Skip to content

Mississippi · 2024 presidential election

Mississippi presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Mississippi by 22.89 points (281,076 votes), winning 6 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
6
Votes counted
1,228,008
MS result
R+22.9
Compared with the nation
21.4 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
6.4 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican747,74460.89%6
Kamala HarrisDemocratic466,66838.00%—
OthersOthers13,5961.11%—
Total votes1,228,008

Sources: 2024_ms.pdf · 2024

Certified state documentCertified

Mississippi Secretary of State, Certification of Vote for Electors for President and Vice President (December 2, 2024) with Election Summary Report, United States President statewide; scanned
Open the original document · page 2

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 9 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump—747,74460.89%
Kamala D. Harris—466,66838.00%
Robert F. Kennedy Jr.—5,3870.44%
Chase Oliver—2,5360.21%
Jill Stein—1,8730.15%
Claudia De la Cruz—1,0750.09%
Randall Terry—1,0300.08%
Peter Sonski—1,0070.08%
Shiva Ayyadurai—6880.06%
Notes on how this document was read
  • The scan's left edge is clipped: the first letters of several lines are missing ('residential Electors for ...'); labels taken from the candidate name part.

Method: page image read by Apple Vision (lines), Tesseract (words) and RapidOCR (lines); a number is kept when two engines read the same digits in the same place

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Alcorn County: Donald J. Trump +68.3Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +48.0Chickasaw County: Donald J. Trump +13.7Copiah County: Donald J. Trump +6.1Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +39.8Hinds County: Kamala Harris +46.1Jasper County: Donald J. Trump +5.0Jefferson Davis County: Kamala Harris +13.7Lauderdale County: Donald J. Trump +21.2Leake County: Donald J. Trump +23.4Leflore County: Kamala Harris +38.4Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +35.9Neshoba County: Donald J. Trump +50.9Noxubee County: Kamala Harris +47.6Pontotoc County: Donald J. Trump +67.7Prentiss County: Donald J. Trump +66.0Simpson County: Donald J. Trump +36.7Tippah County: Donald J. Trump +67.1Washington County: Kamala Harris +35.0Amite County: Donald J. Trump +32.8Benton County: Donald J. Trump +31.4Bolivar County: Kamala Harris +23.7Carroll County: Donald J. Trump +44.3Claiborne County: Kamala Harris +67.6Covington County: Donald J. Trump +33.3George County: Donald J. Trump +78.8Hancock County: Donald J. Trump +58.7Holmes County: Kamala Harris +62.1Humphreys County: Kamala Harris +41.9Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +39.9Jones County: Donald J. Trump +46.8Lamar County: Donald J. Trump +48.8Greene County: Donald J. Trump +69.8Marion County: Donald J. Trump +41.6Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +20.8Newton County: Donald J. Trump +43.3Pearl River County: Donald J. Trump +66.7Quitman County: Kamala Harris +30.7Rankin County: Donald J. Trump +47.1Smith County: Donald J. Trump +60.7Tate County: Donald J. Trump +43.8Tishomingo County: Donald J. Trump +78.9Tunica County: Kamala Harris +38.9Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +32.7Webster County: Donald J. Trump +65.2Wilkinson County: Kamala Harris +25.3Yazoo County: Donald J. Trump +2.4Attala County: Donald J. Trump +23.3Clarke County: Donald J. Trump +35.2Forrest County: Donald J. Trump +17.9Grenada County: Donald J. Trump +16.3Itawamba County: Donald J. Trump +80.0Kemper County: Kamala Harris +16.9Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +36.6Lee County: Donald J. Trump +38.8Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +45.4Lowndes County: Donald J. Trump +8.2Panola County: Donald J. Trump +14.8Scott County: Donald J. Trump +24.0Sunflower County: Kamala Harris +35.5Union County: Donald J. Trump +70.1Winston County: Donald J. Trump +18.2Adams County: Kamala Harris +13.9Choctaw County: Donald J. Trump +49.3Clay County: Kamala Harris +10.4Coahoma County: Kamala Harris +39.8Issaquena County: Donald J. Trump +1.4Jefferson County: Kamala Harris +66.3Lafayette County: Donald J. Trump +21.8Harrison County: Donald J. Trump +28.9Oktibbeha County: Donald J. Trump +0.3Perry County: Donald J. Trump +60.4Pike County: Donald J. Trump +3.5Sharkey County: Kamala Harris +36.8Stone County: Donald J. Trump +58.0Walthall County: Donald J. Trump +26.9Warren County: Donald J. Trump +4.0Yalobusha County: Donald J. Trump +20.9Madison County: Donald J. Trump +17.3Marshall County: Donald J. Trump +7.3Tallahatchie County: Kamala Harris +5.9DeSoto County: Donald J. Trump +24.1
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams County 6,7435,081104 11,928 13.9
Alcorn County 2,32812,657127 15,112 68.3
Amite County 2,2464,48485 6,815 32.8
Attala County 2,9304,72350 7,703 23.3
Benton County 1,3182,53527 3,880 31.4
Bolivar County 6,4193,94373 10,435 23.7
Calhoun County 1,5474,44344 6,034 48.0
Carroll County 1,4313,73033 5,194 44.3
Chickasaw County 3,0904,07965 7,234 13.7
Choctaw County 9652,88144 3,890 49.3
Claiborne County 2,95055833 3,541 67.6
Clarke County 2,4305,09348 7,571 35.2
Clay County 4,9604,01780 9,057 10.4
Coahoma County 4,7112,00871 6,790 39.8
Copiah County 5,4266,134105 11,665 6.1
Covington County 2,9215,86971 8,861 33.3
DeSoto County 29,02348,0641,995 79,082 24.1
Forrest County 11,47516,579412 28,466 17.9
Franklin County 1,2132,83122 4,066 39.8
George County 1,1389,85873 11,069 78.8
Greene County 8354,77638 5,649 69.8
Grenada County 4,0605,65155 9,766 16.3
Hancock County 4,26216,684229 21,175 58.7
Harrison County 26,55548,497871 75,923 28.9
Hinds County 62,84022,8161,174 86,830 46.1
Holmes County 5,4201,24367 6,730 62.1
Humphreys County 2,44399035 3,468 41.9
Issaquena County 28729639 622 1.4
Itawamba County 1,0279,52371 10,621 80.0
Jackson County 15,46936,376565 52,410 39.9
Jasper County 3,7224,11850 7,890 5.0
Jefferson County 2,72754131 3,299 66.3
Jefferson Davis County 3,0412,30235 5,378 13.7
Jones County 7,27220,265218 27,755 46.8
Kemper County 2,3811,69114 4,086 16.9
Lafayette County 8,95614,050403 23,409 21.8
Lamar County 7,03820,775358 28,171 48.8
Lauderdale County 10,67716,487243 27,407 21.2
Lawrence County 1,8994,11341 6,053 36.6
Leake County 3,1825,14355 8,380 23.4
Lee County 10,61624,339383 35,338 38.8
Leflore County 6,4762,85491 9,421 38.4
Lincoln County 4,26211,432108 15,802 45.4
Lowndes County 11,09613,087243 24,426 8.2
Madison County 22,70032,333677 55,710 17.3
Marion County 3,2157,87499 11,188 41.6
Marshall County 6,8887,977118 14,983 7.3
Monroe County 5,09010,861118 16,069 35.9
Montgomery County 1,7372,65829 4,424 20.8
Neshoba County 2,6228,15485 10,861 50.9
Newton County 2,6036,64179 9,323 43.3
Noxubee County 3,2691,15129 4,449 47.6
Oktibbeha County 8,8518,901299 18,051 0.3
Panola County 6,0618,202159 14,422 14.8
Pearl River County 3,98220,438251 24,671 66.7
Perry County 1,0784,42536 5,539 60.4
Pike County 7,4027,943140 15,485 3.5
Pontotoc County 2,21411,740114 14,068 67.7
Prentiss County 1,7278,58173 10,381 66.0
Quitman County 1,72590250 2,677 30.7
Rankin County 18,06050,896722 69,678 47.1
Scott County 3,7296,09864 9,891 24.0
Sharkey County 1,20155114 1,766 36.8
Simpson County 3,4797,55263 11,094 36.7
Smith County 1,4866,14644 7,676 60.7
Stone County 1,6206,21485 7,919 58.0
Sunflower County 5,3122,51549 7,876 35.5
Tallahatchie County 2,6302,33349 5,012 5.9
Tate County 3,5559,185121 12,861 43.8
Tippah County 1,5477,98460 9,591 67.1
Tishomingo County 9218,06465 9,050 78.9
Tunica County 1,83779932 2,668 38.9
Union County 1,80710,559112 12,478 70.1
Walthall County 2,3554,11460 6,529 26.9
Warren County 8,6839,407208 18,298 4.0
Washington County 9,7354,649156 14,540 35.0
Wayne County 3,0286,01378 9,119 32.7
Webster County 8724,19528 5,095 65.2
Wilkinson County 1,8171,07539 2,931 25.3
Winston County 3,3924,92270 8,384 18.2
Yalobusha County 2,2893,51871 5,878 20.9
Yazoo County 4,3424,55871 8,971 2.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Mississippi’s electors was signed on the 3°° day of December. Open the certificate (PDF, 3 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Mississippi in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Mississippi by 22.89 percentage points (281,076 votes).

How many electoral votes did Mississippi have in 2024?

Mississippi cast 6 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Mississippi in 2024?

1,228,008 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Mississippi in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 62, Kamala Harris 20 (out of 82 counties with results).

How did Mississippi change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 6.4 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 16.5 points to Republican by 22.9 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data