Skip to content

2024 Senate elections · Florida history

Florida U.S. Senate election 2024

Rick Scott REP +12.8 · Class I seat · held 11/5/24

Votes counted
10,757,428
Margin
12.8 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in FL
R+13.1same year

General election 11/5/24

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Rick Scott WonREP5,977,70655.57%
Debbie Mucarsel-PowellDEM4,603,07742.79%
Ben EveridgeNPA62,6830.58%
Feena BonoanLIB57,3630.53%
Tuan T.Q. NguyenNPA56,5860.53%
Howard KnepperW130.00%
Total10,757,428

By county

Marion: Rick Scott +29.5Monroe: Rick Scott +15.6Orange: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell +12.3St. Lucie: Rick Scott +6.0Sumter: Rick Scott +39.3Union: Rick Scott +63.6Alachua: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell +17.6Calhoun: Rick Scott +67.6Columbia: Rick Scott +48.5Gadsden: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell +22.9Highlands: Rick Scott +37.4Holmes: Rick Scott +79.4Leon: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell +16.3Nassau: Rick Scott +47.3Okaloosa: Rick Scott +46.5Osceola: Rick Scott +2.1Palm Beach: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell +1.7Pasco: Rick Scott +21.4Putnam: Rick Scott +45.0St. Johns: Rick Scott +32.7Santa Rosa: Rick Scott +54.0Sarasota: Rick Scott +17.6Seminole: Rick Scott +3.6Volusia: Rick Scott +19.4Walton: Rick Scott +59.4Baker: Rick Scott +69.3Bay: Rick Scott +50.5Broward: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell +20.1Charlotte: Rick Scott +36.2Lee: Rick Scott +33.7Madison: Rick Scott +33.2Manatee: Rick Scott +23.1Citrus: Rick Scott +40.1Dixie: Rick Scott +68.8Duval: Rick Scott +1.9Gilchrist: Rick Scott +67.4Glades: Rick Scott +53.9Gulf: Rick Scott +57.7Hardee: Rick Scott +51.3Hendry: Rick Scott +40.6Hernando: Rick Scott +30.8Indian River: Rick Scott +26.4Jackson: Rick Scott +47.9Lake: Rick Scott +23.7Wakulla: Rick Scott +44.5Martin: Rick Scott +28.7Okeechobee: Rick Scott +47.8Polk: Rick Scott +19.3Suwannee: Rick Scott +60.3Washington: Rick Scott +66.4Bradford: Rick Scott +54.0Clay: Rick Scott +39.2Desoto: Rick Scott +43.3Flagler: Rick Scott +27.4Hamilton: Rick Scott +41.4Lafayette: Rick Scott +73.3Liberty: Rick Scott +67.2Miami-Dade: Rick Scott +10.0Pinellas: Rick Scott +3.7Taylor: Rick Scott +61.6Franklin: Rick Scott +44.9Hillsborough: Rick Scott +3.0Jefferson: Rick Scott +22.3Brevard: Rick Scott +19.2Levy: Rick Scott +50.3Collier: Rick Scott +39.9Escambia: Rick Scott +23.7
Counties coloured by the leading candidate, shaded by margin. County returns: MIT Election Data and Science Lab.

Counties carried: Rick Scott 61, Debbie Mucarsel-Powell 6.

Official source: FederalOffices

Other Florida Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IRick Scott12.8
2022Class IIIMarco Rubio16.4
2018Class IRick Scott0.1
2016Class IIIMarco Rubio7.7
2012Class IBill Nelson13.0
2010Class IIIMarco Rubio19.2
2006Class IBill Nelson22.2
2004Class IIIMel Martinez1.1
2000Class IBill Nelson4.9
1998Class IIIBob Graham24.9
1994Class IConnie Mack41.0
1992Class IIIBob Graham30.8

Full Florida Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2024 Florida Senate race?

Rick Scott (REP) won with 55.6% of the vote, ahead of Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (42.8%), a margin of 12.8 points.

Did the Florida Senate seat change party in 2024?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2024 Florida Senate race?

10,757,428 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.