Skip to content

Michigan districts

Michigan's 8th congressional district: election results

U.S. House elections in Michigan's 8th congressional district, 1976 to 2024: winners, vote shares and margins. District lines are redrawn after each census, so the area covered changes over time.

Current representative: Kristen McDonald Rivet (Democrat), term ends 2027-01-03.

D+40R+40D+20R+201976: D+18.619761978: D+33.11980: D+23.119801998: D+18.82000: R+0.120002002: R+37.12004: R+24.220042006: R+12.32008: R+16.320082010: R+29.82012: R+21.320122014: R+12.52016: R+16.920162018: D+3.82020: D+3.620202022: D+10.12024: D+6.62024
Michigan's 8th congressional district: Republican minus Democratic share, in points. Bars above the line lean Republican, below lean Democratic.
YearWinnerPartyShareMargin
2024 Kristen McDonald Rivet Democratic 51.3% 6.6
2022 Daniel T. Kildee Democratic 52.4% 10.1
2020 Elissa Slotkin Democratic 50.9% 3.6
2018 Elissa Slotkin Democratic 50.6% 3.8
2016 Mike Bishop Republican 56.0% 16.9
2014 Mike Bishop Republican 54.6% 12.5
2012 Mike Rogers Republican 58.6% 21.3
2010 Mike Rogers Republican 64.1% 29.8
2008 Mike Rogers Republican 56.5% 16.3
2006 Mike Rogers Republican 55.3% 12.4
2004 Mike Rogers Republican 61.0% 24.2
2002 Mike Rogers Republican 67.9% 37.1
2000 Mike Rogers Republican 48.8% 0.1
1998 Debbie Stabenow Democratic 57.4% 18.8
1980 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 60.7% 23.1
1978 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 66.6% 33.1
1976 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 59.0% 18.7

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Kristen McDonald Rivet WonDEM217,49051.25%
Paul JungeREP189,31744.61%
Kathy GoodwinWCP8,4922.00%
Steve BarceloLIB4,7681.12%
James LittleUST2,6810.63%
Jim CashaGRE1,6020.38%
Total424,350

2022

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Daniel T. Kildee WonDEM178,32252.40%
Paul JungeREP143,85042.27%
David CannyLIB9,0772.67%
Kathy GoodwinWCP9,0772.67%
Total340,326

2020

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Elissa Slotkin WonDEM217,92250.88%
Paul JungeREP202,52547.28%
Joe HartmanLIB7,8971.84%
Total428,344

Questions and answers

Who represents Michigan's 8th congressional district?

Kristen McDonald Rivet (Democrat) is the current representative; the term ends on 2027-01-03.

Who won the last election in Michigan's 8th congressional district?

Kristen McDonald Rivet won in 2024 by 6.6 points.

Results: FiveThirtyEight, from official sources.