Skip to content

Arkansas · 2024 presidential election

Arkansas presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Arkansas by 30.64 points (362,336 votes), winning 6 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
6
Votes counted
1,182,676
AR result
R+30.6
Compared with the nation
29.2 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
3.0 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican759,24164.20%6
Kamala HarrisDemocratic396,90533.56%—
OthersOthers26,5302.24%—
Total votes1,182,676

Sources: 2024_ar.pdf · 2024

Certified state documentCertified

Arkansas Secretary of State, Election Night Reporting (Clarity) official results summary, last updated November 21, 2024, printed 12/1/2024; text drawn as vector outlines (no text layer)
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 7 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump/JD Vance REPREP759,24164.20%
Kamala D. Harris/Tim Walz DEMDEM396,90533.56%
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr./Nicole Shanahan INDIND13,2551.12%
Chase Oliver/Mike ter Maat LIBLIB5,7150.48%
Jill Stein/Rudolph Ware GRNGRN4,2750.36%
Peter Sonski/Lauren Onak ASPASP2,1410.18%
Michael Wood/John G. Pietrowski NAPNAP1,1440.10%
Total as printed1,182,676
Notes on how this document was read
  • U.S. President block only (statewide totals); the unlabeled last number of the block is the contest total.

Method: page image read by Apple Vision (lines), Tesseract (words) and RapidOCR (lines); a number is kept when two engines read the same digits in the same place

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Van Buren County: Donald J. Trump +60.2White County: Donald J. Trump +61.2Arkansas County: Donald J. Trump +44.1Boone County: Donald J. Trump +64.9Clark County: Donald J. Trump +20.5Conway County: Donald J. Trump +40.3Drew County: Donald J. Trump +33.8Garland County: Donald J. Trump +36.3Howard County: Donald J. Trump +46.7Johnson County: Donald J. Trump +51.4Lonoke County: Donald J. Trump +53.7Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +63.2Newton County: Donald J. Trump +64.2Poinsett County: Donald J. Trump +63.5St. Francis County: Kamala Harris +0.7Searcy County: Donald J. Trump +72.2Washington County: Donald J. Trump +6.7Woodruff County: Donald J. Trump +32.5Carroll County: Donald J. Trump +31.7Chicot County: Kamala Harris +4.0Cleveland County: Donald J. Trump +67.6Columbia County: Donald J. Trump +36.5Crawford County: Donald J. Trump +58.2Faulkner County: Donald J. Trump +32.3Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +62.4Grant County: Donald J. Trump +68.9Hot Spring County: Donald J. Trump +52.2Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +48.7Lafayette County: Donald J. Trump +38.3Little River County: Donald J. Trump +54.3Logan County: Donald J. Trump +62.2Madison County: Donald J. Trump +58.6Marion County: Donald J. Trump +60.2Miller County: Donald J. Trump +51.1Mississippi County: Donald J. Trump +31.6Nevada County: Donald J. Trump +39.7Ouachita County: Donald J. Trump +19.1Polk County: Donald J. Trump +70.5Pope County: Donald J. Trump +52.2Randolph County: Donald J. Trump +63.7Sevier County: Donald J. Trump +61.7Stone County: Donald J. Trump +61.7Ashley County: Donald J. Trump +48.0Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +61.9Yell County: Donald J. Trump +60.7Bradley County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Cleburne County: Donald J. Trump +67.9Cross County: Donald J. Trump +47.6Dallas County: Donald J. Trump +29.4Greene County: Donald J. Trump +61.2Izard County: Donald J. Trump +65.9Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +50.1Pike County: Donald J. Trump +73.1Prairie County: Donald J. Trump +65.8Sharp County: Donald J. Trump +62.7Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +15.7Saline County: Donald J. Trump +40.1Sebastian County: Donald J. Trump +37.5Union County: Donald J. Trump +33.5Clay County: Donald J. Trump +61.6Craighead County: Donald J. Trump +37.4Crittenden County: Kamala Harris +2.3Desha County: Donald J. Trump +4.8Hempstead County: Donald J. Trump +39.7Independence County: Donald J. Trump +59.5Jefferson County: Kamala Harris +20.1Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +64.0Lee County: Kamala Harris +3.5Baxter County: Donald J. Trump +56.8Benton County: Donald J. Trump +27.0Perry County: Donald J. Trump +57.5Phillips County: Kamala Harris +13.3Pulaski County: Kamala Harris +22.1Fulton County: Donald J. Trump +62.1Scott County: Donald J. Trump +73.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Arkansas County 1,5033,95193 5,547 44.1
Ashley County 1,7745,145111 7,030 48.0
Baxter County 4,34116,253360 20,954 56.8
Benton County 45,23179,9073,457 128,595 27.0
Boone County 2,85413,968290 17,112 64.9
Bradley County 9612,21335 3,209 39.0
Calhoun County 3791,67439 2,092 61.9
Carroll County 3,8127,470256 11,538 31.7
Chicot County 1,7961,65836 3,490 4.0
Clark County 2,9594,526172 7,657 20.5
Clay County 9073,96892 4,967 61.6
Cleburne County 1,94110,595203 12,739 67.9
Cleveland County 5242,80446 3,374 67.6
Columbia County 2,4665,367107 7,940 36.5
Conway County 2,4495,893199 8,541 40.3
Craighead County 11,21025,152880 37,242 37.4
Crawford County 4,75318,615466 23,834 58.2
Crittenden County 7,3627,028291 14,681 2.3
Cross County 1,6424,753139 6,534 47.6
Dallas County 7981,48244 2,324 29.4
Desha County 1,6381,80562 3,505 4.8
Drew County 2,0504,203112 6,365 33.8
Faulkner County 17,75235,3571,356 54,465 32.3
Franklin County 1,2325,582157 6,971 62.4
Fulton County 9064,04097 5,043 62.1
Garland County 13,01528,359953 42,327 36.3
Grant County 1,1926,755131 8,078 68.9
Greene County 2,93512,617268 15,820 61.2
Hempstead County 1,7764,193120 6,089 39.7
Hot Spring County 2,8189,226239 12,283 52.2
Howard County 1,1583,24669 4,473 46.7
Independence County 2,68911,023299 14,011 59.5
Izard County 9494,854122 5,925 65.9
Jackson County 1,1833,50983 4,775 48.7
Jefferson County 12,8028,468338 21,608 20.1
Johnson County 2,1076,766186 9,059 51.4
Lafayette County 6981,58938 2,325 38.3
Lawrence County 9654,608119 5,692 64.0
Lee County 1,2701,18169 2,520 3.5
Lincoln County 8132,50257 3,372 50.1
Little River County 1,0843,74471 4,899 54.3
Logan County 1,4646,567174 8,205 62.2
Lonoke County 6,79023,225605 30,620 53.7
Madison County 1,4915,885125 7,501 58.6
Marion County 1,5016,230120 7,851 60.2
Miller County 3,76911,842192 15,803 51.1
Mississippi County 3,5746,963180 10,717 31.6
Monroe County 1,0021,38546 2,433 15.7
Montgomery County 6452,98775 3,707 63.2
Nevada County 8492,00256 2,907 39.7
Newton County 6443,06363 3,770 64.2
Ouachita County 3,4125,056158 8,626 19.1
Perry County 9233,559102 4,584 57.5
Phillips County 2,7542,09886 4,938 13.3
Pike County 5603,74652 4,358 73.1
Poinsett County 1,2355,731113 7,079 63.5
Polk County 1,1456,987156 8,288 70.5
Pope County 5,48718,118586 24,191 52.2
Prairie County 5242,62848 3,200 65.8
Pulaski County 92,03857,9773,909 153,924 22.1
Randolph County 1,1385,367131 6,636 63.7
Saline County 16,60939,7361,264 57,609 40.1
Scott County 4252,91346 3,384 73.5
Searcy County 5113,30553 3,869 72.2
Sebastian County 13,65230,7191,081 45,452 37.5
Sevier County 8623,77280 4,714 61.7
Sharp County 1,3165,978143 7,437 62.7
St. Francis County 2,9532,909117 5,979 0.7
Stone County 1,0894,808133 6,030 61.7
Union County 5,01910,196233 15,448 33.5
Van Buren County 1,4376,023161 7,621 60.2
Washington County 43,77950,2433,136 97,158 6.7
White County 5,64124,514682 30,837 61.2
Woodruff County 7601,51345 2,318 32.5
Yell County 1,2135,147117 6,477 60.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Arkansas’s electors was signed on the 9th day of December, in the. Open the certificate (PDF, 2 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Arkansas in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Arkansas by 30.64 percentage points (362,336 votes).

How many electoral votes did Arkansas have in 2024?

Arkansas cast 6 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Arkansas in 2024?

1,182,676 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Arkansas in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 68, Kamala Harris 7 (out of 75 counties with results).

How did Arkansas change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 3.0 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 27.6 points to Republican by 30.6 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data