Skip to content

Washington · 2000 presidential election

Washington presidential election results 2000

Albert Gore, Jr. carried Washington by 5.58 points (138,788 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,487,433
WA result
D+5.6
Compared with the nation
5.1 pts more Democratic
Swing since 1996
7.0 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic1,247,65250.20%11
George W. BushRepublican1,108,86444.60%—
Ralph NaderGreen103,0024.10%—
Total votes2,487,433

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Columbia County: George W. Bush +47.9Franklin County: George W. Bush +29.0Lewis County: George W. Bush +28.9Mason County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.8Stevens County: George W. Bush +31.9Adams County: George W. Bush +40.9Asotin County: George W. Bush +27.2Benton County: George W. Bush +31.5Cowlitz County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.7Douglas County: George W. Bush +36.5Ferry County: George W. Bush +31.7Garfield County: George W. Bush +51.3Grant County: George W. Bush +36.8Island County: George W. Bush +4.9Kittitas County: George W. Bush +15.7Klickitat County: George W. Bush +18.3Skamania County: George W. Bush +9.4Whitman County: George W. Bush +15.4Clark County: George W. Bush +4.0Kitsap County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.8King County: Albert Gore, Jr. +25.6Lincoln County: George W. Bush +41.0Pend Oreille County: George W. Bush +20.3Pierce County: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.4Spokane County: George W. Bush +8.5Thurston County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.8Wahkiakum County: George W. Bush +11.7Yakima County: George W. Bush +20.7Chelan County: George W. Bush +32.2Okanogan County: George W. Bush +34.1Jefferson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.8Pacific County: Albert Gore, Jr. +9.0San Juan County: Albert Gore, Jr. +16.9Snohomish County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.0Walla Walla County: George W. Bush +28.6Whatcom County: George W. Bush +0.3Skagit County: George W. Bush +3.8Clallam County: George W. Bush +7.7Grays Harbor County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.0
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adams 1,4063,440128 4,974 40.9
Asotin 2,7364,909340 7,985 27.2
Benton 19,51238,3671,896 59,775 31.5
Chelan 8,41216,9801,177 26,569 32.2
Clallam 13,77916,2512,200 32,230 7.7
Clark 61,76767,2196,544 135,530 4.0
Columbia 5151,52368 2,106 47.9
Cowlitz 18,23316,8731,851 36,957 3.7
Douglas 3,8228,512517 12,851 36.5
Ferry 9321,896209 3,037 31.7
Franklin 4,6538,594365 13,612 29.0
Garfield 30098247 1,329 51.3
Grant 7,07315,830892 23,795 36.8
Grays Harbor 13,30411,2251,441 25,970 8.0
Island 14,77816,4081,817 33,003 4.9
Jefferson 8,2816,0951,456 15,832 13.8
King 476,700273,17144,207 794,078 25.6
Kitsap 50,30246,4276,128 102,857 3.8
Kittitas 5,5167,727843 14,086 15.7
Klickitat 3,0624,557561 8,180 18.3
Lewis 9,89118,5651,527 29,983 28.9
Lincoln 1,4173,546233 5,196 41.0
Mason 10,87610,2571,346 22,479 2.8
Okanogan 4,3359,3841,077 14,796 34.1
Pacific 4,8954,042581 9,518 9.0
Pend Oreille 1,9733,076388 5,437 20.3
Pierce 138,249118,43112,214 268,894 7.4
San Juan 4,4263,005993 8,424 16.9
Skagit 20,43222,1632,625 45,220 3.8
Skamania 1,7532,151344 4,248 9.4
Snohomish 129,612109,61512,078 251,305 8.0
Spokane 74,60489,2998,186 172,089 8.5
Stevens 5,56011,2991,136 17,995 31.9
Thurston 50,46739,9247,016 97,407 10.8
Wahkiakum 8031,033135 1,971 11.7
Walla Walla 7,18813,304870 21,362 28.6
Whatcom 34,03334,2875,432 73,752 0.3
Whitman 6,5099,003722 16,234 15.4
Yakima 25,54639,4942,335 67,375 20.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Washington in 2000?

Albert Gore, Jr. won Washington by 5.58 percentage points (138,788 votes).

How many electoral votes did Washington have in 2000?

Washington cast 11 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Washington in 2000?

2,487,433 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Washington in 2000?

George W. Bush 28, Albert Gore, Jr. 11 (out of 39 counties with results).

How did Washington change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 7.0 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 12.5 points to Democratic by 5.6 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data