Skip to content

Tennessee · 2016 presidential election

Tennessee presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried Tennessee by 26.01 points (652,230 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,508,027
TN result
R+26.0
Compared with the nation
28.0 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
5.6 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,522,92560.70%11
Hillary ClintonDemocratic870,69534.70%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian70,3972.80%—
Total votes2,508,027

Sources: tn.pdf · 2016

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Tennessee Secretary of State, November 8, 2016 State General, United States President by county (4 pages, printed 13-Dec-16); candidates numbered 1-10 (pages 1-2) and 11-15 (pages 3-4), listed at the top of each page
Open the original document · pages 1, 2, 3, 4

All 15 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
1. Donald J. Trump - Republican—1,522,92560.72%
2. Hillary Clinton - Democratic—870,69534.72%
4. Gary Johnson - Independent—70,3972.81%
7. Jill Stein - Independent—15,9930.64%
14. Write-In - Evan McMullin—11,9910.48%
6. Mike Smith - Independent—7,2760.29%
3. "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente - Independent—4,0750.16%
5. Alyson Kennedy - Independent—2,8770.11%
8. Write-In - Darrell L. Castle—1,5840.06%
10. Write-In - Tom Hoefling—1320.01%
13. Write-In - David Limbaugh—530.00%
12. Write-In - Laurence Kotlikoff—200.00%
9. Write-In - Cherunda Fox—60.00%
15. Write-In - Marshall Schoenke—30.00%
11. Write-In - Kyle Kenley Kopitke—00.00%
Benton County: Donald J. Trump +51.2Bledsoe County: Donald J. Trump +58.4Campbell County: Donald J. Trump +60.8Clay County: Donald J. Trump +49.1Coffee County: Donald J. Trump +48.4Dyer County: Donald J. Trump +55.2Grainger County: Donald J. Trump +68.3Hardeman County: Donald J. Trump +7.9Hickman County: Donald J. Trump +49.5Knox County: Donald J. Trump +23.7Loudon County: Donald J. Trump +54.3Marshall County: Donald J. Trump +46.5Morgan County: Donald J. Trump +65.4Polk County: Donald J. Trump +59.0Scott County: Donald J. Trump +71.7Union County: Donald J. Trump +64.7Washington County: Donald J. Trump +42.7White County: Donald J. Trump +59.3Wilson County: Donald J. Trump +44.1Bradley County: Donald J. Trump +58.7Carroll County: Donald J. Trump +52.3Cheatham County: Donald J. Trump +46.6Claiborne County: Donald J. Trump +63.0Crockett County: Donald J. Trump +49.6Cumberland County: Donald J. Trump +57.7DeKalb County: Donald J. Trump +51.8Fayette County: Donald J. Trump +37.0Fentress County: Donald J. Trump +67.3Greene County: Donald J. Trump +60.8Grundy County: Donald J. Trump +55.4Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +16.4Hancock County: Donald J. Trump +68.2Hardin County: Donald J. Trump +64.2Henderson County: Donald J. Trump +62.0Houston County: Donald J. Trump +41.5Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +47.2Lake County: Donald J. Trump +39.6Lewis County: Donald J. Trump +58.3McMinn County: Donald J. Trump +59.6McNairy County: Donald J. Trump +59.7Macon County: Donald J. Trump +69.2Maury County: Donald J. Trump +38.9Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +18.5Perry County: Donald J. Trump +55.0Pickett County: Donald J. Trump +56.8Putnam County: Donald J. Trump +44.7Anderson County: Donald J. Trump +34.1Bedford County: Donald J. Trump +52.7Rhea County: Donald J. Trump +60.7Robertson County: Donald J. Trump +47.1Rutherford County: Donald J. Trump +25.9Sevier County: Donald J. Trump +61.5Stewart County: Donald J. Trump +49.9Tipton County: Donald J. Trump +47.4Van Buren County: Donald J. Trump +53.0Warren County: Donald J. Trump +44.1Blount County: Donald J. Trump +48.5Carter County: Donald J. Trump +63.8Davidson County: Hillary Clinton +25.8Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +43.6Hamblen County: Donald J. Trump +56.9Haywood County: Hillary Clinton +10.2Humphreys County: Donald J. Trump +41.4Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +61.3Madison County: Donald J. Trump +15.4Moore County: Donald J. Trump +62.5Overton County: Donald J. Trump +50.0Roane County: Donald J. Trump +51.0Smith County: Donald J. Trump +51.2Sumner County: Donald J. Trump +44.7Weakley County: Donald J. Trump +51.2Williamson County: Donald J. Trump +35.0Chester County: Donald J. Trump +59.0Decatur County: Donald J. Trump +58.7Dickson County: Donald J. Trump +45.5Gibson County: Donald J. Trump +43.6Giles County: Donald J. Trump +45.4Cocke County: Donald J. Trump +64.4Hawkins County: Donald J. Trump +63.3Henry County: Donald J. Trump +49.8Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +59.2Johnson County: Donald J. Trump +67.2Lauderdale County: Donald J. Trump +22.6Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +58.8Marion County: Donald J. Trump +44.8Meigs County: Donald J. Trump +57.5Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +59.6Obion County: Donald J. Trump +58.0Sequatchie County: Donald J. Trump +59.5Shelby County: Hillary Clinton +27.5Sullivan County: Donald J. Trump +55.2Unicoi County: Donald J. Trump +61.3Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +73.7Trousdale County: Donald J. Trump +36.6Cannon County: Donald J. Trump +54.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Donald J. TrumpHillary Clinton3. "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente - IndependentGary Johnson5. Alyson Kennedy - Independent6. Mike Smith - Independent7. Jill Stein - Independent8. Write-In - Darrell L. Castle9. Write-In - Cherunda Fox10. Write-In - Tom Hoefling11. Write-In - Kyle Kenley Kopitke12. Write-In - Laurence Kotlikoff13. Write-In - David Limbaugh14. Write-In - Evan McMullin15. Write-In - Marshall Schoenke TotalMargin
Anderson 19,2129,013741,0344217418928000001150 29,881 34.1
Bedford 11,4863,395253068477550000080 15,355 52.7
Benton 4,7161,474128313111420000030 6,328 51.2
Bledsoe 3,6228977954918200000100 4,664 58.4
Blount 37,44312,100831,6667225031351110012270 52,208 48.5
Bradley 29,7687,070661,0984414321029110002360 38,666 58.7
Campbell 9,8702,24832251254345500000130 12,532 60.8
Cannon 4,0071,12781067182930000090 5,314 54.2
Carroll 7,7562,32722181201839200000190 10,384 52.3
Carter 16,8983,4533040920541302600000640 21,084 63.8
Cheatham 11,2973,87826463135099800000900 15,924 46.6
Chester 5,0811,243511541210400000330 6,507 59.0
Claiborne 8,6021,83216192242729200000160 10,740 63.0
Clay 2,1417072472101100000000 2,920 49.1
Cocke 9,7911,98121211192759202000130 12,126 64.4
Coffee 14,4174,743325172362113901000540 19,971 48.4
Crockett 3,9821,303776381310000040 5,397 49.6
Cumberland 20,4135,202374712653991701000410 26,360 57.7
Davidson 84,550148,8644129,6033046192,459106060242,1390 249,068 25.8
Decatur 3,588894570481620000050 4,592 58.7
DeKalb 5,1711,569101176294900000040 6,955 51.8
Dickson 13,2334,72232489185894903000410 18,699 45.5
Dyer 10,1802,81619193132748300000370 13,336 55.2
Fayette 13,0555,874192611637622100000490 19,394 37.0
Fentress 6,0381,10010107141137100001140 7,333 67.3
Franklin 11,5324,37428319163666700010250 16,404 43.6
Gibson 13,7865,25826305183666800001430 19,547 43.6
Giles 7,9702,9171616211114110000080 11,137 45.4
Grainger 6,6261,15417130122826400000110 8,008 68.3
Greene 18,5624,2162848129561521400001440 23,583 60.8
Grundy 3,63699911803131900000020 4,763 55.4
Hamblen 15,8574,07530443277393800010850 20,692 56.9
Hamilton 78,73355,3161475,4431383491,098121000031,0582 142,408 16.4
Hancock 1,843322442151300000010 2,231 68.2
Hardeman 4,9194,185188411133090000040 9,273 7.9
Hardin 8,0121,6221513422489600000000 9,949 64.2
Hawkins 16,6483,50731397125291703000260 20,774 63.3
Haywood 3,0133,711116010101900000000 6,834 10.2
Henderson 8,1381,8001317292739100000180 10,217 62.0
Henry 9,5083,06318223152760400000270 12,945 49.8
Hickman 5,6951,824201611915391800000220 7,813 49.5
Houston 2,182866988471200000000 3,168 41.5
Humphreys 4,9301,9671716612232650000070 7,153 41.4
Jackson 3,2361,1292621717100000110 4,466 47.2
Jefferson 14,7763,494344972276115801000490 19,072 59.2
Johnson 5,41098811102793960000070 6,579 67.2
Knox 105,76762,8783827,4582279861,634122090831,2230 180,697 23.7
Lake 1,35757751816600000000 1,970 39.6
Lauderdale 4,8843,056148713101440100040 8,087 22.6
Lawrence 12,4202,8212127113367720200030 15,666 61.3
Lewis 3,58589014598942100000140 4,622 58.3
Lincoln 10,3982,55419231133946600000420 13,348 58.8
Loudon 17,6104,91941573227787536000480 23,391 54.3
Macon 6,2631,07210914183620000080 7,504 69.2
Madison 21,33515,44877660428614019000013120 38,120 15.4
Marion 7,6962,83218221132250000000100 10,862 44.8
Marshall 8,1842,852232561634601002000180 11,455 46.5
Maury 23,79910,03850922359016637050002270 35,369 38.9
McMinn 14,6913,51050340203669901000290 18,755 59.6
McNairy 7,8411,8487150206211000000000 10,038 59.7
Meigs 3,3428562774161920000020 4,320 57.5
Monroe 13,3743,186313451953581203000120 17,093 59.6
Montgomery 32,34121,6991332,3379117254060020012440 57,620 18.5
Moore 2,325496771281700000000 2,926 62.5
Morgan 5,4411,0541311592817230000050 6,705 65.4
Obion 9,5262,4266193201836100000230 12,249 58.0
Overton 6,0591,94515111112931503020180 8,229 50.0
Perry 2,167597359422300000000 2,855 55.0
Pickett 2,02153613628720000020 2,615 56.8
Polk 5,0971,25241144232600000000 6,520 59.0
Putnam 19,0026,851397572487225330300001631 27,212 44.7
Rhea 8,6601,942322211353351200000940 11,062 60.7
Roane 15,8804,837605964087102670000000 21,669 51.0
Robertson 19,4106,637507172364161402001440 27,113 47.1
Rutherford 64,51536,7061723,916133360894650700306380 107,436 25.9
Scott 6,04493410806282100000000 7,123 71.7
Sequatchie 4,4411,053912841725300000140 5,694 59.5
Sevier 28,6296,2973791536782121302000930 36,312 61.5
Shelby 116,344208,9925406,9393586191,9861951100101,3980 337,383 27.5
Smith 5,4941,689617111193070100170 7,436 51.2
Stewart 3,8641,2221314741221400000120 5,299 49.9
Sullivan 46,97912,578961,7937317035554090001710 62,278 55.2
Sumner 50,12918,1611022,1027517636922020003670 71,505 44.7
Tipton 16,9105,785404853353902200000630 23,481 47.4
Trousdale 2,103946107384650000050 3,160 36.6
Unicoi 5,6711,2628139142753400000170 7,195 61.3
Union 5,0531,0121110881924200000100 6,247 64.7
Van Buren 1,82053924611810000010 2,419 53.0
Warren 9,5403,53535339194161700002330 13,612 44.1
Washington 34,25213,024821,4685315247834000002070 49,750 42.7
Wayne 5,0367171156312950000080 5,857 73.7
Weakley 9,0082,77225220103962500000430 12,184 51.2
White 7,6711,84522149223945402000260 9,825 59.3
Williamson 68,21231,0131304,51867318526102080421,3710 106,271 35.0
Wilson 39,40614,385691,8078320746723060102800 56,734 44.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Write-in candidates (columns 8-15) are printed as numbered candidates and kept as named candidates.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Tennessee in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won Tennessee by 26.01 percentage points (652,230 votes).

How many electoral votes did Tennessee have in 2016?

Tennessee cast 11 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Tennessee in 2016?

2,508,027 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Tennessee in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 92, Hillary Clinton 3 (out of 95 counties with results).

How did Tennessee change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 5.6 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 20.4 points to Republican by 26.0 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data