Skip to content

California districts

California's 22nd congressional district: election results

U.S. House elections in California's 22nd congressional district, 1976 to 2024: winners, vote shares and margins. District lines are redrawn after each census, so the area covered changes over time.

Current representative: David G. Valadao (Republican), term ends 2027-01-03.

D+100R+100D+50R+501976: R+25.219761978: R+29.31980: R+32.019801982: R+50.11998: D+11.819982000: D+8.82002: R+49.620022004: R+100.02006: R+41.420062008: R+100.02010: R+98.820102012: R+23.82014: R+44.120142016: R+35.12018: R+5.420182020: R+8.52022: R+3.020222024: R+6.8
California's 22nd congressional district: Republican minus Democratic share, in points. Bars above the line lean Republican, below lean Democratic.
YearWinnerPartyShareMargin
2024 David G. Valadao Republican 53.4% 6.8
2022 David G. Valadao Republican 51.5% 3.1
2022 special Connie Conway Republican 62.1% 24.3
2020 Devin Nunes Republican 54.2% 8.5
2018 Devin Nunes Republican 52.7% 5.4
2016 Devin Nunes Republican 67.6% 35.1
2014 Devin Nunes Republican 72.0% 44.1
2012 Devin Nunes Republican 61.9% 23.8
2010 Kevin McCarthy Republican 98.8% 97.5
2008 Kevin McCarthy Republican 100.0% —
2006 Kevin McCarthy Republican 70.7% 41.4
2004 William M. Thomas Republican 100.0% —
2002 William M. Thomas Republican 73.3% 49.6
2000 Lois Capps Democratic 53.1% 8.8
1998 Lois Capps Democratic 55.0% 11.8
1998 special Lois Capps Democratic 53.5% 8.7
1982 Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 73.6% 50.1
1980 Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 63.9% 32.0
1978 Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 64.6% 29.3
1976 Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 62.6% 25.2

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
David G. Valadao WonREP89,48453.42%
Rudy SalasDEM78,02346.58%
Total167,507

2022

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
David G. Valadao WonREP52,99351.52%
Rudy SalasDEM49,85948.48%
Total102,852

2022 (special)

Top-two primary
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Connie Conway WonREP30,55935.08%
Lourin HubbardDEM16,90519.41%
Matt StollREP14,07516.16%
Eric GarciaDEM12,55614.42%
Michael MaherREP7,6198.75%
Elizabeth HengREP5,3916.19%
Total87,105
Runoff
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Connie Conway WonREP71,72062.14%
Lourin HubbardDEM43,70137.86%
Total115,421

Questions and answers

Who represents California's 22nd congressional district?

David G. Valadao (Republican) is the current representative; the term ends on 2027-01-03.

Who won the last election in California's 22nd congressional district?

David G. Valadao won in 2024 by 6.8 points.

Results: FiveThirtyEight, from official sources.