Skip to content

Washington · 2016 presidential election

Washington presidential election results 2016

Hillary Clinton carried Washington by 16.23 points (520,971 votes), winning 12 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
12
Votes counted
3,209,214
WA result
D+16.2
Compared with the nation
14.2 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2012
1.4 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Hillary ClintonDemocratic1,742,71854.30%12
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,221,74738.10%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian160,8795.00%—
Total votes3,209,214

Sources: wa.pdf · 2016

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +44.5Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +18.2Lewis County: Donald J. Trump +36.1Mason County: Donald J. Trump +6.0Stevens County: Donald J. Trump +41.4Adams County: Donald J. Trump +38.4Asotin County: Donald J. Trump +26.8Benton County: Donald J. Trump +26.0Cowlitz County: Donald J. Trump +13.7Douglas County: Donald J. Trump +30.1Ferry County: Donald J. Trump +30.7Garfield County: Donald J. Trump +45.9Grant County: Donald J. Trump +37.8Island County: Hillary Clinton +5.8Kittitas County: Donald J. Trump +13.8Klickitat County: Donald J. Trump +14.8Skamania County: Donald J. Trump +12.3Whitman County: Hillary Clinton +4.3Clark County: Hillary Clinton +0.2Kitsap County: Hillary Clinton +11.4King County: Hillary Clinton +50.3Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +50.1Pend Oreille County: Donald J. Trump +35.9Pierce County: Hillary Clinton +7.4Spokane County: Donald J. Trump +8.7Thurston County: Hillary Clinton +15.6Wahkiakum County: Donald J. Trump +21.7Yakima County: Donald J. Trump +13.4Chelan County: Donald J. Trump +15.2Okanogan County: Donald J. Trump +19.4Jefferson County: Hillary Clinton +32.6Pacific County: Donald J. Trump +6.9San Juan County: Hillary Clinton +41.6Snohomish County: Hillary Clinton +16.7Walla Walla County: Donald J. Trump +15.6Whatcom County: Hillary Clinton +18.0Skagit County: Hillary Clinton +3.5Clallam County: Donald J. Trump +2.8Grays Harbor County: Donald J. Trump +7.2
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams 1,2993,083262 4,644 38.4
Asotin 3,1345,741861 9,736 26.8
Benton 26,36047,1946,473 80,027 26.0
Chelan 13,03218,1142,234 33,380 15.2
Clallam 17,67718,7942,986 39,457 2.8
Clark 92,75792,44114,962 200,160 0.2
Columbia 5261,497159 2,182 44.5
Cowlitz 17,90824,1853,599 45,692 13.7
Douglas 4,9189,6031,022 15,543 30.1
Ferry 1,0982,202301 3,601 30.7
Franklin 8,88613,2061,628 23,720 18.2
Garfield 279851116 1,246 45.9
Grant 7,81018,5182,018 28,346 37.8
Grays Harbor 12,02014,0672,280 28,367 7.2
Island 20,96018,4653,451 42,876 5.8
Jefferson 12,6566,0371,583 20,276 32.6
King 718,322216,33963,838 998,499 50.3
Kitsap 63,15649,01812,143 124,317 11.4
Kittitas 7,48910,1001,366 18,955 13.8
Klickitat 4,1945,789786 10,769 14.8
Lewis 9,65421,9922,503 34,149 36.1
Lincoln 1,2444,108361 5,713 50.1
Mason 11,99313,6772,403 28,073 6.0
Okanogan 6,2989,6101,183 17,091 19.4
Pacific 4,6205,360736 10,716 6.9
Pend Oreille 1,9344,373495 6,802 35.9
Pierce 172,538146,82429,123 348,485 7.4
San Juan 7,1722,688914 10,774 41.6
Skagit 26,69024,7364,542 55,968 3.5
Skamania 2,2322,928479 5,639 12.3
Snohomish 185,227128,25528,691 342,173 16.7
Spokane 93,767113,43520,044 227,246 8.7
Stevens 5,76715,1611,749 22,677 41.4
Thurston 68,79848,62411,988 129,410 15.6
Wahkiakum 8321,344182 2,358 21.7
Walla Walla 9,69413,6512,074 25,419 15.6
Whatcom 60,34040,5998,734 109,673 18.0
Whitman 8,1467,4031,756 17,305 4.3
Yakima 31,29141,7354,724 77,750 13.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Washington Secretary of State, November 8, 2016 General Election Results - President/Vice President, statewide (web print 12/6/2016, 2 pages; page images)
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 7 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine—1,742,71854.30%
Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence—1,221,74738.07%
Gary Johnson / Bill Weld—160,8795.01%
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka—58,4171.82%
Darrell L. Castle / Scott N. Bradley—17,6230.55%
Alyson Kennedy / Osborne Hart—4,3070.13%
Gloria Estela La Riva / Eugene Puryear—3,5230.11%

Questions and answers

Who won Washington in 2016?

Hillary Clinton won Washington by 16.23 percentage points (520,971 votes).

How many electoral votes did Washington have in 2016?

Washington cast 12 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Washington in 2016?

3,209,214 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Washington in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 27, Hillary Clinton 12 (out of 39 counties with results).

How did Washington change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 1.4 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 14.9 points to Democratic by 16.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data