Skip to content

1978 House elections · New York districts

New York U.S. House election results 1978

Results in all of New York's congressional districts in 1978 (Democratic 26, Republican 13): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Democratic 26
  • Republican 13

William Carney REP +5.3 gain

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
William Carney WonREP75,58647.18%
William Carney WonCRV14,5299.07%
John RandolphDEM67,18041.93%
Dorothy A. SamekLBL2,9091.82%
Total160,204

Official source: data

Thomas J. Downey DEM +17.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Thomas J. Downey WonDEM64,80754.86%
Harold J. WithersREP43,79137.07%
Harold J. WithersCRV9,5318.07%
Total118,129

Official source: data

Jerome A. Ambro DEM +11.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jerome A. Ambro WonDEM70,52650.86%
Gregory W. CarmanREP54,50939.31%
Gregory W. CarmanCRV11,9498.62%
William ClarkLBL1,6861.22%
Total138,670

Official source: data

Norman F. Lent REP +23.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Norman F. Lent WonREP80,26656.01%
Norman F. Lent WonCRV14,44510.08%
Everett A. RosenblumDEM46,50832.46%
Aaron M. ScheinLBL2,0831.45%
Total143,302

Official source: data

John W. Wydler REP +12.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John W. Wydler WonREP74,27951.09%
John W. Wydler WonCRV10,5857.28%
John W. MatthewsDEM56,49738.86%
John W. MatthewsLBL4,0222.77%
Total145,383

Official source: data

Lester L. Wolff DEM +22.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Lester L. Wolff WonDEM74,74155.53%
Lester L. Wolff WonLBL6,0584.50%
Stuart L. AinREP44,30432.91%
Howard HorowitzCRV9,5037.06%
Total134,606

Official source: data

Joseph P. Addabbo DEM +55.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joseph P. Addabbo WonDEM55,98572.71%
Joseph P. Addabbo WonREP13,00816.89%
Joseph P. Addabbo WonLBL4,0735.29%
Mark Elliot ScottCRV3,9355.11%
Total77,001

Official source: data

Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal DEM +56.5

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal WonDEM68,97172.45%
Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal WonLBL5,9016.20%
Albert LemishowREP15,16515.93%
Paul C. RuebenackerCRV5,1655.43%
Total95,202

Official source: data

Geraldine Ferraro DEM +20.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Geraldine Ferraro WonDEM51,35054.17%
Alfred A. DelliBoviREP32,09633.86%
Alfred A. DelliBoviCRV10,01210.56%
Theodore E. GarrisonLBL1,3291.40%
Total94,787

Official source: data

District 10

District history

Mario Biaggi DEM +34.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Mario Biaggi WonDEM51,68262.98%
Mario Biaggi WonREP23,43128.55%
Mario Biaggi WonLBL2,8663.49%
Carmen RicciardiCRV4,0824.97%
Total82,061

Official source: data

District 11

District history

James H. Scheuer DEM +58.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
James H. Scheuer WonDEM55,88074.31%
James H. Scheuer WonLBL3,1174.15%
Kenneth HuhnREP11,98715.94%
Kenneth HuhnCRV4,2195.61%
Total75,203

Official source: data

District 12

District history

Shirley Chisholm DEM +58.5

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Shirley Chisholm WonDEM21,40673.12%
Shirley Chisholm WonLBL4,29114.66%
Charles GibbsREP3,58012.23%
Total29,277

Official source: data

District 13

District history

Stephen J. Solarz DEM +61.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Stephen J. Solarz WonDEM64,51476.04%
Stephen J. Solarz WonLBL4,3235.10%
Max CarassoREP12,52414.76%
Max CarassoCRV3,4784.10%
Total84,839

Official source: data

District 14

District history

Frederick W. Richmond DEM +52.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Frederick W. Richmond WonDEM29,04071.27%
Frederick W. Richmond WonLBL2,2995.64%
Arthur BramwellREP7,51618.45%
Ralph J. CarranoCRV1,3303.26%
Sharon D. GrantSWP5601.37%
Total40,745

Official source: data

District 15

District history

Leo C. Zeferetti DEM +30.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Leo C. Zeferetti WonDEM42,64658.96%
Leo C. Zeferetti WonCRV6,6269.16%
Robert P. WhelanREP20,50828.35%
Ronald SeminaraLBL2,5513.53%
Total72,331

Official source: data

District 16

District history

Elizabeth Holtzman DEM +60.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Elizabeth Holtzman WonDEM52,85572.51%
Elizabeth Holtzman WonLBL6,8489.40%
Larry PennerREP9,03312.39%
John H. FoxCRV3,7825.19%
Larry PennerOTH3720.51%
Total72,890

Official source: data

District 17

District history

John M. Murphy DEM +29.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John M. Murphy WonDEM54,22854.25%
John M. PetersREP25,06825.08%
Thomas Hoyt StokesLBL12,66212.67%
John M. PetersCRV8,0038.01%
Total99,961

Official source: data

District 18

District history

S. William Green REP +8.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
S. William Green WonREP57,73850.51%
S. William Green WonOTH3,1292.74%
Carter BurdenDEM48,19642.17%
Carter BurdenLBL5,2384.58%
Total114,301

Official source: data

District 19

District history

Charles B. Rangel DEM +70.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Charles B. Rangel WonDEM49,34479.60%
Charles B. Rangel WonREP5,7579.29%
Charles B. Rangel WonLBL4,6307.47%
E. Freeman YearlingCRV1,6482.66%
Kenneth B. MilinerSWP6120.99%
Total61,991

Official source: data

District 20

District history

Theodore S. Weiss DEM +60.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Theodore S. Weiss WonDEM57,45275.66%
Theodore S. Weiss WonLBL6,8238.99%
Harry TorczynerREP11,66115.36%
Total75,936

Official source: data

District 21

District history

Robert Garcia DEM +78.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Robert Garcia WonDEM20,76984.95%
Robert Garcia WonREP1,6556.77%
Robert Garcia WonLBL1,5266.24%
Lawrence W. LindsleyCRV4992.04%
Total24,449

Official source: data

District 22

District history

Jonathan Brewster Bingham DEM +65.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jonathan Brewster Bingham WonDEM54,11077.48%
Jonathan Brewster Bingham WonLBL4,6176.61%
Anthony J. GeidelREP8,56012.26%
Anthony J. GeidelCRV2,5503.65%
Total69,837

Official source: data

District 23

District history

Peter A. Peyser DEM +13.4 gain

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Peter A. Peyser WonDEM66,35451.61%
Angelo MartinelliREP49,07138.17%
Angelo MartinelliCRV10,3848.08%
John P. HagenLBL2,7632.15%
Total128,572

Official source: data

District 24

District history

Richard L. Ottinger DEM +19.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Richard L. Ottinger WonDEM75,39756.07%
Michael R. EdelmanREP48,86336.34%
Michael R. EdelmanCRV8,5886.39%
Richard O. ReyesLBL1,4231.06%
Michael O'Mara BillingtonIND1920.14%
Total134,463

Official source: data

District 25

District history

Hamilton Fish REP +56.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Hamilton Fish WonREP114,64178.24%
Gunars M. OzolsDEM31,21321.30%
Frank FletcherSLP6790.46%
Total146,533

Official source: data

District 26

District history

Benjamin A. Gilman REP +34.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Benjamin A. Gilman WonREP87,05962.35%
Charles Emmet HolbrookDEM39,06227.97%
William R. SchaefferCRV10,7087.67%
Charles Emmet HolbrookLBL2,8082.01%
Total139,637

Official source: data

District 27

District history

Matthew F. McHugh DEM +15.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Matthew F. McHugh WonDEM83,41355.76%
Neil Tyler WallaceREP60,47440.43%
Neil Tyler WallaceCRV5,7033.81%
Total149,590

Official source: data

District 28

District history

Samuel S. Stratton DEM +58.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Samuel S. Stratton WonDEM139,57576.29%
Paul H. TockerREP33,11218.10%
Richard A. HindLBL7,3534.02%
Paul H. TockerCRV2,9051.59%
Total182,945

Official source: data

District 29

District history

Gerald B.H. Solomon REP +5.5 gain

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Gerald B.H. Solomon WonREP90,57249.16%
Gerald B.H. Solomon WonCRV8,9464.86%
Edward W. PattisonDEM80,51243.70%
Edward W. PattisonLBL4,1932.28%
Total184,223

Official source: data

District 30

District history

Robert C. McEwen REP +19.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Robert C. McEwen WonREP79,50256.28%
Robert C. McEwen WonCRV5,9764.23%
Norma A. BartleDEM52,45537.13%
Norma A. BartleLBL3,3302.36%
Total141,263

Official source: data

District 31

District history

Donald J. Mitchell REP +82.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald J. Mitchell WonREP98,41591.30%
Donald J. Mitchell WonCRV9,3768.70%
Total107,791

Official source: data

District 32

District history

James M. Hanley DEM +10.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
James M. Hanley WonDEM76,25152.42%
Peter Del GiornoREP60,68741.72%
Peter Del GiornoCRV6,3844.39%
Lillian E. ReinerLBL2,1491.48%
Total145,471

Official source: data

District 33

District history

Gary A. Lee REP +16.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Gary A. Lee WonREP82,50155.95%
Roy A. BernardiDEM58,28639.53%
Robert J. ByrneCRV4,9723.37%
Lynne BudzinskiLBL1,6951.15%
Total147,454

Official source: data

District 34

District history

Frank J. Horton REP +1.0

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Frank J. Horton WonREP62,08144.06%
Frank J. Horton WonDEM60,70443.08%
Leo J. KesselringCRV18,12712.86%
Total140,912

Official source: data

District 35

District history

Barber B. Conable REP +43.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Barber B. Conable WonREP96,11969.35%
Francis C. RepicciDEM36,42826.28%
Karen A. HammelCRV6,0464.36%
Total138,593

Official source: data

District 36

District history

John J. LaFalce DEM +48.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John J. LaFalce WonDEM95,61371.22%
John J. LaFalce WonLBL3,8842.89%
Francina Joyce CartoniaREP30,96423.06%
Francis P. MundyCRV3,2332.41%
Francina Joyce CartoniaOTH5630.42%
Total134,257

Official source: data

District 37

District history

Henry J. Nowak DEM +55.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Henry J. Nowak WonDEM67,47574.75%
Henry J. Nowak WonLBL3,4363.81%
Charles PothREP17,58519.48%
Dunstan HaettenschwillerCRV1,5011.66%
Khushro GhandiLBR2740.30%
Total90,271

Official source: data

District 38

District history

Jack F. Kemp REP +71.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jack F. Kemp WonREP100,03283.27%
Jack F. Kemp WonCRV13,89611.57%
James A. PeckLBL6,2045.16%
Total120,132

Official source: data

District 39

District history

Stanley N. Lundine DEM +19.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Stanley N. Lundine WonDEM79,38558.45%
Crispin MaguireREP52,37838.57%
Crispin MaguireCRV4,0532.98%
Total135,816

Official source: data

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.