Skip to content

South Carolina · 2012 presidential election

South Carolina presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried South Carolina by 10.47 points (205,704 votes), winning 9 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
9
Votes counted
1,964,118
SC result
R+10.5
Compared with the nation
14.4 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
1.5 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican1,071,64554.60%9
Barack ObamaDemocratic865,94144.10%—
Total votes1,964,118

Sources: sc.pdf · 2012

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Allendale County: Barack Obama +59.1Bamberg County: Barack Obama +35.3Clarendon County: Barack Obama +12.4Fairfield County: Barack Obama +31.8Hampton County: Barack Obama +27.4Jasper County: Barack Obama +15.8Orangeburg County: Barack Obama +43.4Saluda County: Mitt Romney +21.1Darlington County: Barack Obama +3.4Dorchester County: Mitt Romney +16.0Edgefield County: Mitt Romney +13.3Kershaw County: Mitt Romney +18.1Lee County: Barack Obama +35.3McCormick County: Barack Obama +3.6Newberry County: Mitt Romney +14.4Oconee County: Mitt Romney +42.6Richland County: Barack Obama +32.0Spartanburg County: Mitt Romney +23.2Sumter County: Barack Obama +17.6Williamsburg County: Barack Obama +39.9Abbeville County: Mitt Romney +13.5Aiken County: Mitt Romney +26.6Anderson County: Mitt Romney +36.4Calhoun County: Barack Obama +4.3Chester County: Barack Obama +10.6Chesterfield County: Mitt Romney +3.2Cherokee County: Mitt Romney +29.3Dillon County: Barack Obama +16.1Greenville County: Mitt Romney +27.8Greenwood County: Mitt Romney +15.3Horry County: Mitt Romney +29.6Laurens County: Mitt Romney +17.4Marlboro County: Barack Obama +24.6Union County: Mitt Romney +6.3Colleton County: Barack Obama +0.2Florence County: Mitt Romney +0.6Georgetown County: Mitt Romney +7.6Barnwell County: Barack Obama +5.3Beaufort County: Mitt Romney +17.5Charleston County: Barack Obama +2.4Lancaster County: Mitt Romney +17.8York County: Mitt Romney +20.4Lexington County: Mitt Romney +37.7Marion County: Barack Obama +30.2Pickens County: Mitt Romney +49.0Berkeley County: Mitt Romney +14.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Abbeville 4,5435,981147 10,671 13.5
Aiken 25,32244,042999 70,363 26.6
Allendale 3,29783828 4,163 59.1
Anderson 22,40548,7091,098 72,212 36.4
Bamberg 4,6242,19464 6,882 35.3
Barnwell 5,1884,65976 9,923 5.3
Beaufort 29,84842,687762 73,297 17.5
Berkeley 28,54238,4751,178 68,195 14.6
Calhoun 4,0453,70782 7,834 4.3
Charleston 81,48777,6292,591 161,707 2.4
Cherokee 7,23113,314228 20,773 29.3
Chester 7,8916,367149 14,407 10.6
Chesterfield 7,9588,490146 16,594 3.2
Clarendon 9,0917,071130 16,292 12.4
Colleton 8,4758,443168 17,086 0.2
Darlington 15,45714,434259 30,150 3.4
Dillon 7,5235,42785 13,035 16.1
Dorchester 23,44532,531879 56,855 16.0
Edgefield 4,9676,512107 11,586 13.3
Fairfield 7,7773,999119 11,895 31.8
Florence 28,61428,961547 58,122 0.6
Georgetown 14,16316,526276 30,965 7.6
Greenville 68,070121,6853,434 193,189 27.8
Greenwood 11,97216,348352 28,672 15.3
Hampton 5,8343,31260 9,206 27.4
Horry 38,88572,1271,381 112,393 29.6
Jasper 5,7574,16995 10,021 15.8
Kershaw 11,25916,324363 27,946 18.1
Lancaster 13,41919,333392 33,144 17.8
Laurens 10,31814,746352 25,416 17.4
Lee 5,9772,83298 8,907 35.3
Lexington 34,14876,6621,813 112,623 37.7
Marion 9,6885,164134 14,986 30.2
Marlboro 6,1003,67677 9,853 24.6
McCormick 2,6532,46740 5,160 3.6
Newberry 6,9139,260178 16,351 14.4
Oconee 8,55021,611505 30,666 42.6
Orangeburg 30,72012,022299 43,041 43.4
Pickens 11,15633,474919 45,549 49.0
Richland 103,98953,1052,060 159,154 32.0
Saluda 3,3285,135101 8,564 21.1
Spartanburg 41,46166,9691,476 109,906 23.2
Sumter 27,58919,274446 47,309 17.6
Union 5,7966,584161 12,541 6.3
Williamsburg 11,3354,824145 16,304 39.9
York 39,13159,5461,533 100,210 20.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

South Carolina State Election Commission, Election Night Reporting (Clarity) statewide results, 2012 General Election, official results (website last updated 11/19/2012); President and Vice President statewide
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 5 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Mitt Romney / Paul Ryan (REP)REP1,071,64554.56%
Barack Obama / Joe Biden (DEM)DEM865,94144.09%
Gary Johnson / James P Gray (LIB)LIB16,3210.83%
Jill Stein / Cheri Honkala (GRN)GRN5,4460.28%
Virgil Goode / Jim Clymer (CON)CON4,7650.24%
Notes on how this document was read
  • Ticket names wrap onto the line after the numbers; the lines are joined in printed order. The '{2}' footnote mark after Romney's line is kept under trailing_text.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won South Carolina in 2012?

Mitt Romney won South Carolina by 10.47 percentage points (205,704 votes).

How many electoral votes did South Carolina have in 2012?

South Carolina cast 9 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in South Carolina in 2012?

1,964,118 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in South Carolina in 2012?

Mitt Romney 25, Barack Obama 21 (out of 46 counties with results).

How did South Carolina change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 1.5 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 9.0 points to Republican by 10.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data