Skip to content

South Dakota · 2020 presidential election

South Dakota presidential election results 2020

Donald J. Trump carried South Dakota by 26.16 points (110,572 votes), winning 3 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
3
Votes counted
422,609
SD result
R+26.2
Compared with the nation
30.6 pts more Republican
Swing since 2016
3.6 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican261,04361.77%3
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic150,47135.61%—
OthersOthers11,0952.63%—
Total votes422,609

Sources: sd-2020.xlsx · 2020

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

South Dakota Secretary of State, 2020 General Election results spreadsheet (downloaded 2/23/2021), sheet 'Presidential Electors' by county (the workbook calls them unofficial; 693 of 693 precincts)
Open the original document · page 8236Presidential Electors

All 3 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence—261,04361.77%
Joseph R. Biden and Kamala Harris—150,47135.61%
Jo Jorgensen and Jeremy "Spike" Cohen—11,0952.63%
Aurora County: Donald J. Trump +52.3Bennett County: Donald J. Trump +19.3Buffalo County: Joseph R. Biden +30.8Codington County: Donald J. Trump +38.9Davison County: Donald J. Trump +35.1Douglas County: Donald J. Trump +73.3Haakon County: Donald J. Trump +81.0Hanson County: Donald J. Trump +51.8McCook County: Donald J. Trump +44.8Mellette County: Donald J. Trump +19.6Pennington County: Donald J. Trump +25.1Sanborn County: Donald J. Trump +54.7Turner County: Donald J. Trump +47.3Ziebach County: Joseph R. Biden +8.5Beadle County: Donald J. Trump +38.1Brookings County: Donald J. Trump +13.0Butte County: Donald J. Trump +58.1Charles Mix County: Donald J. Trump +36.3Custer County: Donald J. Trump +42.4Deuel County: Donald J. Trump +46.4Dewey County: Joseph R. Biden +17.3Edmunds County: Donald J. Trump +56.5Grant County: Donald J. Trump +41.7Hand County: Donald J. Trump +57.7Harding County: Donald J. Trump +86.0Hughes County: Donald J. Trump +29.5Hyde County: Donald J. Trump +60.3Jones County: Donald J. Trump +68.1Lake County: Donald J. Trump +27.5Lyman County: Donald J. Trump +32.4Meade County: Donald J. Trump +48.2Miner County: Donald J. Trump +41.0Moody County: Donald J. Trump +24.1Oglala Lakota County: Joseph R. Biden +79.1Spink County: Donald J. Trump +35.0Stanley County: Donald J. Trump +47.3Todd County: Joseph R. Biden +56.4Union County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Brule County: Donald J. Trump +43.3Clark County: Donald J. Trump +50.6Day County: Donald J. Trump +27.6Faulk County: Donald J. Trump +64.8Hamlin County: Donald J. Trump +56.0Hutchinson County: Donald J. Trump +57.9Kingsbury County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Marshall County: Donald J. Trump +19.7Potter County: Donald J. Trump +66.1Sully County: Donald J. Trump +58.2Walworth County: Donald J. Trump +54.3Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +34.0Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +30.5Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +23.6McPherson County: Donald J. Trump +64.4Minnehaha County: Donald J. Trump +9.5Perkins County: Donald J. Trump +69.6Roberts County: Donald J. Trump +13.4Bon Homme County: Donald J. Trump +50.4Brown County: Donald J. Trump +23.0Campbell County: Donald J. Trump +72.2Clay County: Joseph R. Biden +11.0Corson County: Donald J. Trump +1.9Fall River County: Donald J. Trump +45.2Gregory County: Donald J. Trump +58.3Tripp County: Donald J. Trump +61.8Yankton County: Donald J. Trump +23.5Jerauld County: Donald J. Trump +44.8
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Donald J. TrumpJo Jorgensen and Jeremy "Spike" CohenJoseph R. Biden TotalMargin
Aurora 1,05236317 1,405 52.3
Beadle 4,8081662,107 7,081 38.1
Bennett 69423466 1,183 19.3
Bon Homme 2,23545721 3,001 50.4
Brookings (Vote Center) 8,0004576,110 14,567 13.0
Brown (Vote Center) 10,5804296,538 17,547 23.0
Brule 1,75067673 2,490 43.3
Buffalo 18314352 549 30.8
Butte 3,731132939 4,802 58.1
Campbell 7479117 873 72.2
Charles Mix 2,552541,177 3,783 36.3
Clark 1,37340437 1,850 50.6
Clay 2,4561593,083 5,698 11.0
Codington 8,9583663,837 13,161 38.9
Corson 64714622 1,283 1.9
Custer 3,8521201,522 5,494 42.4
Davison 5,6131932,648 8,454 35.1
Day 1,869431,052 2,964 27.6
Deuel 1,69942609 2,350 46.4
Dewey 790451,131 1,966 17.3
Douglas 1,46823216 1,707 73.3
Edmunds 1,53830417 1,985 56.5
Fall River 2,8781111,053 4,042 45.2
Faulk 96420198 1,182 64.8
Grant 2,618711,056 3,745 41.7
Gregory 1,77132455 2,258 58.3
Haakon 1,0266105 1,137 81.0
Hamlin 2,37264647 3,083 56.0
Hand 1,43330373 1,836 57.7
Hanson 1,79338557 2,388 51.8
Harding 7481649 813 86.0
Hughes (Vote Center) 5,5222482,953 8,723 29.5
Hutchinson 2,94461762 3,767 57.9
Hyde (Vote Center) 56410136 710 60.3
Jackson 73818359 1,115 34.0
Jerauld 72115270 1,006 44.8
Jones 4981190 599 68.1
Kingsbury 1,90456819 2,779 39.0
Lake 3,6811242,068 5,873 27.5
Lawrence 8,7535384,537 13,828 30.5
Lincoln 19,61779811,981 32,396 23.6
Lyman 1,04230525 1,597 32.4
Marshall 1,28733858 2,178 19.7
McCook 2,06863769 2,900 44.8
McPherson 1,07527222 1,324 64.4
Meade 9,8755103,285 13,670 48.2
Mellette 44922298 769 19.6
Miner 78731320 1,138 41.0
Minnehaha 49,2492,59540,482 92,326 9.5
Moody 1,951761,179 3,206 24.1
Oglala Lakota 297742,829 3,200 79.1
Pennington 35,0631,84920,606 57,518 25.1
Perkins 1,40129239 1,669 69.6
Potter (Vote Center) 1,13914227 1,380 66.1
Roberts 2,404751,828 4,307 13.4
Sanborn 90523257 1,185 54.7
Spink 2,10461998 3,163 35.0
Stanley 1,20328421 1,652 47.3
Sully (Vote Center) 72619185 930 58.2
Todd 532441,963 2,539 56.4
Tripp 2,16140495 2,696 61.8
Turner 3,2901191,139 4,548 47.3
Union 5,9441862,725 8,855 36.4
Walworth 1,96649565 2,580 54.3
Yankton (Vote Center) 6,5813034,016 10,900 23.5
Ziebach 40421481 906 8.5

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming South Dakota’s electors was signed on the 18th day of November, 2020 (date as read from the scan). Open the certificate (PDF, 1 page)

Questions and answers

Who won South Dakota in 2020?

Donald J. Trump won South Dakota by 26.16 percentage points (110,572 votes).

How many electoral votes did South Dakota have in 2020?

South Dakota cast 3 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in South Dakota in 2020?

422,609 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in South Dakota in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 60, Joseph R. Biden 6 (out of 66 counties with results).

How did South Dakota change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 3.6 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Republican by 29.8 points to Republican by 26.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data