Skip to content

2004 Senate elections · South Carolina history

South Carolina U.S. Senate election 2004

Jim DeMint REP +9.6 gain · Class III seat · held 11/2/04

Votes counted
1,597,221
Margin
9.6 pts
Seat held by
Democraticchanged party
President in SC
R+17.1same year

General election 11/2/04

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jim DeMint WonREP857,16753.67%
Inez TenenbaumDEM704,38444.10%
Patrick TyndallCON13,4640.84%
Rebekah SutherlandLIB10,6780.67%
Tee FergusonUC5,8590.37%
Efia NwangazaGRE4,2450.27%
Write-in—1,2860.08%
Efia NwangazaIDP1380.01%
Total1,597,221

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other South Carolina Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIITim Scott25.9
2020Class IILindsey Graham10.3
2016Class IIITim Scott26.2
2014Class IILindsey Graham17.4
2014 specialClass IIITim Scott22.1
2010Class IIIJim DeMint33.8
2008Class IILindsey Graham15.3
2004Class IIIJim DeMint9.6
2002Class IILindsey Graham10.2
1998Class IIIErnest F. Hollings7.0
1996Class IIStrom Thurmond9.4
1992Class IIIErnest F. Hollings3.1

Full South Carolina Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2004 South Carolina Senate race?

Jim DeMint (REP) won with 53.7% of the vote, ahead of Inez Tenenbaum (44.1%), a margin of 9.6 points.

Did the South Carolina Senate seat change party in 2004?

Yes. It moved from the Democratic Party to the Republican Party.

How many votes were cast in the 2004 South Carolina Senate race?

1,597,221 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.