Skip to content

New York districts

New York's 33rd congressional district: election results

U.S. House elections in New York's 33rd congressional district, 1976 to 1980: winners, vote shares and margins. District lines are redrawn after each census, so the area covered changes over time.

D+60R+60D+30R+301976: R+41.819761978: R+16.419781980: R+53.21980
New York's 33rd congressional district: Republican minus Democratic share, in points. Bars above the line lean Republican, below lean Democratic.
YearWinnerPartyShareMargin
1980 Gary A. Lee Republican 68.2% 47.1
1978 Gary A. Lee Republican 56.0% 16.4
1976 William F. Walsh Republican 68.5% 41.8

1980

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Gary A. Lee WonREP119,48968.17%
Gary A. Lee WonCRV13,3427.61%
Dolores M. ReedDEM36,94121.08%
William L. JonesRTL2,8981.65%
Dolores M. ReedLBL2,6011.48%
Total175,271

1978

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Gary A. Lee WonREP82,50155.95%
Roy A. BernardiDEM58,28639.53%
Robert J. ByrneCRV4,9723.37%
Lynne BudzinskiLBL1,6951.15%
Total147,454

1976

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
William F. Walsh WonREP125,16368.49%
Charles R. WelchDEM48,85526.73%
William C. ElkinsCRV5,9803.27%
Lillian E. ReinerLBL2,7571.51%
Total182,755

Questions and answers

Who won the last election in New York's 33rd congressional district?

Gary A. Lee won in 1980 by 47.1 points.

Results: FiveThirtyEight, from official sources.