Skip to content

2016 primaries · Nebraska general election 2016

Nebraska presidential primary results 2016

Democratic caucus 3/5/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bernie Sanders WonDEM19,12057.14%
Hillary Rodham ClintonDEM14,34042.86%
Total33,460

Source: state.php

Republican primary 5/10/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP122,32761.48%
Ted CruzREP36,70318.45%
John Richard KasichREP22,70911.41%
Benjamin S. CarsonREP10,0165.03%
Marco RubioREP7,2333.64%
Total198,988

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.