Skip to content

Kentucky · 2012 presidential election

Kentucky presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried Kentucky by 22.69 points (407,820 votes), winning 8 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
8
Votes counted
1,797,212
KY result
R+22.7
Compared with the nation
26.6 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
6.5 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican1,087,19060.50%8
Barack ObamaDemocratic679,37037.80%—
Total votes1,797,212

Sources: ky.pdf · 2012

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Commonwealth of Kentucky, Secretary of State, Official 2012 General Election Results, President and Vice President of the United States by county (pages 2-6 of 83; the PDF is encrypted against text extraction, a decrypted copy under state_pdfs/2012/_pages/ was read)
Open the original document · pages 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All 16 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Mitt ROMNEY / Paul RYANRYAN1,087,19060.49%
Barack OBAMA / Joe BIDEN—679,37037.80%
Gary JOHNSON / James P. GRAYGRAY17,0630.95%
Randall A. TERRY / Missy Reilly SMITH—6,8720.38%
Jill STEIN / Cheri HONKALA—6,3370.35%
Virgil GOODE / James CLYMER—2450.01%
Ross C. "Rocky" ANDERSON / Luis J. RODRIGUEZ—600.00%
Richard DUNCAN / Ricky JOHNSON—370.00%
Tom HOEFLING / Jonathan ELLIS—300.00%
Jerry WHITE / Phyllis SCHERRER—40.00%
Stephen DURHAM / Christina LOPEZ—20.00%
Louis Todd HOUSE / Suzanne D. HOUSE—10.00%
Dennis KNILL / David GILDER—10.00%
Barbara Ann PROKOPICH / Allen R. FARNHAM—00.00%
Erin Kent MAGEE / William Thomas HARNEY—00.00%
Keith JUDD / Dorne SMITH—00.00%
Ohio County: Mitt Romney +36.1Owen County: Mitt Romney +32.3Owsley County: Mitt Romney +63.0Pulaski County: Mitt Romney +60.5Scott County: Mitt Romney +25.0Todd County: Mitt Romney +39.1Washington County: Mitt Romney +35.0Allen County: Mitt Romney +47.5Barren County: Mitt Romney +33.3Bourbon County: Mitt Romney +20.4Breathitt County: Mitt Romney +35.1Butler County: Mitt Romney +47.9Carter County: Mitt Romney +21.3Clinton County: Mitt Romney +64.1Elliott County: Barack Obama +2.5Gallatin County: Mitt Romney +17.0Green County: Mitt Romney +50.8Hart County: Mitt Romney +29.8Henry County: Mitt Romney +21.4Johnson County: Mitt Romney +59.5Knox County: Mitt Romney +53.9Lincoln County: Mitt Romney +41.9Lyon County: Mitt Romney +27.1Madison County: Mitt Romney +28.9Marshall County: Mitt Romney +34.2Metcalfe County: Mitt Romney +29.9Morgan County: Mitt Romney +36.9Jefferson County: Barack Obama +11.1Jessamine County: Mitt Romney +39.9Larue County: Mitt Romney +37.8Lee County: Mitt Romney +52.7Lewis County: Mitt Romney +41.6Livingston County: Mitt Romney +38.6McCracken County: Mitt Romney +32.5Magoffin County: Mitt Romney +39.9Martin County: Mitt Romney +68.1Mercer County: Mitt Romney +38.8Monroe County: Mitt Romney +59.5Montgomery County: Mitt Romney +26.3Nelson County: Mitt Romney +16.5Pendleton County: Mitt Romney +30.7Perry County: Mitt Romney +58.5Robertson County: Mitt Romney +25.6Rowan County: Mitt Romney +7.8Russell County: Mitt Romney +62.0Taylor County: Mitt Romney +39.0Trigg County: Mitt Romney +35.7Wayne County: Mitt Romney +47.6Webster County: Mitt Romney +33.7Wolfe County: Mitt Romney +22.1Woodford County: Mitt Romney +18.9Bath County: Mitt Romney +12.3Bell County: Mitt Romney +51.7Boone County: Mitt Romney +38.6Breckinridge County: Mitt Romney +27.6Bullitt County: Mitt Romney +35.7Calloway County: Mitt Romney +27.4Carlisle County: Mitt Romney +41.4Carroll County: Mitt Romney +10.1Casey County: Mitt Romney +62.7Cumberland County: Mitt Romney +56.7Estill County: Mitt Romney +46.2Fayette County: Barack Obama +1.0Floyd County: Mitt Romney +33.9Garrard County: Mitt Romney +51.6Graves County: Mitt Romney +39.7Grayson County: Mitt Romney +39.5Hancock County: Mitt Romney +9.2Harrison County: Mitt Romney +29.1Henderson County: Mitt Romney +11.8Hopkins County: Mitt Romney +39.9Adair County: Mitt Romney +55.0Anderson County: Mitt Romney +34.0Ballard County: Mitt Romney +37.4Boyd County: Mitt Romney +16.3Campbell County: Mitt Romney +22.8Clark County: Mitt Romney +30.5Edmonson County: Mitt Romney +39.8Fleming County: Mitt Romney +32.3Grant County: Mitt Romney +33.2Hardin County: Mitt Romney +20.8Jackson County: Mitt Romney +74.2Laurel County: Mitt Romney +63.6Leslie County: Mitt Romney +80.9McCreary County: Mitt Romney +61.2Menifee County: Mitt Romney +16.8Nicholas County: Mitt Romney +24.6Oldham County: Mitt Romney +36.6Powell County: Mitt Romney +25.6Rockcastle County: Mitt Romney +63.2Spencer County: Mitt Romney +37.7Warren County: Mitt Romney +21.8Whitley County: Mitt Romney +57.7Knott County: Mitt Romney +47.6Lawrence County: Mitt Romney +44.3Letcher County: Mitt Romney +58.3Logan County: Mitt Romney +32.6McLean County: Mitt Romney +30.3Marion County: Mitt Romney +5.2Meade County: Mitt Romney +22.8Muhlenberg County: Mitt Romney +23.5Mason County: Mitt Romney +23.3Hickman County: Mitt Romney +34.8Caldwell County: Mitt Romney +35.0Kenton County: Mitt Romney +24.3Clay County: Mitt Romney +68.6Pike County: Mitt Romney +50.5Shelby County: Mitt Romney +27.6Simpson County: Mitt Romney +24.0Trimble County: Mitt Romney +22.0Union County: Mitt Romney +33.7Boyle County: Mitt Romney +26.1Bracken County: Mitt Romney +27.3Christian County: Mitt Romney +23.8Crittenden County: Mitt Romney +48.8Daviess County: Mitt Romney +21.1Franklin County: Barack Obama +0.8Fulton County: Mitt Romney +16.2Greenup County: Mitt Romney +18.6Harlan County: Mitt Romney +64.0
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Mitt RomneyBarack ObamaGary JOHNSON / James P.Randall A. TERRY / Missy Reilly SMITHJill STEIN / Cheri HONKALAVirgil GOODE / James CLYMERRoss C. "Rocky" ANDERSON / Luis J. RODRIGUEZRichard DUNCAN / Ricky JOHNSONTom HOEFLING / Jonathan ELLISJerry WHITE / Phyllis SCHERRERStephen DURHAM / Christina LOPEZLouis Todd HOUSE / Suzanne D. HOUSEDennis KNILL / David GILDERBarbara Ann PROKOPICH / Allen R. FARNHAMErin Kent MAGEE / William Thomas HARNEYKeith JUDD / Dorne SMITH TotalMargin
Adair 5,8411,66043332300000000000 7,600 55.0
Allen 5,1841,80859282010000000000 7,100 47.5
Anderson 6,8223,31597493520000000000 10,320 34.0
Ballard 2,6471,1892329700000000000 3,895 37.4
Barren 10,9225,400123705021000000000 16,568 33.3
Bath 2,2751,77032261900000000000 4,122 12.3
Bell 7,1272,22461472300000000000 9,482 51.7
Boone 35,92215,629669143135102010000000 52,511 38.6
Bourbon 4,6923,075624139011300000000 7,923 20.4
Boyd 10,8847,7761831336570010000000 19,049 16.3
Boyle 7,7034,471113414000050000000 12,373 26.1
Bracken 2,0291,1472421920000000000 3,232 27.3
Breathitt 3,3181,56259472200000000000 5,008 35.1
Breckinridge 5,0252,82550422520000000000 7,969 27.6
Bullitt 21,3069,9713071147731000000000 31,779 35.7
Butler 3,7161,2933013620000000000 5,060 47.9
Caldwell 3,9041,85246382000000000000 5,860 35.0
Calloway 9,4405,317186557100030000000 15,072 27.4
Campbell 24,24015,08054713916722000000000 40,177 22.8
Carlisle 1,8357501115800000000000 2,619 41.4
Carroll 1,9991,62927111400000000000 3,680 10.1
Carter 5,2793,383115844520000000000 8,908 21.3
Casey 4,9041,08656222300000000000 6,091 62.7
Christian 13,4758,252124584400010010000 21,955 23.8
Clark 9,9315,228144614640001001000 15,416 30.5
Clay 6,1761,11142342000000000000 7,383 68.6
Clinton 3,56975229261700000000000 4,393 64.1
Crittenden 2,83996025141600000000000 3,854 48.8
Cumberland 2,216599285501000000000 2,854 56.7
Daviess 25,09216,20844020713270000100000 42,087 21.1
Edmonson 3,2321,37430141420020000000 4,668 39.8
Elliott 1,1261,18635361600000000000 2,399 2.5
Estill 3,7491,35637202200000000000 5,184 46.2
Fayette 60,79562,0801,824321805326021000000 125,866 1.0
Fleming 3,7801,91134372000000000000 5,782 32.3
Floyd 9,7844,7332101174600000000000 14,890 33.9
Franklin 11,34511,53522611711400000000000 23,337 0.8
Fulton 1,4251,0221751200000000000 2,481 16.2
Gallatin 1,7581,23827221501000000000 3,061 17.0
Garrard 5,3101,66166261400000000000 7,077 51.6
Grant 5,6642,81064402801010000000 8,608 33.2
Graves 10,6994,547121873990010000000 15,503 39.7
Grayson 6,4042,74458402320000000000 9,271 39.5
Green 3,6341,16525141800000000000 4,856 50.8
Greenup 8,8556,0271151105253010000000 15,168 18.6
Hancock 2,2121,83344311310000000000 4,134 9.2
Hardin 23,35715,21433916313951000000000 39,218 20.8
Harlan 8,6521,83081643000000000000 10,657 64.0
Harrison 4,5562,47158443400000000000 7,163 29.1
Hart 4,2572,28340261600000000000 6,622 29.8
Henderson 10,2968,091119594962000000000 18,622 11.8
Henry 3,9402,53056273250000000000 6,590 21.4
Hickman 1,431686713200000000000 2,139 34.8
Hopkins 13,6815,789167695920000000000 19,767 39.9
Jackson 4,36561248211500000000000 5,061 74.2
Jefferson 148,423186,1812,8957391,2882920040000000 339,579 11.1
Jessamine 14,2336,0012606463100020000000 20,633 39.9
Johnson 7,0951,723124534000000000000 9,035 59.5
Kenton 41,38924,920921215240126010000000 67,704 24.3
Knott 4,1301,42079521200000000000 5,693 47.6
Knox 8,4672,48473423400000000000 11,100 53.9
Larue 3,9111,73367371600000000000 5,764 37.8
Laurel 18,1513,905207915400000000000 22,408 63.6
Lawrence 3,9951,52041251100000000000 5,592 44.3
Lee 1,97759520171400000000000 2,623 52.7
Leslie 4,43943334301400000000000 4,950 80.9
Letcher 6,8111,702137773100000000000 8,758 58.3
Lewis 3,3261,34244352200000000000 4,769 41.6
Lincoln 6,4162,58289333200000000000 9,152 41.9
Livingston 3,0891,34637241500000000000 4,511 38.6
Logan 6,8993,46973491910000000000 10,510 32.6
Lyon 2,4121,37327161010000000000 3,839 27.1
Madison 21,12811,51237013117650000000000 33,322 28.9
Magoffin 3,3911,4332647900000000000 4,906 39.9
Marion 3,8003,41837342720000000000 7,318 5.2
Marshall 10,4025,022148925050000000000 15,719 34.2
Martin 3,18057434241200000000000 3,824 68.1
Mason 4,1972,59238341811000000000 6,881 23.3
McCracken 19,97910,0622811229692000000000 30,551 32.5
McCreary 4,5641,06930241730000000000 5,707 61.2
McLean 2,7051,4323618900000000000 4,200 30.3
Meade 6,6064,12278614810000000000 10,916 22.8
Menifee 1,4841,04822321200000000000 2,598 16.8
Mercer 6,8202,96686352920010000000 9,939 38.8
Metcalfe 2,6761,42527332300000000000 4,184 29.9
Monroe 3,7629362316900000000000 4,746 59.5
Montgomery 6,3983,70184412400000000000 10,248 26.3
Morgan 3,0211,3692846800000000000 4,472 36.9
Muhlenberg 7,7624,77186734510010000000 12,739 23.5
Nelson 10,6737,611124863801000000000 18,533 16.5
Nicholas 1,5839482716610000000000 2,581 24.6
Ohio 6,4702,987107562600000000000 9,646 36.1
Oldham 20,1799,2402995798110000000000 29,884 36.6
Owen 2,9711,5014730600020000000 4,557 32.3
Owsley 1,27928386400000000000 1,580 63.0
Pendleton 3,5561,85958372400000000000 5,534 30.7
Perry 8,0402,04780442910000000000 10,241 58.5
Pike 17,5905,6462211314602000000000 23,636 50.5
Powell 2,7661,62043361600000000000 4,481 25.6
Pulaski 20,7144,976168945100000000000 26,003 60.5
Robertson 57934055600000000000 935 25.6
Rockcastle 5,0281,09752231600000000000 6,216 63.2
Rowan 4,0353,438894039002400000000 7,665 7.8
Russell 6,3461,44557352420000000000 7,909 62.0
Scott 12,6797,532205608960002000000 20,573 25.0
Shelby 11,7906,634136594040000000000 18,663 27.6
Simpson 4,3552,6505520931000000000 7,093 24.0
Spencer 5,7262,54979433400000000000 8,431 37.7
Taylor 7,5513,28552283130000000000 10,950 39.0
Todd 3,2471,40328202000000000000 4,718 39.1
Trigg 4,5202,11554341702000000000 6,742 35.7
Trimble 2,1331,35525111620000100000 3,543 22.0
Union 3,9551,94234291900000000000 5,979 33.7
Warren 26,38416,80548486130113000000000 43,903 21.8
Washington 3,4951,66923171410000000000 5,219 35.0
Wayne 5,2891,85530211500000000000 7,210 47.6
Webster 3,6071,76548242600000000000 5,470 33.7
Whitley 10,2322,68383452530010000000 13,072 57.7
Wolfe 1,5429762413400000000000 2,559 22.1
Woodford 7,2194,883153354200000000000 12,332 18.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Column headers are printed as stacked, broken names; spelled out from the page image.
  • The PDF carries an owner password that blocks pdfplumber; PyMuPDF saved an identical decrypted copy (state_pdfs/2012/_pages/ky_decrypted.pdf) which both extractors read.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Kentucky in 2012?

Mitt Romney won Kentucky by 22.69 percentage points (407,820 votes).

How many electoral votes did Kentucky have in 2012?

Kentucky cast 8 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Kentucky in 2012?

1,797,212 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Kentucky in 2012?

Mitt Romney 116, Barack Obama 4 (out of 120 counties with results).

How did Kentucky change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 6.5 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 16.2 points to Republican by 22.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data