Skip to content

Oklahoma · 2012 presidential election

Oklahoma presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried Oklahoma by 33.54 points (447,778 votes), winning 7 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
7
Votes counted
1,334,872
OK result
R+33.5
Compared with the nation
37.4 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
2.2 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican891,32566.80%7
Barack ObamaDemocratic443,54733.20%—
Total votes1,334,872

Sources: ok.pdf · 2012

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Beckham County: Mitt Romney +59.1Carter County: Mitt Romney +42.7Comanche County: Mitt Romney +17.0Dewey County: Mitt Romney +71.2Grant County: Mitt Romney +62.0Harper County: Mitt Romney +75.9Hughes County: Mitt Romney +34.9Kingfisher County: Mitt Romney +68.9Lincoln County: Mitt Romney +49.0McClain County: Mitt Romney +55.3Mayes County: Mitt Romney +33.3Oklahoma County: Mitt Romney +16.7Pontotoc County: Mitt Romney +38.8Pushmataha County: Mitt Romney +49.5Washington County: Mitt Romney +47.8Woodward County: Mitt Romney +68.0Alfalfa County: Mitt Romney +69.1Blaine County: Mitt Romney +48.0Bryan County: Mitt Romney +44.2Canadian County: Mitt Romney +54.3Cimarron County: Mitt Romney +80.8Coal County: Mitt Romney +45.0Craig County: Mitt Romney +34.2Custer County: Mitt Romney +51.9Ellis County: Mitt Romney +74.9Garvin County: Mitt Romney +46.0Greer County: Mitt Romney +46.7Jackson County: Mitt Romney +50.7Kay County: Mitt Romney +42.6Logan County: Mitt Romney +44.5Love County: Mitt Romney +40.4McIntosh County: Mitt Romney +23.7Murray County: Mitt Romney +40.1Muskogee County: Mitt Romney +14.8Okfuskee County: Mitt Romney +30.0Okmulgee County: Mitt Romney +17.5Pawnee County: Mitt Romney +40.0Payne County: Mitt Romney +28.4Pottawatomie County: Mitt Romney +38.7Rogers County: Mitt Romney +50.1Sequoyah County: Mitt Romney +39.1Stephens County: Mitt Romney +53.2Tulsa County: Mitt Romney +27.4Wagoner County: Mitt Romney +45.7Washita County: Mitt Romney +61.9Creek County: Mitt Romney +45.4Garfield County: Mitt Romney +52.5Harmon County: Mitt Romney +42.8Haskell County: Mitt Romney +44.6Johnston County: Mitt Romney +39.9Kiowa County: Mitt Romney +35.4Major County: Mitt Romney +71.6Noble County: Mitt Romney +50.6Ottawa County: Mitt Romney +29.6Seminole County: Mitt Romney +30.3Tillman County: Mitt Romney +33.4Atoka County: Mitt Romney +48.0Caddo County: Mitt Romney +28.5Cleveland County: Mitt Romney +25.9Jefferson County: Mitt Romney +46.0Latimer County: Mitt Romney +38.4Le Flore County: Mitt Romney +41.1McCurtain County: Mitt Romney +51.6Marshall County: Mitt Romney +45.7Nowata County: Mitt Romney +39.0Osage County: Mitt Romney +25.3Texas County: Mitt Romney +70.2Woods County: Mitt Romney +60.5Pittsburg County: Mitt Romney +38.3Roger Mills County: Mitt Romney +67.5Adair County: Mitt Romney +34.6Beaver County: Mitt Romney +78.8Cherokee County: Mitt Romney +14.1Choctaw County: Mitt Romney +41.0Cotton County: Mitt Romney +46.4Delaware County: Mitt Romney +41.2Grady County: Mitt Romney +51.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Adair 2,1274,3810 6,508 34.6
Alfalfa 3221,7610 2,083 69.1
Atoka 1,2433,5380 4,781 48.0
Beaver 2442,0620 2,306 78.8
Beckham 1,4175,5080 6,925 59.1
Blaine 9922,8240 3,816 48.0
Bryan 3,6819,5200 13,201 44.2
Caddo 3,1645,6870 8,851 28.5
Canadian 10,53735,6250 46,162 54.3
Carter 4,90812,2140 17,122 42.7
Cherokee 6,1448,1620 14,306 14.1
Choctaw 1,4943,5720 5,066 41.0
Cimarron 1151,0820 1,197 80.8
Cleveland 34,77159,1160 93,887 25.9
Coal 6491,7100 2,359 45.0
Comanche 12,52117,6640 30,185 17.0
Cotton 6571,7960 2,453 46.4
Craig 1,7473,5590 5,306 34.2
Creek 7,12818,9860 26,114 45.4
Custer 2,3597,4460 9,805 51.9
Delaware 4,19610,0800 14,276 41.2
Dewey 3011,7920 2,093 71.2
Ellis 2261,5750 1,801 74.9
Garfield 4,73315,1770 19,910 52.5
Garvin 2,5596,9250 9,484 46.0
Grady 4,78614,8330 19,619 51.2
Grant 3931,6750 2,068 62.0
Greer 4881,3440 1,832 46.7
Harmon 2646590 923 42.8
Harper 1731,2610 1,434 75.9
Haskell 1,1753,0690 4,244 44.6
Hughes 1,3702,8380 4,208 34.9
Jackson 1,9545,9650 7,919 50.7
Jefferson 6051,6340 2,239 46.0
Johnston 1,1372,6490 3,786 39.9
Kay 4,62711,4990 16,126 42.6
Kingfisher 8984,8700 5,768 68.9
Kiowa 1,1062,3160 3,422 35.4
Latimer 1,1702,6280 3,798 38.4
Le Flore 4,66211,1770 15,839 41.1
Lincoln 3,2739,5530 12,826 49.0
Logan 4,72412,3140 17,038 44.5
Love 1,0342,4360 3,470 40.4
Major 4462,7000 3,146 71.6
Marshall 1,3963,7440 5,140 45.7
Mayes 4,8239,6370 14,460 33.3
McClain 3,19411,1120 14,306 55.3
McCurtain 2,4407,6350 10,075 51.6
McIntosh 2,7794,5090 7,288 23.7
Murray 1,5403,6060 5,146 40.1
Muskogee 9,95213,4040 23,356 14.8
Noble 1,1433,4880 4,631 50.6
Nowata 1,2442,8320 4,076 39.0
Okfuskee 1,2562,3350 3,591 30.0
Oklahoma 106,982149,7280 256,710 16.7
Okmulgee 5,4327,7310 13,163 17.5
Osage 6,70411,2420 17,946 25.3
Ottawa 3,5096,4660 9,975 29.6
Pawnee 1,8134,2320 6,045 40.0
Payne 9,19816,4810 25,679 28.4
Pittsburg 4,83110,8410 15,672 38.3
Pontotoc 3,9478,9450 12,892 38.8
Pottawatomie 7,18816,2500 23,438 38.7
Pushmataha 1,0433,0870 4,130 49.5
Roger Mills 2721,4020 1,674 67.5
Rogers 9,14827,5530 36,701 50.1
Seminole 2,6004,8560 7,456 30.3
Sequoyah 4,1939,5780 13,771 39.1
Stephens 3,93912,9080 16,847 53.2
Texas 8624,9300 5,792 70.2
Tillman 9061,8150 2,721 33.4
Tulsa 82,744145,0620 227,806 27.4
Wagoner 7,79120,9000 28,691 45.7
Washington 5,53215,6680 21,200 47.8
Washita 8223,4940 4,316 61.9
Woods 6712,7270 3,398 60.5
Woodward 1,1335,9450 7,078 68.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Oklahoma State Election Board, General Election 11/6/2012 results (printed 11/20/2012, headed 'UNOFFICAL RESULTS'), For President and Vice President statewide by vote method (absentee mail, early voting, election day, total)
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 2 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
MITT ROMNEY (REP)REP891,32566.77%
BARACK OBAMA (DEM)DEM443,54733.23%
Total as printed1,334,872
Notes on how this document was read
  • The document is headed 'UNOFFICAL RESULTS' (sic); it is the file the UCSB page links.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Oklahoma in 2012?

Mitt Romney won Oklahoma by 33.54 percentage points (447,778 votes).

How many electoral votes did Oklahoma have in 2012?

Oklahoma cast 7 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Oklahoma in 2012?

1,334,872 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Oklahoma in 2012?

Mitt Romney 77 (out of 77 counties with results).

How did Oklahoma change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 2.2 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 31.3 points to Republican by 33.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data