Skip to content

West Virginia · 2004 presidential election

West Virginia presidential election results 2004

George W. Bush carried West Virginia by 12.86 points (97,237 votes), winning 5 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
5
Votes counted
755,887
WV result
R+12.9
Compared with the nation
10.5 pts more Republican
Swing since 2000
6.5 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican423,77856.10%5
John KerryDemocratic326,54143.20%—
Total votes755,887

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Barbour County: George W. Bush +20.9Braxton County: John Kerry +0.8Calhoun County: George W. Bush +3.5Gilmer County: George W. Bush +17.7Kanawha County: George W. Bush +1.6Marion County: John Kerry +2.5Monongalia County: George W. Bush +4.0Putnam County: George W. Bush +25.5Summers County: George W. Bush +8.6Webster County: John Kerry +6.5Grant County: George W. Bush +61.4Greenbrier County: George W. Bush +15.6Hampshire County: George W. Bush +37.9Harrison County: George W. Bush +12.7Jefferson County: George W. Bush +6.2Logan County: John Kerry +5.5Marshall County: George W. Bush +13.8Mason County: George W. Bush +9.0Mingo County: John Kerry +12.9Morgan County: George W. Bush +32.7Ohio County: George W. Bush +15.5Pocahontas County: George W. Bush +18.4Randolph County: George W. Bush +14.1Roane County: George W. Bush +13.6Taylor County: George W. Bush +19.5Tucker County: George W. Bush +21.6Upshur County: George W. Bush +34.0Wayne County: George W. Bush +8.9Wetzel County: George W. Bush +4.6Wirt County: George W. Bush +31.3Wood County: George W. Bush +27.8Raleigh County: George W. Bush +22.0Doddridge County: George W. Bush +49.1Hancock County: George W. Bush +2.7Lincoln County: George W. Bush +0.6Mercer County: George W. Bush +17.3Pleasants County: George W. Bush +20.7Ritchie County: George W. Bush +48.0Tyler County: George W. Bush +32.9Wyoming County: George W. Bush +14.8Berkeley County: George W. Bush +26.8Boone County: John Kerry +16.9Brooke County: John Kerry +2.8Cabell County: George W. Bush +11.7Clay County: George W. Bush +8.9Fayette County: John Kerry +6.4McDowell County: John Kerry +23.8Mineral County: George W. Bush +37.8Monroe County: George W. Bush +21.5Pendleton County: George W. Bush +21.6Preston County: George W. Bush +32.6Nicholas County: George W. Bush +6.7Hardy County: George W. Bush +38.2Jackson County: George W. Bush +17.5Lewis County: George W. Bush +28.1
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Barbour 2,6104,00441 6,655 20.9
Berkeley 12,24421,293248 33,785 26.8
Boone 5,9334,20758 10,198 16.9
Braxton 3,0352,98630 6,051 0.8
Brooke 5,4935,18991 10,773 2.8
Cabell 16,58321,035332 37,950 11.7
Calhoun 1,2661,36035 2,661 3.5
Clay 1,8352,19839 4,072 8.9
Doddridge 8002,36217 3,179 49.1
Fayette 8,9717,881115 16,967 6.4
Gilmer 1,1591,66528 2,852 17.7
Grant 9634,06321 5,047 61.4
Greenbrier 6,0848,358111 14,553 15.6
Hampshire 2,4555,48952 7,996 37.9
Hancock 6,9067,298117 14,321 2.7
Hardy 1,6173,63524 5,276 38.2
Harrison 13,23817,111239 30,588 12.7
Jackson 5,3847,68688 13,158 17.5
Jefferson 9,30110,539153 19,993 6.2
Kanawha 43,01044,430488 87,928 1.6
Lewis 2,4754,44579 6,999 28.1
Lincoln 4,0484,102162 8,312 0.6
Logan 7,8777,04763 14,987 5.5
Marion 12,77112,150273 25,194 2.5
Marshall 6,4358,516121 15,072 13.8
Mason 5,4086,48795 11,990 9.0
McDowell 4,5012,76236 7,299 23.8
Mercer 9,17813,057144 22,379 17.3
Mineral 3,5187,85489 11,461 37.8
Mingo 5,9834,61260 10,655 12.9
Monongalia 16,31317,670323 34,306 4.0
Monroe 2,3113,59050 5,951 21.5
Morgan 2,2724,51164 6,847 32.7
Nicholas 4,7885,48578 10,351 6.7
Ohio 8,54311,694155 20,392 15.5
Pendleton 1,3812,14617 3,544 21.6
Pleasants 1,3492,06125 3,435 20.7
Pocahontas 1,5732,29550 3,918 18.4
Preston 3,9637,855111 11,929 32.6
Putnam 9,30115,716134 25,151 25.5
Raleigh 11,81518,519191 30,525 22.0
Randolph 4,8926,51286 11,490 14.1
Ritchie 1,0703,08640 4,196 48.0
Roane 2,6123,44048 6,100 13.6
Summers 2,5042,97842 5,524 8.6
Taylor 2,6173,89341 6,551 19.5
Tucker 1,4002,17921 3,600 21.6
Tyler 1,4012,79846 4,245 32.9
Upshur 3,0346,19168 9,293 34.0
Wayne 8,41110,070128 18,609 8.9
Webster 1,9651,72425 3,714 6.5
Wetzel 3,3303,65652 7,038 4.6
Wirt 8961,72731 2,654 31.3
Wood 14,02524,948254 39,227 27.8
Wyoming 3,6944,98539 8,718 14.8

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won West Virginia in 2004?

George W. Bush won West Virginia by 12.86 percentage points (97,237 votes).

How many electoral votes did West Virginia have in 2004?

West Virginia cast 5 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in West Virginia in 2004?

755,887 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in West Virginia in 2004?

George W. Bush 46, John Kerry 9 (out of 55 counties with results).

How did West Virginia change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 6.5 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 6.3 points to Republican by 12.9 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data