Skip to content

New York districts

New York's 37th congressional district: election results

U.S. House elections in New York's 37th congressional district, 1976 to 1980: winners, vote shares and margins. District lines are redrawn after each census, so the area covered changes over time.

D+70R+70D+35R+351976: D+59.719761978: D+59.119781980: D+68.51980
New York's 37th congressional district: Republican minus Democratic share, in points. Bars above the line lean Republican, below lean Democratic.
YearWinnerPartyShareMargin
1980 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 78.8% 66.0
1978 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 74.7% 55.3
1976 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 74.7% 56.2

1980

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Henry J. Nowak WonDEM90,11978.82%
Henry J. Nowak WonLBL4,7714.17%
Roger HeymanowskiREP14,70112.86%
Thomas A. O'ConnorRTL2,8872.53%
Roger HeymanowskiCRV1,8591.63%
Total114,337

1978

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Henry J. Nowak WonDEM67,47574.75%
Henry J. Nowak WonLBL3,4363.81%
Charles PothREP17,58519.48%
Dunstan HaettenschwillerCRV1,5011.66%
Khushro GhandiLBR2740.30%
Total90,271

1976

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Henry J. Nowak WonDEM95,60474.72%
Henry J. Nowak WonLBL4,4383.47%
Calvin KimbroughREP23,66018.49%
Stephen GrimmCRV4,2493.32%
Total127,951

Questions and answers

Who won the last election in New York's 37th congressional district?

Henry J. Nowak won in 1980 by 66.0 points.

Results: FiveThirtyEight, from official sources.