Skip to content

West Virginia · 2008 presidential election

West Virginia presidential election results 2008

John McCain carried West Virginia by 13.12 points (93,609 votes), winning 5 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
5
Votes counted
713,362
WV result
R+13.1
Compared with the nation
20.3 pts more Republican
Swing since 2004
0.3 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
John McCainRepublican397,46655.70%5
Barack ObamaDemocratic303,85742.60%—
Total votes713,362

Sources: 2008

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Barbour County: John McCain +20.3Braxton County: Barack Obama +1.4Calhoun County: John McCain +15.4Gilmer County: John McCain +17.5Kanawha County: John McCain +0.4Marion County: Barack Obama +0.5Monongalia County: Barack Obama +3.8Putnam County: John McCain +23.5Summers County: John McCain +11.3Webster County: Barack Obama +5.4Grant County: John McCain +51.4Greenbrier County: John McCain +12.3Hampshire County: John McCain +26.8Harrison County: John McCain +13.3Jefferson County: Barack Obama +4.8Logan County: John McCain +10.8Marshall County: John McCain +12.6Mason County: John McCain +12.9Mingo County: John McCain +12.1Morgan County: John McCain +23.5Ohio County: John McCain +10.8Pocahontas County: John McCain +12.7Randolph County: John McCain +14.0Roane County: John McCain +7.8Taylor County: John McCain +18.4Tucker County: John McCain +23.8Upshur County: John McCain +33.3Wayne County: John McCain +18.2Wetzel County: John McCain +6.2Wirt County: John McCain +30.7Wood County: John McCain +28.7Raleigh County: John McCain +25.9Doddridge County: John McCain +49.1Hancock County: John McCain +15.2Lincoln County: John McCain +8.9Mercer County: John McCain +27.6Pleasants County: John McCain +21.2Ritchie County: John McCain +46.4Tyler County: John McCain +31.4Wyoming County: John McCain +25.0Berkeley County: John McCain +13.0Boone County: Barack Obama +10.7Brooke County: John McCain +2.5Cabell County: John McCain +10.1Clay County: John McCain +10.2Fayette County: John McCain +2.7McDowell County: Barack Obama +8.5Mineral County: John McCain +33.5Monroe County: John McCain +24.8Pendleton County: John McCain +21.4Preston County: John McCain +26.4Nicholas County: John McCain +4.8Hardy County: John McCain +27.3Jackson County: John McCain +18.7Lewis County: John McCain +33.7
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaJohn McCainOthers TotalMargin
Barbour 2,4193,685128 6,232 20.3
Berkeley 15,99420,841457 37,292 13.0
Boone 4,5293,632209 8,370 10.7
Braxton 2,7042,62976 5,409 1.4
Brooke 4,7174,961179 9,857 2.5
Cabell 15,29218,793507 34,592 10.1
Calhoun 9931,36670 2,429 15.4
Clay 1,4211,75589 3,265 10.2
Doddridge 7352,21865 3,018 49.1
Fayette 7,2427,658294 15,194 2.7
Gilmer 1,0041,44572 2,521 17.5
Grant 9973,16655 4,218 51.4
Greenbrier 5,8817,567284 13,732 12.3
Hampshire 2,9835,222142 8,347 26.8
Hancock 5,5047,518198 13,220 15.2
Hardy 1,9013,376130 5,407 27.3
Harrison 13,58217,824466 31,872 13.3
Jackson 4,8617,148227 12,236 18.7
Jefferson 11,68710,600258 22,545 4.8
Kanawha 40,59440,952938 82,484 0.4
Lewis 2,1094,335162 6,606 33.7
Lincoln 3,0293,637169 6,835 8.9
Logan 5,8737,326266 13,465 10.8
Marion 11,61811,501488 23,607 0.5
Marshall 5,9967,759246 14,001 12.6
Mason 4,4845,853266 10,603 12.9
McDowell 3,4302,882118 6,430 8.5
Mercer 7,45013,246326 21,022 27.6
Mineral 3,7507,616181 11,547 33.5
Mingo 3,5824,587169 8,338 12.1
Monongalia 17,06015,775544 33,379 3.8
Monroe 2,0143,397164 5,575 24.8
Morgan 2,7214,428127 7,276 23.5
Nicholas 4,3574,804200 9,361 4.8
Ohio 8,59310,694253 19,540 10.8
Pendleton 1,3102,03550 3,395 21.4
Pleasants 1,1421,77261 2,975 21.2
Pocahontas 1,5482,01183 3,642 12.7
Preston 4,2057,325266 11,796 26.4
Putnam 9,33415,162284 24,780 23.5
Raleigh 10,23717,548474 28,259 25.9
Randolph 4,5396,060234 10,833 14.0
Ritchie 9982,78167 3,846 46.4
Roane 2,5112,943109 5,563 7.8
Summers 2,2902,891135 5,316 11.3
Taylor 2,4623,605136 6,203 18.4
Tucker 1,2882,12396 3,507 23.8
Tyler 1,2412,41585 3,741 31.4
Upshur 2,9255,911135 8,971 33.3
Wayne 6,1378,947346 15,430 18.2
Webster 1,5521,386119 3,057 5.4
Wetzel 2,9423,342170 6,454 6.2
Wirt 7821,49648 2,326 30.7
Wood 12,57322,896533 36,002 28.7
Wyoming 2,7354,621174 7,530 25.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won West Virginia in 2008?

John McCain won West Virginia by 13.12 percentage points (93,609 votes).

How many electoral votes did West Virginia have in 2008?

West Virginia cast 5 electoral votes in 2008.

How many people voted for president in West Virginia in 2008?

713,362 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in West Virginia in 2008?

John McCain 48, Barack Obama 7 (out of 55 counties with results).

How did West Virginia change from 2004 to 2008?

The margin moved 0.3 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 12.9 points to Republican by 13.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data