history

Texas U.S. Senate election 2002

John Cornyn REP +12.0 · Class II seat · held 11/5/02

Votes counted
4,514,012
Margin
12.0 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/5/02

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John Cornyn WonREP2,496,24355.30%
Ron KirkDEM1,955,75843.33%
Scott Lanier JamesonLIB35,5380.79%
Roy H. WilliamsGRE25,0510.56%
James Wellington WrightW1,4220.03%
Total4,514,012

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Texas Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class ITed Cruz8.5
2020Class IIJohn Cornyn9.6
2018Class ITed Cruz2.6
2014Class IIJohn Cornyn27.2
2012Class ITed Cruz15.8
2008Class IIJohn Cornyn12.0
2006Class IKay Bailey Hutchison25.7
2002Class IIJohn Cornyn12.0
2000Class IKay Bailey Hutchison32.8
1996Class IIPhil Gramm10.8
1994Class IKay Bailey Hutchison22.5
1990Class IIPhil Gramm22.8

Full Texas Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2002 Texas Senate race?

John Cornyn (REP) won with 55.3% of the vote, ahead of Ron Kirk (43.3%), a margin of 12.0 points.

Did the Texas Senate seat change party in 2002?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2002 Texas Senate race?

4,514,012 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.