Skip to content

Washington · 2020 presidential election

Washington presidential election results 2020

Joseph R. Biden carried Washington by 19.20 points (784,961 votes), winning 12 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
12
Votes counted
4,087,631
WA result
D+19.2
Compared with the nation
14.8 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2016
3.0 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic2,369,61257.97%12
Donald J. TrumpRepublican1,584,65138.77%—
OthersOthers133,3683.26%—
Total votes4,087,631

Sources: wa-2020.pdf · 2020

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +43.5Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +14.5Lewis County: Donald J. Trump +32.8Mason County: Donald J. Trump +3.9Stevens County: Donald J. Trump +42.1Adams County: Donald J. Trump +35.7Asotin County: Donald J. Trump +25.7Benton County: Donald J. Trump +21.0Cowlitz County: Donald J. Trump +17.4Douglas County: Donald J. Trump +24.1Ferry County: Donald J. Trump +29.4Garfield County: Donald J. Trump +47.2Grant County: Donald J. Trump +34.4Island County: Joseph R. Biden +12.0Kittitas County: Donald J. Trump +10.2Klickitat County: Donald J. Trump +9.4Skamania County: Donald J. Trump +9.5Whitman County: Joseph R. Biden +10.0Clark County: Joseph R. Biden +5.1Kitsap County: Joseph R. Biden +18.1King County: Joseph R. Biden +52.7Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +48.9Pend Oreille County: Donald J. Trump +36.7Pierce County: Joseph R. Biden +11.2Spokane County: Donald J. Trump +4.3Thurston County: Joseph R. Biden +18.6Wahkiakum County: Donald J. Trump +19.3Yakima County: Donald J. Trump +7.7Chelan County: Donald J. Trump +7.8Okanogan County: Donald J. Trump +13.8Jefferson County: Joseph R. Biden +41.4Pacific County: Donald J. Trump +1.1San Juan County: Joseph R. Biden +50.5Snohomish County: Joseph R. Biden +20.6Walla Walla County: Donald J. Trump +8.7Whatcom County: Joseph R. Biden +23.9Skagit County: Joseph R. Biden +7.5Clallam County: Joseph R. Biden +3.4Grays Harbor County: Donald J. Trump +6.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Joseph R. BidenDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams County 1,8143,907141 5,862 35.7
Asotin County 4,2507,319382 11,951 25.7
Benton County 38,70660,3653,962 103,033 21.0
Chelan County 19,34922,7461,211 43,306 7.8
Clallam County 24,72123,0621,481 49,264 3.4
Clark County 140,324126,3038,776 275,403 5.1
Columbia County 6681,75473 2,495 43.5
Cowlitz County 23,93834,4241,918 60,280 17.4
Douglas County 7,81112,955542 21,308 24.1
Ferry County 1,4862,771110 4,367 29.4
Franklin County 13,34018,0391,025 32,404 14.5
Garfield County 3661,06954 1,489 47.2
Grant County 11,81924,7641,097 37,680 34.4
Grays Harbor County 17,35419,8771,210 38,441 6.6
Island County 29,21322,7461,966 53,925 12.0
Jefferson County 17,2046,931657 24,792 41.4
King County 907,310269,16734,030 1,210,507 52.7
Kitsap County 90,27761,5636,832 158,672 18.1
Kittitas County 11,42114,105838 26,364 10.2
Klickitat County 5,9597,237364 13,560 9.4
Lewis County 14,52029,3911,398 45,309 32.8
Lincoln County 1,7135,150170 7,033 48.9
Mason County 17,26918,7101,324 37,303 3.9
Okanogan County 8,90011,840542 21,282 13.8
Pacific County 6,7946,953317 14,064 1.1
Pend Oreille County 2,5935,728232 8,553 36.7
Pierce County 249,506197,73016,845 464,081 11.2
San Juan County 9,7253,057415 13,197 50.5
Skagit County 38,25232,7622,409 73,423 7.5
Skamania County 3,1923,885235 7,312 9.5
Snohomish County 256,728166,42815,640 438,796 20.6
Spokane County 135,765148,57611,089 295,430 4.3
Stevens County 7,83919,808783 28,430 42.1
Thurston County 96,60865,2776,249 168,134 18.6
Wahkiakum County 1,1651,74175 2,981 19.3
Walla Walla County 13,69016,4001,171 31,261 8.7
Whatcom County 83,66050,4894,471 138,620 23.9
Whitman County 11,1849,067875 21,126 10.0
Yakima County 43,17950,5552,459 96,193 7.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Washington Secretary of State, November 3, 2020 General Election Results, President/Vice President statewide (last updated 11/24/2020; printed 2/23/2021); no text layer
Open the original document · pages 1, 2

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 6 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Joseph R. Biden / Kamala D. Harris—2,369,61258.36%
Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence—1,584,65139.03%
Jo Jorgensen / Jeremy "Spike" Cohen—80,5001.98%
Howie Hawkins / Angela Walker—18,2890.45%
Gloria La Riva / Sunil Freeman—4,8400.12%
Alyson Kennedy / Malcolm M. Jarrett—2,4870.06%
Write-in / scattering27,252

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Washington’s electors. Open the certificate (PDF, 4 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Washington in 2020?

Joseph R. Biden won Washington by 19.20 percentage points (784,961 votes).

How many electoral votes did Washington have in 2020?

Washington cast 12 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in Washington in 2020?

4,087,631 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Washington in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 26, Joseph R. Biden 13 (out of 39 counties with results).

How did Washington change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 3.0 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 16.2 points to Democratic by 19.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data