Skip to content

North Carolina · 2008 presidential election

North Carolina presidential election results 2008

Barack Obama carried North Carolina by 0.33 points (14,177 votes), winning 15 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
15
Votes counted
4,310,789
NC result
D+0.3
Compared with the nation
6.9 pts more Republican
Swing since 2004
12.8 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Barack ObamaDemocratic2,142,65149.70%15
John McCainRepublican2,128,47449.40%—
Total votes4,310,789

Sources: 2008

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Alamance County: John McCain +9.2Alleghany County: John McCain +21.0Bladen County: Barack Obama +2.1Buncombe County: Barack Obama +13.9Caldwell County: John McCain +29.7Dare County: John McCain +9.3Davidson County: John McCain +33.5Forsyth County: Barack Obama +10.5Guilford County: Barack Obama +18.4Hertford County: Barack Obama +41.5Jones County: John McCain +8.4Martin County: Barack Obama +4.6Nash County: John McCain +1.3Pender County: John McCain +15.6Randolph County: John McCain +42.3Scotland County: Barack Obama +15.1Stanly County: John McCain +36.7Vance County: Barack Obama +26.6Wayne County: John McCain +8.6Yadkin County: John McCain +46.0Wilkes County: John McCain +38.2Wilson County: Barack Obama +6.1Yancey County: John McCain +5.8Avery County: John McCain +44.1Beaufort County: John McCain +17.4Brunswick County: John McCain +17.9Cabarrus County: John McCain +18.4Catawba County: John McCain +25.0Chatham County: Barack Obama +9.7Cherokee County: John McCain +38.6Chowan County: John McCain +1.1Columbus County: John McCain +7.9Davie County: John McCain +38.3Duplin County: John McCain +9.4Edgecombe County: Barack Obama +34.5Franklin County: John McCain +0.7Gaston County: John McCain +25.0Graham County: John McCain +37.4Granville County: Barack Obama +6.6Halifax County: Barack Obama +28.2Haywood County: John McCain +7.8Hyde County: Barack Obama +1.2Jackson County: Barack Obama +5.4Lee County: John McCain +8.4McDowell County: John McCain +27.0Madison County: John McCain +1.6Mitchell County: John McCain +41.6New Hanover County: John McCain +1.4Orange County: Barack Obama +44.8Pasquotank County: Barack Obama +13.7Perquimans County: John McCain +13.9Pitt County: Barack Obama +8.8Richmond County: Barack Obama +1.5Rowan County: John McCain +22.8Sampson County: John McCain +8.5Stokes County: John McCain +35.0Transylvania County: John McCain +12.6Wake County: Barack Obama +14.4Washington County: Barack Obama +16.7Alexander County: John McCain +38.4Anson County: Barack Obama +21.0Ashe County: John McCain +23.3Caswell County: Barack Obama +3.1Cleveland County: John McCain +19.9Durham County: Barack Obama +51.9Gates County: Barack Obama +5.2Harnett County: John McCain +16.7Iredell County: John McCain +24.4Lincoln County: John McCain +33.3Montgomery County: John McCain +11.0Onslow County: John McCain +21.5Person County: John McCain +8.5Rockingham County: John McCain +16.0Swain County: John McCain +1.6Union County: John McCain +26.6Currituck County: John McCain +31.5Greene County: John McCain +5.9Henderson County: John McCain +21.0Bertie County: Barack Obama +30.6Burke County: John McCain +19.2Camden County: John McCain +32.0Carteret County: John McCain +34.7Johnston County: John McCain +23.7Lenoir County: John McCain +0.1Macon County: John McCain +21.4Mecklenburg County: Barack Obama +24.4Moore County: John McCain +21.4Watauga County: Barack Obama +4.3Surry County: John McCain +28.0Tyrrell County: John McCain +1.4Craven County: John McCain +12.4Cumberland County: Barack Obama +17.7Northampton County: Barack Obama +30.4Pamlico County: John McCain +14.7Polk County: John McCain +15.1Robeson County: Barack Obama +13.8Clay County: John McCain +35.6Warren County: Barack Obama +39.5Hoke County: Barack Obama +18.8Rutherford County: John McCain +31.8
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaJohn McCainOthers TotalMargin
Alamance 28,91834,859576 64,353 9.2
Alexander 5,16711,790297 17,254 38.4
Alleghany 2,0213,124118 5,263 21.0
Anson 6,4564,20770 10,733 21.0
Ashe 4,8727,916281 13,069 23.3
Avery 2,1785,68184 7,943 44.1
Beaufort 9,45413,46096 23,010 17.4
Bertie 6,3653,37622 9,763 30.6
Bladen 7,8537,53295 15,480 2.1
Brunswick 21,33130,753524 52,608 17.9
Buncombe 69,71652,4941,585 123,795 13.9
Burke 14,90122,102440 37,443 19.2
Cabarrus 31,54645,924524 77,994 18.4
Caldwell 12,08122,526548 35,155 29.7
Camden 1,5973,14084 4,821 32.0
Carteret 11,13023,131336 34,597 34.7
Caswell 5,5455,208109 10,862 3.1
Catawba 25,65642,993802 69,451 25.0
Chatham 17,86214,668350 32,880 9.7
Cherokee 3,7858,643158 12,586 38.6
Chowan 3,6883,77351 7,512 1.1
Clay 1,7343,707102 5,543 35.6
Cleveland 17,36326,078394 43,835 19.9
Columbus 11,07612,994212 24,282 7.9
Craven 19,35224,901345 44,598 12.4
Cumberland 74,69352,151731 127,575 17.7
Currituck 3,7377,234131 11,102 31.5
Dare 8,0749,745229 18,048 9.3
Davidson 22,43345,419729 68,581 33.5
Davie 6,17813,981209 20,368 38.3
Duplin 8,95810,834112 19,904 9.4
Durham 103,45632,3531,088 136,897 51.9
Edgecombe 17,4038,44582 25,930 34.5
Forsyth 91,08573,6741,374 166,133 10.5
Franklin 13,08513,273281 26,639 0.7
Gaston 31,38452,507511 84,402 25.0
Gates 2,8302,54743 5,420 5.2
Graham 1,2652,82482 4,171 37.4
Granville 13,07411,447204 24,725 6.6
Greene 3,7964,27235 8,103 5.9
Guilford 142,10197,7181,952 241,771 18.4
Halifax 16,0478,96183 25,091 28.2
Harnett 16,78523,579341 40,705 16.7
Haywood 12,73014,910427 28,067 7.8
Henderson 20,08230,930602 51,614 21.0
Hertford 7,5133,08948 10,650 41.5
Hoke 9,2276,293107 15,627 18.8
Hyde 1,2411,21216 2,469 1.2
Iredell 27,31845,148696 73,162 24.4
Jackson 8,7667,854246 16,866 5.4
Johnston 26,79543,622600 71,017 23.7
Jones 2,3782,81732 5,227 8.4
Lee 10,78412,775229 23,788 8.4
Lenoir 13,37813,401118 26,897 0.1
Lincoln 11,71323,631454 35,798 33.3
Macon 6,62010,317301 17,238 21.4
Madison 5,0265,192161 10,379 1.6
Martin 6,5395,95745 12,541 4.6
McDowell 6,57111,534281 18,386 27.0
Mecklenburg 253,958153,8483,011 410,817 24.4
Mitchell 2,2385,499109 7,846 41.6
Montgomery 4,9266,155129 11,210 11.0
Moore 17,62427,314390 45,328 21.4
Nash 23,09923,728291 47,118 1.3
New Hanover 49,14550,544976 100,665 1.4
Northampton 6,9033,67144 10,618 30.4
Onslow 19,49930,278426 50,203 21.5
Orange 53,80620,266838 74,910 44.8
Pamlico 2,8383,82351 6,712 14.7
Pasquotank 10,2727,778130 18,180 13.7
Pender 9,90713,618224 23,749 15.6
Perquimans 2,7723,67851 6,501 13.9
Person 8,44610,030156 18,632 8.5
Pitt 40,50133,927456 74,884 8.8
Polk 4,3965,990176 10,562 15.1
Randolph 16,41440,998735 58,147 42.3
Richmond 9,7139,424190 19,327 1.5
Robeson 23,05817,433343 40,834 13.8
Rockingham 17,25523,899458 41,612 16.0
Rowan 23,39137,451718 61,560 22.8
Rutherford 9,64118,769310 28,720 31.8
Sampson 11,83614,038164 26,038 8.5
Scotland 8,1516,00561 14,217 15.1
Stanly 8,87819,329299 28,506 36.7
Stokes 6,87514,488380 21,743 35.0
Surry 10,47518,730320 29,525 28.0
Swain 2,8062,90092 5,798 1.6
Transylvania 7,2759,401233 16,909 12.6
Tyrrell 93396017 1,910 1.4
Union 31,18954,123777 86,089 26.6
Vance 13,1667,60699 20,871 26.6
Wake 250,891187,0014,353 442,245 14.4
Warren 7,0863,06346 10,195 39.5
Washington 3,7482,67036 6,454 16.7
Watauga 14,55813,344470 28,372 4.3
Wayne 22,67126,952259 49,882 8.6
Wilkes 8,93420,288502 29,724 38.2
Wilson 19,65217,375164 37,191 6.1
Yadkin 4,52712,409211 17,147 46.0
Yancey 4,4865,045186 9,717 5.8

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won North Carolina in 2008?

Barack Obama won North Carolina by 0.33 percentage points (14,177 votes).

How many electoral votes did North Carolina have in 2008?

North Carolina cast 15 electoral votes in 2008.

How many people voted for president in North Carolina in 2008?

4,310,789 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in North Carolina in 2008?

John McCain 67, Barack Obama 33 (out of 100 counties with results).

How did North Carolina change from 2004 to 2008?

The margin moved 12.8 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Republican by 12.4 points to Democratic by 0.3 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data