Skip to content

North Carolina · 2016 presidential election

North Carolina presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried North Carolina by 3.66 points (173,315 votes), winning 15 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
15
Votes counted
4,741,558
NC result
R+3.7
Compared with the nation
5.7 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
1.6 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican2,362,62849.80%15
Hillary ClintonDemocratic2,189,31346.20%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian130,1272.70%—
Total votes4,741,558

Sources: nc.pdf · 2016

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Alamance County: Donald J. Trump +12.6Alleghany County: Donald J. Trump +47.2Bladen County: Donald J. Trump +9.4Buncombe County: Hillary Clinton +14.2Caldwell County: Donald J. Trump +50.1Dare County: Donald J. Trump +21.6Davidson County: Donald J. Trump +48.4Forsyth County: Hillary Clinton +10.4Guilford County: Hillary Clinton +19.9Hertford County: Hillary Clinton +37.4Jones County: Donald J. Trump +17.7Martin County: Donald J. Trump +0.4Nash County: Donald J. Trump +0.2Pender County: Donald J. Trump +29.7Randolph County: Donald J. Trump +56.1Scotland County: Hillary Clinton +7.6Stanly County: Donald J. Trump +49.7Vance County: Hillary Clinton +24.5Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +11.4Yadkin County: Donald J. Trump +60.8Wilkes County: Donald J. Trump +54.7Wilson County: Hillary Clinton +5.6Yancey County: Donald J. Trump +32.0Avery County: Donald J. Trump +55.9Beaufort County: Donald J. Trump +24.1Brunswick County: Donald J. Trump +28.4Cabarrus County: Donald J. Trump +19.6Catawba County: Donald J. Trump +37.5Chatham County: Hillary Clinton +9.9Cherokee County: Donald J. Trump +56.3Chowan County: Donald J. Trump +14.1Columbus County: Donald J. Trump +21.9Davie County: Donald J. Trump +47.5Duplin County: Donald J. Trump +18.9Edgecombe County: Hillary Clinton +32.0Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +11.5Gaston County: Donald J. Trump +31.8Graham County: Donald J. Trump +60.3Granville County: Donald J. Trump +2.5Halifax County: Hillary Clinton +26.7Haywood County: Donald J. Trump +27.5Hyde County: Donald J. Trump +14.0Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +11.5Lee County: Donald J. Trump +12.9McDowell County: Donald J. Trump +49.8Madison County: Donald J. Trump +25.4Mitchell County: Donald J. Trump +57.9New Hanover County: Donald J. Trump +3.9Orange County: Hillary Clinton +50.2Pasquotank County: Hillary Clinton +2.5Perquimans County: Donald J. Trump +27.7Pitt County: Hillary Clinton +7.6Richmond County: Donald J. Trump +9.7Rowan County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Sampson County: Donald J. Trump +16.5Stokes County: Donald J. Trump +55.2Transylvania County: Donald J. Trump +22.2Wake County: Hillary Clinton +20.2Washington County: Hillary Clinton +15.3Alexander County: Donald J. Trump +55.4Anson County: Hillary Clinton +12.8Ashe County: Donald J. Trump +44.0Caswell County: Donald J. Trump +11.1Cleveland County: Donald J. Trump +30.3Durham County: Hillary Clinton +59.5Gates County: Donald J. Trump +9.1Harnett County: Donald J. Trump +23.6Iredell County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +47.2Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +25.8Onslow County: Donald J. Trump +34.3Person County: Donald J. Trump +17.1Rockingham County: Donald J. Trump +29.8Swain County: Donald J. Trump +22.4Union County: Donald J. Trump +30.6Currituck County: Donald J. Trump +49.3Greene County: Donald J. Trump +9.5Henderson County: Donald J. Trump +27.5Bertie County: Hillary Clinton +24.8Burke County: Donald J. Trump +38.5Camden County: Donald J. Trump +45.4Carteret County: Donald J. Trump +44.0Johnston County: Donald J. Trump +30.3Lenoir County: Donald J. Trump +3.7Macon County: Donald J. Trump +40.9Mecklenburg County: Hillary Clinton +29.4Moore County: Donald J. Trump +29.1Watauga County: Hillary Clinton +1.5Surry County: Donald J. Trump +50.3Tyrrell County: Donald J. Trump +14.7Craven County: Donald J. Trump +21.5Cumberland County: Hillary Clinton +16.0Northampton County: Hillary Clinton +26.0Pamlico County: Donald J. Trump +26.3Polk County: Donald J. Trump +27.7Robeson County: Donald J. Trump +4.3Clay County: Donald J. Trump +51.1Warren County: Hillary Clinton +32.5Hoke County: Hillary Clinton +10.8Rutherford County: Donald J. Trump +47.4
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Alamance 29,83338,8152,509 71,157 12.6
Alexander 3,76713,893611 18,271 55.4
Alleghany 1,3063,814195 5,315 47.2
Anson 5,8594,506180 10,545 12.8
Ashe 3,5009,412512 13,424 44.0
Avery 1,6896,298262 8,249 55.9
Beaufort 8,76414,543631 23,938 24.1
Bertie 5,7783,456113 9,347 24.8
Bladen 7,0588,550289 15,897 9.4
Brunswick 23,28242,7202,349 68,351 28.4
Buncombe 75,45255,7167,779 138,947 14.2
Burke 11,25126,2381,431 38,920 38.5
Cabarrus 35,52153,8193,949 93,289 19.6
Caldwell 8,42526,6211,274 36,320 50.1
Camden 1,2743,546186 5,006 45.4
Carteret 9,93926,5691,273 37,781 44.0
Caswell 4,7926,026252 11,070 11.1
Catawba 21,21648,3242,811 72,351 37.5
Chatham 21,06517,1051,679 39,849 9.9
Cherokee 2,86010,844477 14,181 56.3
Chowan 2,9924,014222 7,228 14.1
Clay 1,3674,437206 6,010 51.1
Cleveland 14,96428,4791,230 44,673 30.3
Columbus 9,06314,272397 23,732 21.9
Craven 17,63027,7311,640 47,001 21.5
Cumberland 71,60551,2654,636 127,506 16.0
Currituck 2,9139,163593 12,669 49.3
Dare 7,22211,460927 19,609 21.6
Davidson 18,10954,3172,430 74,856 48.4
Davie 5,27015,602884 21,756 47.5
Duplin 8,28312,217356 20,856 18.9
Durham 121,25028,3506,534 156,134 59.5
Edgecombe 16,2248,261401 24,886 32.0
Forsyth 94,46475,9757,873 178,312 10.4
Franklin 12,87416,3681,126 30,368 11.5
Gaston 31,17761,7983,456 96,431 31.8
Gates 2,3852,874133 5,392 9.1
Graham 7683,283117 4,168 60.3
Granville 12,90913,591853 27,353 2.5
Greene 3,6054,374116 8,095 9.5
Guilford 149,24898,06210,095 257,405 19.9
Halifax 15,7489,031388 25,167 26.7
Harnett 16,73727,6141,714 46,065 23.6
Haywood 10,47318,9291,325 30,727 27.5
Henderson 19,82735,8092,540 58,176 27.5
Hertford 6,9103,099177 10,186 37.4
Hoke 9,7267,760744 18,230 10.8
Hyde 9651,28851 2,304 14.0
Iredell 24,73454,7543,079 82,567 36.4
Jackson 7,7139,8701,130 18,713 11.5
Johnston 28,36254,3723,175 85,909 30.3
Jones 2,0652,97496 5,135 17.7
Lee 10,46913,712903 25,084 12.9
Lenoir 12,63413,613560 26,807 3.7
Lincoln 9,89728,8061,320 40,023 47.2
Macon 4,87612,127731 17,734 40.9
Madison 3,9266,783560 11,269 25.4
Martin 5,8465,897221 11,964 0.4
McDowell 4,66714,568640 19,875 49.8
Mecklenburg 294,562155,51822,777 472,857 29.4
Mitchell 1,5966,282218 8,096 57.9
Montgomery 4,1507,130260 11,540 25.8
Moore 16,32930,4901,873 48,692 29.1
Nash 23,23523,3191,111 47,665 0.2
New Hanover 50,97955,3445,582 111,905 3.9
Northampton 6,1443,582122 9,848 26.0
Onslow 17,51437,1222,499 57,135 34.3
Orange 59,92318,5573,860 82,340 50.2
Pamlico 2,4484,258164 6,870 26.3
Pasquotank 8,6158,180596 17,391 2.5
Pender 9,35417,639892 27,885 29.7
Perquimans 2,3194,177212 6,708 27.7
Person 7,83311,185597 19,615 17.1
Pitt 41,82435,6913,012 80,527 7.6
Polk 3,7356,768431 10,934 27.7
Randolph 13,19449,4301,951 64,575 56.1
Richmond 8,50110,383444 19,328 9.7
Robeson 19,01620,7621,080 40,858 4.3
Rockingham 14,22826,8301,220 42,278 29.8
Rowan 19,40042,8102,159 64,369 36.4
Rutherford 7,51221,871924 30,307 47.4
Sampson 10,54714,838543 25,928 16.5
Scotland 7,3196,256353 13,928 7.6
Stanly 7,09421,964859 29,917 49.7
Stokes 4,66517,116769 22,550 55.2
Surry 7,48823,6711,037 32,196 50.3
Swain 2,1963,565363 6,124 22.4
Transylvania 6,55810,520791 17,869 22.2
Tyrrell 72097544 1,739 14.7
Union 34,33766,7074,666 105,710 30.6
Vance 12,2297,332416 19,977 24.5
Wake 302,736196,08228,806 527,624 20.2
Warren 6,4133,214215 9,842 32.5
Washington 3,5102,56491 6,165 15.3
Watauga 14,13813,6972,150 29,985 1.5
Wayne 21,77027,5401,379 50,689 11.4
Wilkes 6,63823,752906 31,296 54.7
Wilson 19,66317,531941 38,135 5.6
Yadkin 3,16013,880584 17,624 60.8
Yancey 3,1966,385379 9,960 32.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

North Carolina State Board of Elections, 11/08/2016 Official General Election Results - Statewide, US President (web print 12/21/2016)
Open the original document · page 1

Not shown: the figures read from this document do not match the summary table (Hillary Clinton: document 2,189,316 vs 2,189,313; Donald Trump: document 2,362,631 vs 2,362,628; Gary Johnson: document 130,126 vs 130,127), so the statewide figures above are used instead. Check the original document for statewide detail.

Notes on how this document was read
  • 'Write-In (Miscellaneous)' is write_in; 'Jill Stein (Write-In)' is a named candidate.
  • The UCSB row differs from this page by a few votes (Clinton 2,189,313 vs 2,189,316 on the page; Trump 2,362,628 vs 2,362,631; Johnson 130,127 vs 130,126): the page is the 12/21/2016 print of the state's results; the figures are kept as printed and the check reports the difference.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won North Carolina in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won North Carolina by 3.66 percentage points (173,315 votes).

How many electoral votes did North Carolina have in 2016?

North Carolina cast 15 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in North Carolina in 2016?

4,741,558 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in North Carolina in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 76, Hillary Clinton 24 (out of 100 counties with results).

How did North Carolina change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 1.6 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 2.0 points to Republican by 3.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data