Skip to content

2004 House elections · Michigan districts

Michigan U.S. House election results 2004

Results in all of Michigan's congressional districts in 2004 (Republican 9, Democratic 6): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 9
  • Democratic 6

Bart T. Stupak DEM +32.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bart T. Stupak WonDEM211,57165.57%
Don HooperREP105,70632.76%
David J. NewlandGRE3,1050.96%
John W. LoosemoreLIB2,2920.71%
Total322,674

Official source: Election-Statistics

Pete Hoekstra REP +40.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Pete Hoekstra WonREP225,34369.34%
Kimon KotosDEM94,04028.94%
Steven S. Van TilLIB2,8760.89%
Ronald E. GraeserUST2,7460.85%
Total325,005

Official source: Election-Statistics

Vernon J. Ehlers REP +35.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Vernon J. Ehlers WonREP214,46566.58%
Peter H. HickeyDEM101,39531.48%
Warren T. AdamsLIB3,6951.15%
Marcel J. SalesUST2,5480.79%
Total322,103

Official source: Election-Statistics

Dave Camp REP +29.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Dave Camp WonREP205,27464.37%
Michael R. HuckleberryDEM110,88534.77%
Al ChiaLIB2,7650.87%
Total318,924

Official source: Election-Statistics

Dale E. Kildee DEM +35.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Dale E. Kildee WonDEM208,16367.17%
Myrah L. KirkwoodREP96,93431.28%
Harley G. MikkelsonGRE2,4680.80%
Clint FosterLIB2,3500.76%
Total309,915

Official source: Election-Statistics

Fred Upton REP +32.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Fred Upton WonREP197,42565.34%
Scott C. ElliotDEM97,97832.43%
Randall MacPheeGRE2,3110.77%
Erwin J. HaasLIB2,2750.75%
W. Dennis FitzSimonsUST2,1690.72%
Total302,158

Official source: Election-Statistics

John H. Schwarz REP +22.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John H. Schwarz WonREP176,05358.37%
Sharon Marie RenierDEM109,52736.31%
David P. HornUST9,0322.99%
Jason SeagravesGRE3,9961.33%
Kenneth L. ProctorLIB3,0341.01%
Total301,642

Official source: Election-Statistics

Mike Rogers REP +24.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Mike Rogers WonREP207,92561.03%
Robert D. AlexanderDEM125,61936.87%
William Tyler WhiteLIB3,5911.05%
John S. MangopoulosUST3,2880.97%
Write-in—2710.08%
Total340,694

Official source: Election-Statistics

Joseph K. Knollenberg REP +18.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joseph K. Knollenberg WonREP199,21058.45%
Steven W. ReifmanDEM134,76439.54%
Robert W. SchubringLIB6,8252.00%
Total340,799

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 10

District history

Candice S. Miller REP +39.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Candice S. Miller WonREP227,72068.62%
Rob CaseyDEM98,02929.54%
Phoebe A. BassoLIB3,9661.20%
Anthony AmericaNLP2,1530.65%
Total331,868

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 11

District history

Thaddeus McCotter REP +15.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Thaddeus McCotter WonREP186,43156.98%
Phillip S. TruranDEM134,30141.04%
Charles L. BassoLIB6,4841.98%
Total327,216

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 12

District history

Sander M. Levin DEM +40.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Sander M. Levin WonDEM210,82769.32%
Randell J. ShaferREP88,25629.02%
Richard Carl GachLIB5,0511.66%
Total304,134

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 13

District history

Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick DEM +59.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick WonDEM173,24678.16%
Cynthia G. CassellREP40,93518.47%
Thomas M.J. LavigneGRE4,2611.92%
Eric B. GordonLIB3,2111.45%
Osborne HartW10.00%
Total221,654

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 14

District history

John Conyers Jr. DEM +70.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John Conyers Jr. WonDEM213,68183.94%
Veronica PedrazaREP35,08913.78%
Michael L. DonahueLIB2,2780.90%
Lisa R. WeltmanGRE2,2240.87%
Wilbert SearsUST1,3070.51%
Nathaniel BanksW10.00%
Total254,580

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 15

District history

John D. Dingell DEM +44.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John D. Dingell WonDEM218,40970.92%
Dawn Anne ReamerREP81,82826.57%
Gregory S. StempfleLIB3,4001.10%
Mike EllerUST2,5080.81%
Jerome Samuel WhiteNPA1,8180.59%
Total307,963

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.