Skip to content

South Carolina · 2004 presidential election

South Carolina presidential election results 2004

George W. Bush carried South Carolina by 17.08 points (276,275 votes), winning 8 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
8
Votes counted
1,617,730
SC result
R+17.1
Compared with the nation
14.7 pts more Republican
Swing since 2000
1.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican937,97458.00%8
John KerryDemocratic661,69940.90%—
Total votes1,617,730

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Allendale County: John Kerry +44.0Bamberg County: John Kerry +28.2Clarendon County: John Kerry +7.8Fairfield County: John Kerry +23.7Hampton County: John Kerry +21.6Jasper County: John Kerry +13.2Orangeburg County: John Kerry +32.0Saluda County: George W. Bush +20.3Darlington County: George W. Bush +6.2Dorchester County: George W. Bush +27.3Edgefield County: George W. Bush +16.0Kershaw County: George W. Bush +24.6Lee County: John Kerry +26.1McCormick County: John Kerry +4.9Newberry County: George W. Bush +25.6Oconee County: George W. Bush +37.8Richland County: John Kerry +15.0Spartanburg County: George W. Bush +29.3Sumter County: John Kerry +1.7Williamsburg County: John Kerry +30.5Abbeville County: George W. Bush +10.5Aiken County: George W. Bush +32.4Anderson County: George W. Bush +35.0Calhoun County: George W. Bush +0.8Chester County: George W. Bush +0.1Chesterfield County: George W. Bush +3.7Cherokee County: George W. Bush +30.1Dillon County: John Kerry +5.7Greenville County: George W. Bush +33.2Greenwood County: George W. Bush +22.7Horry County: George W. Bush +25.7Laurens County: George W. Bush +22.1Marlboro County: John Kerry +18.2Union County: George W. Bush +11.4Colleton County: George W. Bush +4.0Florence County: George W. Bush +12.6Georgetown County: George W. Bush +8.5Barnwell County: George W. Bush +7.2Beaufort County: George W. Bush +21.4Charleston County: George W. Bush +4.8Lancaster County: George W. Bush +25.4York County: George W. Bush +29.9Lexington County: George W. Bush +44.7Marion County: John Kerry +16.1Pickens County: George W. Bush +48.1Berkeley County: George W. Bush +22.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Abbeville 4,3895,436100 9,925 10.5
Aiken 19,79939,077616 59,492 32.4
Allendale 2,56598541 3,591 44.0
Anderson 20,69743,355670 64,722 35.0
Bamberg 3,8412,13857 6,036 28.2
Barnwell 3,9824,60697 8,685 7.2
Beaufort 21,50533,331399 55,235 21.4
Berkeley 20,14232,104691 52,937 22.6
Calhoun 3,3933,44878 6,919 0.8
Charleston 63,75870,2972,261 136,316 4.8
Cherokee 6,46612,090158 18,714 30.1
Chester 5,7905,798141 11,729 0.1
Chesterfield 6,7297,25268 14,049 3.7
Clarendon 7,0876,06152 13,200 7.8
Colleton 6,6997,264143 14,106 4.0
Darlington 11,82913,416209 25,454 6.2
Dillon 4,8324,301102 9,235 5.7
Dorchester 14,73326,006578 41,317 27.3
Edgefield 4,0515,61184 9,746 16.0
Fairfield 5,7643,531140 9,435 23.7
Florence 21,44227,689414 49,545 12.6
Georgetown 10,60212,606385 23,593 8.5
Greenville 55,347111,4812,005 168,833 33.2
Greenwood 8,95414,264224 23,442 22.7
Hampton 4,8323,09787 8,016 21.6
Horry 29,54750,4471,353 81,347 25.7
Jasper 3,8402,93373 6,846 13.2
Kershaw 8,51514,160240 22,915 24.6
Lancaster 7,63112,916267 20,814 25.4
Laurens 9,20514,466158 23,829 22.1
Lee 4,9602,90137 7,898 26.1
Lexington 25,39367,132907 93,432 44.7
Marion 7,7675,589151 13,507 16.1
Marlboro 4,9843,423153 8,560 18.2
McCormick 2,6482,39678 5,122 4.9
Newberry 4,4837,654272 12,409 25.6
Oconee 8,39518,811326 27,532 37.8
Orangeburg 24,69812,695171 37,564 32.0
Pickens 10,28729,759464 40,510 48.1
Richland 76,28356,2121,306 133,801 15.0
Saluda 3,0014,53740 7,578 20.3
Spartanburg 33,63362,0041,121 96,758 29.3
Sumter 18,69518,074234 37,003 1.7
Union 5,2366,592106 11,934 11.4
Williamsburg 9,0444,79579 13,918 30.5
York 24,22645,234721 70,181 29.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won South Carolina in 2004?

George W. Bush won South Carolina by 17.08 percentage points (276,275 votes).

How many electoral votes did South Carolina have in 2004?

South Carolina cast 8 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in South Carolina in 2004?

1,617,730 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in South Carolina in 2004?

George W. Bush 31, John Kerry 15 (out of 46 counties with results).

How did South Carolina change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 1.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 15.9 points to Republican by 17.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data