Skip to content

Washington · 2004 presidential election

Washington presidential election results 2004

John Kerry carried Washington by 7.18 points (205,307 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,859,084
WA result
D+7.2
Compared with the nation
9.6 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2000
1.6 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
John KerryDemocratic1,510,20152.80%11
George W. BushRepublican1,304,89445.60%—
Total votes2,859,084

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Columbia County: George W. Bush +41.1Franklin County: George W. Bush +34.5Lewis County: George W. Bush +31.8Mason County: John Kerry +3.6Stevens County: George W. Bush +30.4Adams County: George W. Bush +47.5Asotin County: George W. Bush +22.8Benton County: George W. Bush +34.1Cowlitz County: John Kerry +3.2Douglas County: George W. Bush +34.4Ferry County: George W. Bush +24.5Garfield County: George W. Bush +43.2Grant County: George W. Bush +38.5Island County: George W. Bush +4.0Kittitas County: George W. Bush +14.4Klickitat County: George W. Bush +10.6Skamania County: George W. Bush +6.2Whitman County: George W. Bush +6.2Clark County: George W. Bush +5.3Kitsap County: John Kerry +4.4King County: John Kerry +31.3Lincoln County: George W. Bush +39.7Pend Oreille County: George W. Bush +22.3Pierce County: John Kerry +2.4Spokane County: George W. Bush +11.9Thurston County: John Kerry +13.0Wahkiakum County: George W. Bush +6.7Yakima County: George W. Bush +20.4Chelan County: George W. Bush +27.3Okanogan County: George W. Bush +20.4Jefferson County: John Kerry +26.6Pacific County: John Kerry +9.0San Juan County: John Kerry +32.7Snohomish County: John Kerry +7.5Walla Walla County: George W. Bush +26.5Whatcom County: John Kerry +8.8Skagit County: George W. Bush +1.9Clallam County: George W. Bush +5.0Grays Harbor County: John Kerry +6.1
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adams 1,3153,75161 5,127 47.5
Asotin 3,3195,320147 8,786 22.8
Benton 21,54944,350987 66,886 34.1
Chelan 10,47118,482443 29,396 27.3
Clallam 17,04918,871846 36,766 5.0
Clark 79,53888,6462,255 170,439 5.3
Columbia 6051,47032 2,107 41.1
Cowlitz 21,58920,217667 42,473 3.2
Douglas 4,3068,900166 13,372 34.4
Ferry 1,2012,019121 3,341 24.5
Franklin 5,18810,757214 16,159 34.5
Garfield 36593520 1,320 43.2
Grant 7,77917,799417 25,995 38.5
Grays Harbor 14,58312,871499 27,953 6.1
Island 18,21619,754589 38,559 4.0
Jefferson 11,6106,650356 18,616 26.6
King 580,378301,04312,113 893,534 31.3
Kitsap 60,79655,6082,049 118,453 4.4
Kittitas 6,7319,052301 16,084 14.4
Klickitat 4,0365,016185 9,237 10.6
Lewis 10,72621,042660 32,428 31.8
Lincoln 1,7064,01590 5,811 39.7
Mason 12,89411,987513 25,394 3.6
Okanogan 6,3099,636397 16,342 20.4
Pacific 5,5704,634227 10,431 9.0
Pend Oreille 2,3103,693195 6,198 22.3
Pierce 158,231150,7834,317 313,331 2.4
San Juan 6,5893,290209 10,088 32.7
Skagit 25,13126,139960 52,230 1.9
Skamania 2,3742,69590 5,159 6.2
Snohomish 156,468134,3174,212 294,997 7.5
Spokane 87,490111,6063,491 202,587 11.9
Stevens 6,82213,015503 20,340 30.4
Thurston 62,65047,9922,147 112,789 13.0
Wahkiakum 1,0211,17143 2,235 6.7
Walla Walla 8,25714,323345 22,925 26.5
Whatcom 48,26840,2961,830 90,394 8.8
Whitman 8,2879,397328 18,012 6.2
Yakima 28,47443,352964 72,790 20.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Washington in 2004?

John Kerry won Washington by 7.18 percentage points (205,307 votes).

How many electoral votes did Washington have in 2004?

Washington cast 11 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in Washington in 2004?

2,859,084 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Washington in 2004?

George W. Bush 27, John Kerry 12 (out of 39 counties with results).

How did Washington change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 1.6 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 5.6 points to Democratic by 7.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data