Skip to content

2010 Senate elections · Nevada history

Nevada U.S. Senate election 2010

Harry Reid DEM +5.7 · Class III seat · held 11/2/10

Votes counted
721,404
Margin
5.7 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/2/10

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Harry Reid WonDEM362,78550.29%
Sharron AngleREP321,36144.55%
Other—16,1972.25%
Scott AshjianTEA5,8110.81%
Michael L. HainesIND4,2610.59%
Timothy FasanoIAP3,1850.44%
Jesse HollandIND3,1750.44%
Jeffrey C. ReevesIND2,5100.35%
Wil StandIND2,1190.29%
Total721,404

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Nevada Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IJacky S. Rosen1.6
2022Class IIICatherine Cortez Masto0.8
2018Class IJacky S. Rosen5.0
2016Class IIICatherine Cortez Masto2.4
2012Class IDean Heller1.2
2010Class IIIHarry Reid5.7
2006Class IJohn Ensign14.4
2004Class IIIHarry Reid25.9
2000Class IJohn Ensign15.4
1998Class IIIHarry Reid0.1
1994Class IRichard H. Bryan9.9
1992Class IIIHarry Reid10.8

Full Nevada Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2010 Nevada Senate race?

Harry Reid (DEM) won with 50.3% of the vote, ahead of Sharron Angle (44.5%), a margin of 5.7 points.

Did the Nevada Senate seat change party in 2010?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2010 Nevada Senate race?

721,404 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.