Skip to content

Michigan · 2000 presidential election

Michigan presidential election results 2000

Albert Gore, Jr. carried Michigan by 5.13 points (217,279 votes), winning 18 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
18
Votes counted
4,232,711
MI result
D+5.1
Compared with the nation
4.6 pts more Democratic
Swing since 1996
8.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic2,170,41851.30%18
George W. BushRepublican1,953,13946.10%—
Ralph NaderGreen84,1652.00%—
Total votes4,232,711

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Antrim County: George W. Bush +21.3Barry County: George W. Bush +22.7Branch County: George W. Bush +13.0Clare County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.8Clinton County: George W. Bush +14.5Eaton County: George W. Bush +3.2Gratiot County: George W. Bush +11.7Houghton County: George W. Bush +15.5Isabella County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.8Kalamazoo County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.5Keweenaw County: George W. Bush +14.9Lake County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.3Lenawee County: George W. Bush +5.8Mackinac County: George W. Bush +12.4Marquette County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.0Mecosta County: George W. Bush +12.0Midland County: George W. Bush +15.2Montcalm County: George W. Bush +13.4Newaygo County: George W. Bush +19.0Osceola County: George W. Bush +16.9Roscommon County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.9Shiawassee County: George W. Bush +0.9Washtenaw County: Albert Gore, Jr. +23.6Wexford County: George W. Bush +14.6Alger County: George W. Bush +1.6Allegan County: George W. Bush +28.3Alpena County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.0Bay County: Albert Gore, Jr. +11.8Benzie County: George W. Bush +7.8Berrien County: George W. Bush +11.6Cass County: George W. Bush +8.8Cheboygan County: George W. Bush +10.5Chippewa County: George W. Bush +8.1Delta County: George W. Bush +5.2Dickinson County: George W. Bush +10.9Emmet County: George W. Bush +21.4Gladwin County: George W. Bush +1.5Ingham County: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.2Iosco County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.2Jackson County: George W. Bush +6.3Kalkaska County: George W. Bush +15.6Kent County: George W. Bush +21.2Lapeer County: George W. Bush +12.4Livingston County: George W. Bush +21.0Luce County: George W. Bush +20.7Macomb County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.4Manistee County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.1Monroe County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.2Iron County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.8Oakland County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.2Ontonagon County: George W. Bush +23.1Oscoda County: George W. Bush +13.3Saginaw County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.3St. Clair County: George W. Bush +0.8Tuscola County: George W. Bush +9.6Van Buren County: George W. Bush +3.4Wayne County: Albert Gore, Jr. +40.0Calhoun County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.9Crawford County: George W. Bush +8.7Genesee County: Albert Gore, Jr. +27.9Hillsdale County: George W. Bush +22.8Huron County: George W. Bush +12.5Missaukee County: George W. Bush +34.1Montmorency County: George W. Bush +12.2Ogemaw County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.9Otsego County: George W. Bush +19.7St. Joseph County: George W. Bush +19.7Alcona County: George W. Bush +7.6Leelanau County: George W. Bush +18.4Mason County: George W. Bush +11.4Arenac County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.6Menominee County: George W. Bush +8.9Baraga County: George W. Bush +12.8Charlevoix County: George W. Bush +16.5Muskegon County: Albert Gore, Jr. +11.3Oceana County: George W. Bush +12.2Ottawa County: George W. Bush +44.4Presque Isle County: George W. Bush +5.9Sanilac County: George W. Bush +20.5Schoolcraft County: George W. Bush +1.2Gogebic County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.6Grand Traverse County: George W. Bush +20.9Ionia County: George W. Bush +18.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Alcona 2,6963,152149 5,997 7.6
Alger 2,0712,142153 4,366 1.6
Allegan 15,49528,1971,199 44,891 28.3
Alpena 7,0536,769310 14,132 2.0
Antrim 4,3296,780398 11,507 21.3
Arenac 3,6853,421161 7,267 3.6
Baraga 1,4001,836157 3,393 12.8
Barry 9,76915,716759 26,244 22.7
Bay 28,25122,1501,235 51,636 11.8
Benzie 3,5464,172354 8,072 7.8
Berrien 28,15235,6891,400 65,241 11.6
Branch 6,6918,743349 15,783 13.0
Calhoun 27,31226,2911,477 55,080 1.9
Cass 8,80810,545472 19,825 8.8
Charlevoix 4,9587,018511 12,487 16.5
Cheboygan 5,4846,815318 12,617 10.5
Chippewa 6,3707,526458 14,354 8.1
Clare 6,2875,937383 12,607 2.8
Clinton 13,39418,054751 32,199 14.5
Crawford 2,7903,345229 6,364 8.7
Delta 7,9708,871475 17,316 5.2
Dickinson 5,5336,932367 12,832 10.9
Eaton 23,21124,8031,258 49,272 3.2
Emmet 5,4518,602658 14,711 21.4
Genesee 119,83366,6414,391 190,865 27.9
Gladwin 5,5735,743313 11,629 1.5
Gogebic 4,0663,929344 8,339 1.6
Grand Traverse 14,37122,3581,500 38,229 20.9
Gratiot 6,5388,312329 15,179 11.7
Hillsdale 6,49510,483495 17,473 22.8
Houghton 5,6887,895633 14,216 15.5
Huron 6,8998,911285 16,095 12.5
Ingham 69,23147,3144,050 120,595 18.2
Ionia 9,48113,915574 23,970 18.5
Iosco 6,5056,345372 13,222 1.2
Iron 3,0142,967207 6,188 0.8
Isabella 10,22810,053788 21,069 0.8
Jackson 28,16032,0661,720 61,946 6.3
Kalamazoo 48,80748,2543,595 100,656 0.5
Kalkaska 2,7743,842233 6,849 15.6
Kent 95,442148,6026,274 250,318 21.2
Keweenaw 54074063 1,343 14.9
Lake 2,5841,961148 4,693 13.3
Lapeer 15,74920,3511,134 37,234 12.4
Leelanau 4,6356,840534 12,009 18.4
Lenawee 18,36520,6811,047 40,093 5.8
Livingston 28,78044,6372,058 75,475 21.0
Luce 9561,480100 2,536 20.7
Mackinac 2,5333,272165 5,970 12.4
Macomb 172,625164,2658,669 345,559 2.4
Manistee 5,6395,401388 11,428 2.1
Marquette 15,50312,5771,099 29,179 10.0
Mason 5,5797,066371 13,016 11.4
Mecosta 6,3008,072382 14,754 12.0
Menominee 4,5975,529308 10,434 8.9
Midland 15,95921,8871,042 38,888 15.2
Missaukee 2,0624,274160 6,496 34.1
Monroe 31,55528,9401,300 61,795 4.2
Montcalm 9,62712,696581 22,904 13.4
Montmorency 2,1392,750120 5,009 12.2
Muskegon 37,86530,0281,377 69,270 11.3
Newaygo 7,67711,399481 19,557 19.0
Oakland 281,201274,31914,745 570,265 1.2
Oceana 4,5975,913262 10,772 12.2
Ogemaw 4,8964,706253 9,855 1.9
Ontonagon 1,5142,472165 4,151 23.1
Osceola 4,0065,680244 9,930 16.9
Oscoda 1,6772,207108 3,992 13.3
Otsego 4,0346,108363 10,505 19.7
Ottawa 29,60078,7032,296 110,599 44.4
Presque Isle 3,2423,660178 7,080 5.9
Roscommon 6,4336,190305 12,928 1.9
Saginaw 50,82541,1521,779 93,756 10.3
Sanilac 7,15310,966447 18,566 20.5
Schoolcraft 2,0362,08874 4,198 1.2
Shiawassee 15,52015,816882 32,218 0.9
St. Clair 33,00233,5711,943 68,516 0.8
St. Joseph 8,57412,906544 22,024 19.7
Tuscola 10,84513,213594 24,652 9.6
Van Buren 13,79614,792894 29,482 3.4
Washtenaw 86,64752,4595,834 144,940 23.6
Wayne 530,414223,02115,192 768,627 40.0
Wexford 5,3267,215441 12,982 14.6

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Michigan in 2000?

Albert Gore, Jr. won Michigan by 5.13 percentage points (217,279 votes).

How many electoral votes did Michigan have in 2000?

Michigan cast 18 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Michigan in 2000?

4,232,711 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Michigan in 2000?

George W. Bush 59, Albert Gore, Jr. 24 (out of 83 counties with results).

How did Michigan change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 8.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 13.2 points to Democratic by 5.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data