Skip to content

South Carolina · 2016 presidential election

South Carolina presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried South Carolina by 14.27 points (300,016 votes), winning 9 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
9
Votes counted
2,103,027
SC result
R+14.3
Compared with the nation
16.3 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
3.8 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,155,38954.90%9
Hillary ClintonDemocratic855,37340.70%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian49,2042.30%—
Total votes2,103,027

Sources: sc.pdf · 2016

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Allendale County: Hillary Clinton +54.2Bamberg County: Hillary Clinton +27.3Clarendon County: Hillary Clinton +2.2Fairfield County: Hillary Clinton +25.9Hampton County: Hillary Clinton +19.1Jasper County: Hillary Clinton +6.7Orangeburg County: Hillary Clinton +37.0Saluda County: Donald J. Trump +31.7Darlington County: Donald J. Trump +3.7Dorchester County: Donald J. Trump +17.5Edgefield County: Donald J. Trump +20.2Kershaw County: Donald J. Trump +24.9Lee County: Hillary Clinton +29.4McCormick County: Donald J. Trump +3.3Newberry County: Donald J. Trump +22.6Oconee County: Donald J. Trump +48.1Richland County: Hillary Clinton +32.9Spartanburg County: Donald J. Trump +30.0Sumter County: Hillary Clinton +12.0Williamsburg County: Hillary Clinton +33.8Abbeville County: Donald J. Trump +28.0Aiken County: Donald J. Trump +27.5Anderson County: Donald J. Trump +43.7Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +2.8Chester County: Donald J. Trump +4.8Chesterfield County: Donald J. Trump +14.8Cherokee County: Donald J. Trump +41.7Dillon County: Hillary Clinton +1.7Greenville County: Donald J. Trump +24.8Greenwood County: Donald J. Trump +21.7Horry County: Donald J. Trump +37.5Laurens County: Donald J. Trump +29.8Marlboro County: Hillary Clinton +16.2Union County: Donald J. Trump +19.3Colleton County: Donald J. Trump +8.5Florence County: Donald J. Trump +4.9Georgetown County: Donald J. Trump +12.9Barnwell County: Donald J. Trump +5.2Beaufort County: Donald J. Trump +13.7Charleston County: Hillary Clinton +7.9Lancaster County: Donald J. Trump +25.4York County: Donald J. Trump +22.0Lexington County: Donald J. Trump +36.7Marion County: Hillary Clinton +21.9Pickens County: Donald J. Trump +52.8Berkeley County: Donald J. Trump +17.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Abbeville 3,7416,763271 10,775 28.0
Aiken 25,45546,0253,371 74,851 27.5
Allendale 2,73578968 3,592 54.2
Anderson 21,09756,2323,154 80,483 43.7
Bamberg 3,8982,204112 6,214 27.3
Barnwell 4,4004,889196 9,485 5.2
Beaufort 32,13842,9223,464 78,524 13.7
Berkeley 30,70544,5874,225 79,517 17.5
Calhoun 3,5733,787189 7,549 2.8
Charleston 89,29975,44311,603 176,345 7.9
Cherokee 6,09215,167500 21,759 41.7
Chester 6,5797,265348 14,192 4.8
Chesterfield 6,8589,312411 16,581 14.8
Clarendon 7,7327,386277 15,395 2.2
Colleton 7,6279,091533 17,251 8.5
Darlington 13,88814,989797 29,674 3.7
Dillon 5,8345,637227 11,698 1.7
Dorchester 24,05534,9873,525 62,567 17.5
Edgefield 4,4916,842311 11,644 20.2
Fairfield 6,9454,027295 11,267 25.9
Florence 26,71029,5731,648 57,931 4.9
Georgetown 13,31017,389958 31,657 12.9
Greenville 74,483127,83212,850 215,165 24.8
Greenwood 10,71116,9611,091 28,763 21.7
Hampton 5,1703,488148 8,806 19.1
Horry 39,41089,2884,222 132,920 37.5
Jasper 5,9565,187284 11,427 6.7
Kershaw 10,33017,5421,123 28,995 24.9
Lancaster 13,81223,7191,407 38,938 25.4
Laurens 8,88916,816861 26,566 29.8
Lee 5,1992,803154 8,156 29.4
Lexington 35,23080,0266,837 122,093 36.7
Marion 8,5695,444263 14,276 21.9
Marlboro 5,9544,267168 10,389 16.2
McCormick 2,4792,65285 5,216 3.3
Newberry 6,21710,017573 16,807 22.6
Oconee 7,99824,1781,459 33,635 48.1
Orangeburg 26,31811,931661 38,910 37.0
Pickens 10,35436,2362,459 49,049 52.8
Richland 108,00052,4698,253 168,722 32.9
Saluda 2,8135,526225 8,564 31.7
Spartanburg 39,99776,2774,816 121,090 30.0
Sumter 24,04718,7451,294 44,086 12.0
Union 4,7297,061302 12,092 19.3
Williamsburg 9,9534,864237 15,054 33.8
York 41,59366,7546,010 114,357 22.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

South Carolina Election Commission, 2016 Statewide General Election official results (Clarity summary print, 11/16/2016): President and Vice President, statewide
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 7 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J Trump / Michael R Pence (REP)REP1,155,38954.94%
Hillary Rodham Clinton / Timothy Michael Kaine (DEM)DEM855,37340.67%
Gary Johnson / Bill Weld (LIB)LIB49,2042.34%
Evan McMullin / Nathan Johnson (IND)IND21,0161.00%
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka (GRN)GRN13,0340.62%
Darrell Castle / Scott Bradley (CON)CON5,7650.27%
Peter Skewes / Michael Lacy (AMR)AMR3,2460.15%
Notes on how this document was read
  • Ticket names wrap onto a second line ending with the party code; the lines are joined. The unlabeled number under the candidates (2,103,027) is the contest total.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won South Carolina in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won South Carolina by 14.27 percentage points (300,016 votes).

How many electoral votes did South Carolina have in 2016?

South Carolina cast 9 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in South Carolina in 2016?

2,103,027 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in South Carolina in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 31, Hillary Clinton 15 (out of 46 counties with results).

How did South Carolina change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 3.8 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 10.5 points to Republican by 14.3 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data