Skip to content

Nebraska · 2016 presidential election

Nebraska presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried Nebraska by 25.05 points (211,467 votes), winning 2 of its 5 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
5
Votes counted
844,227
NE result
R+25.1
Compared with the nation
27.1 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
3.3 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican495,96158.70%2
Hillary ClintonDemocratic284,49433.70%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian38,9464.60%—
Total votes844,227

Nebraska CD-1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican158,62656.20%1
Hillary ClintonDemocratic100,12635.50%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian14,0315.00%—
Total votes282,338

Nebraska CD-2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican137,56447.20%1
Hillary ClintonDemocratic131,03044.90%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian13,2454.50%—
Total votes291,680

Nebraska CD-3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican199,65773.90%1
Hillary ClintonDemocratic53,29019.70%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian11,6574.30%—
Total votes270,109

Nebraska gives two electoral votes to the statewide winner and one to the winner of each congressional district.

Sources: ne.pdf · 2016

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Nebraska Secretary of State, Official Results of Nebraska General Election November 8, 2016 (canvass book, 59 pages): President and Vice President of the United States by county (pages 9-10)
Open the original document · pages 9, 10

All 4 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump & Michael R. Pence (Republican)Republican495,96159.89%
Hillary Clinton & Tim Kaine (Democratic)Democratic284,49434.35%
Gary Johnson & Bill Weld (Libertarian)Libertarian38,9464.70%
Jill Stein & Ajamu Baraka (By Petition)By Petition8,7751.06%
Write-in / scattering16,051
Merrick County: Donald J. Trump +62.4Nance County: Donald J. Trump +61.1Perkins County: Donald J. Trump +73.5Phelps County: Donald J. Trump +70.8Richardson County: Donald J. Trump +51.7Seward County: Donald J. Trump +46.2Sherman County: Donald J. Trump +51.9Thomas County: Donald J. Trump +81.1Wheeler County: Donald J. Trump +68.5Antelope County: Donald J. Trump +72.5Blaine County: Donald J. Trump +77.8Butler County: Donald J. Trump +60.8Clay County: Donald J. Trump +64.2Colfax County: Donald J. Trump +41.3Dawson County: Donald J. Trump +45.0Dodge County: Donald J. Trump +35.3Frontier County: Donald J. Trump +72.2Gosper County: Donald J. Trump +62.5Hayes County: Donald J. Trump +86.5Howard County: Donald J. Trump +58.8Johnson County: Donald J. Trump +38.4McPherson County: Donald J. Trump +85.0Rock County: Donald J. Trump +77.7Saline County: Donald J. Trump +25.1Saunders County: Donald J. Trump +47.1Sheridan County: Donald J. Trump +74.4Thayer County: Donald J. Trump +57.8Thurston County: Donald J. Trump +6.0Webster County: Donald J. Trump +60.3Banner County: Donald J. Trump +86.0Boone County: Donald J. Trump +65.7Box Butte County: Donald J. Trump +54.7Buffalo County: Donald J. Trump +47.3Cass County: Donald J. Trump +39.1Chase County: Donald J. Trump +78.6Cheyenne County: Donald J. Trump +63.7Cuming County: Donald J. Trump +59.7Dawes County: Donald J. Trump +49.8Dixon County: Donald J. Trump +54.1Dundy County: Donald J. Trump +77.3Garfield County: Donald J. Trump +72.2Grant County: Donald J. Trump +88.1Hall County: Donald J. Trump +37.3Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +58.9Harlan County: Donald J. Trump +68.3Hitchcock County: Donald J. Trump +73.3Kearney County: Donald J. Trump +60.9Keith County: Donald J. Trump +66.7Kimball County: Donald J. Trump +66.4Lancaster County: Hillary Clinton +0.2Loup County: Donald J. Trump +72.0Madison County: Donald J. Trump +56.0Nuckolls County: Donald J. Trump +62.8Pawnee County: Donald J. Trump +52.7Platte County: Donald J. Trump +58.6Morrill County: Donald J. Trump +69.5Nemaha County: Donald J. Trump +42.8Polk County: Donald J. Trump +63.4Sarpy County: Donald J. Trump +21.7Stanton County: Donald J. Trump +64.1Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +49.3York County: Donald J. Trump +55.9Adams County: Donald J. Trump +45.0Arthur County: Donald J. Trump +83.5Brown County: Donald J. Trump +77.8Cedar County: Donald J. Trump +67.9Custer County: Donald J. Trump +72.7Fillmore County: Donald J. Trump +52.0Garden County: Donald J. Trump +67.4Greeley County: Donald J. Trump +60.2Holt County: Donald J. Trump +75.3Knox County: Donald J. Trump +60.6Pierce County: Donald J. Trump +74.6Red Willow County: Donald J. Trump +70.6Scotts Bluff County: Donald J. Trump +48.7Sioux County: Donald J. Trump +73.4Valley County: Donald J. Trump +66.0Washington County: Donald J. Trump +45.1Boyd County: Donald J. Trump +74.5Burt County: Donald J. Trump +40.7Cherry County: Donald J. Trump +74.8Dakota County: Donald J. Trump +21.0Deuel County: Donald J. Trump +70.5Douglas County: Hillary Clinton +2.4Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +66.2Gage County: Donald J. Trump +34.8Otoe County: Donald J. Trump +38.7Hooker County: Donald J. Trump +76.1Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +45.3Keya Paha County: Donald J. Trump +81.2Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +58.2Logan County: Donald J. Trump +81.6Furnas County: Donald J. Trump +69.7
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Donald J. TrumpHillary ClintonGary JohnsonJill Stein & Ajamu Baraka TotalMargin
Adams 9,2873,302594111 13,294 45.0
Antelope 2,73238310519 3,239 72.5
Arthur 24417110 272 83.5
Banner 35719143 393 86.0
Blaine 27630100 316 77.8
Boone 2,29941413717 2,867 65.7
Box Butte 3,61796523036 4,848 54.7
Boyd 9831282313 1,147 74.5
Brown 1,385153397 1,584 77.8
Buffalo 14,5694,7631,174227 20,733 47.3
Burt 2,36793019739 3,533 40.7
Butler 3,07969112927 3,926 60.8
Cass 8,4523,484639132 12,707 39.1
Cedar 3,53257122431 4,358 67.9
Chase 1,648171546 1,879 78.6
Cherry 2,62331712715 3,082 74.8
Cheyenne 3,66571121346 4,635 63.7
Clay 2,42247711615 3,030 64.2
Colfax 2,17185911826 3,174 41.3
Cuming 3,12271915726 4,024 59.7
Custer 4,69564120637 5,579 72.7
Dakota 3,6162,31422950 6,209 21.0
Dawes 2,63280119152 3,676 49.8
Dawson 5,9842,13638158 8,559 45.0
Deuel 809120471 977 70.5
Dixon 2,04155613017 2,744 54.1
Dodge 9,9334,544624162 15,263 35.3
Douglas 108,077113,79810,4022,882 235,159 2.4
Dundy 82389316 949 77.3
Fillmore 2,13061315121 2,915 52.0
Franklin 1,347250547 1,658 66.2
Frontier 1,110161368 1,315 72.2
Furnas 1,9213048511 2,321 69.7
Gage 6,3802,935492104 9,911 34.8
Garden 869153392 1,063 67.4
Garfield 821121235 970 72.2
Gosper 794166386 1,004 62.5
Grant 3672061 394 88.1
Greeley 912210386 1,166 60.2
Hall 14,4086,282895192 21,777 37.3
Hamilton 3,78387822443 4,928 58.9
Harlan 1,496254627 1,819 68.3
Hayes 4723081 511 86.5
Hitchcock 1,232161617 1,461 73.3
Holt 4,35453116227 5,074 75.3
Hooker 35540163 414 76.1
Howard 2,28454410822 2,958 58.8
Jefferson 2,39983718230 3,448 45.3
Johnson 1,35556312222 2,062 38.4
Kearney 2,53155014826 3,255 60.9
Keith 3,23557116425 3,995 66.7
Keya Paha 46040170 517 81.2
Kimball 1,3302307818 1,656 66.4
Knox 3,18872013729 4,074 60.6
Lancaster 61,58861,8987,1091,974 132,569 0.2
Lincoln 12,1642,913711107 15,895 58.2
Logan 40032181 451 81.6
Loup 32348101 382 72.0
Madison 10,6282,711669126 14,134 56.0
McPherson 25714141 286 85.0
Merrick 2,92660216529 3,722 62.4
Morrill 1,8022848414 2,184 69.5
Nance 1,2612814814 1,604 61.1
Nemaha 2,11678518027 3,108 42.8
Nuckolls 1,7263538820 2,187 62.8
Otoe 4,8602,02537558 7,318 38.7
Pawnee 9742795510 1,318 52.7
Perkins 1,217161545 1,437 73.5
Phelps 3,84957219018 4,629 70.8
Pierce 3,05238212521 3,580 74.6
Platte 10,9652,64649586 14,192 58.6
Polk 2,0284131026 2,549 63.4
Red Willow 4,25864519126 5,120 70.6
Richardson 2,76981815927 3,773 51.7
Rock 68770334 794 77.7
Saline 3,0041,73328452 5,073 25.1
Sarpy 45,14328,0334,682836 78,694 21.7
Saunders 7,5552,52351597 10,690 47.1
Scotts Bluff 10,0763,207683126 14,092 48.7
Seward 5,4541,87533784 7,750 46.2
Sheridan 2,2112877018 2,586 74.4
Sherman 1,1503405913 1,562 51.9
Sioux 61681284 729 73.4
Stanton 2,18741714414 2,762 64.1
Thayer 2,05149912410 2,684 57.8
Thomas 34430103 387 81.1
Thurston 1,0439195649 2,067 6.0
Valley 1,7803395312 2,184 66.0
Washington 7,4242,62351397 10,657 45.1
Wayne 2,69383520235 3,765 49.3
Webster 1,3303065110 1,697 60.3
Wheeler 37762174 460 68.5
York 4,7001,18634552 6,283 55.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Column headers are printed over four lines (names, running mates, party); joined as listed in columns.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Congressional district resultsCertified

Download CSV

Nebraska Secretary of State, canvass book 2016: President and Vice President, Results by Congressional District (pages 11-12), the Total line of each district
Open the original document · pages 11, 12

Congressional district Donald J. Trump & Michael R. PenceHillary Clinton & Tim KaineGary Johnson & Bill WeldJill Stein & Ajamu Baraka TotalMargin
Cd-1 158,626100,12614,0313,374 276,157 21.2
Cd-2 137,564131,03013,2453,347 285,186 2.3
Cd-3 199,65753,29011,6572,054 266,658 54.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • One row per congressional district (the district's Total line); the county rows under each district are in the document.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Nebraska in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won Nebraska by 25.05 percentage points (211,467 votes).

How many electoral votes did Nebraska have in 2016?

Nebraska cast 5 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Nebraska in 2016?

844,227 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Nebraska in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 91, Hillary Clinton 2 (out of 93 counties with results).

How did Nebraska change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 3.3 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 21.8 points to Republican by 25.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data