Skip to content

Mississippi · 2020 presidential election

Mississippi presidential election results 2020

Donald J. Trump carried Mississippi by 16.55 points (217,366 votes), winning 6 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
6
Votes counted
1,313,759
MS result
R+16.5
Compared with the nation
21.0 pts more Republican
Swing since 2016
1.3 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican756,76457.60%6
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic539,39841.06%—
OthersOthers17,5971.34%—
Total votes1,313,759

Sources: ms-2020.pdf · 2020

Certified state documentCertified

Mississippi Secretary of State, Amended Certification of Vote for Electors for President and Vice President (December 7, 2020) with Election Summary Report (December 04, 2020), United States, President statewide; scanned with OCR layer (not used)
Open the original document · page 2

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 9 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump—756,76457.60%
Joseph R. Biden Jr.—539,39841.06%
Jo Jorgensen—8,0260.61%
Kanye West—3,6570.28%
Howie Hawkins—1,4980.11%
Phil Collins—1,3170.10%
Don Blankenship—1,2790.10%
Brian Carroll—1,1610.09%
Brock Pierce—6590.05%
Notes on how this document was read
  • Poor scan: Vision read two candidate names as 'Canal, B. Haris' and 'BArma Patel'; the labels were corrected by eye from the page image (Joseph R. Biden Jr.; Brian Carroll). The numbers were read by two agreeing engines and were not changed.
  • 1 figure could not be confirmed by two independent readings; where no reading was confirmed the cell is left blank rather than guessed.

Method: page image read by Apple Vision (lines), Tesseract (words) and RapidOCR (lines); a number is kept when two engines read the same digits in the same place

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Alcorn County: Donald J. Trump +63.5Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +41.3Chickasaw County: Donald J. Trump +4.5Copiah County: Joseph R. Biden +1.7Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +32.3Hinds County: Joseph R. Biden +48.3Jasper County: Joseph R. Biden +0.4Jefferson Davis County: Joseph R. Biden +17.1Lauderdale County: Donald J. Trump +16.0Leake County: Donald J. Trump +14.5Leflore County: Joseph R. Biden +41.5Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +30.7Neshoba County: Donald J. Trump +43.2Noxubee County: Joseph R. Biden +52.4Pontotoc County: Donald J. Trump +62.2Prentiss County: Donald J. Trump +58.3Simpson County: Donald J. Trump +30.4Tippah County: Donald J. Trump +60.6Washington County: Joseph R. Biden +40.0Amite County: Donald J. Trump +26.1Benton County: Donald J. Trump +20.8Bolivar County: Joseph R. Biden +30.8Carroll County: Donald J. Trump +38.5Claiborne County: Joseph R. Biden +71.2Covington County: Donald J. Trump +26.0George County: Donald J. Trump +76.8Hancock County: Donald J. Trump +55.5Holmes County: Joseph R. Biden +64.3Humphreys County: Joseph R. Biden +45.3Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +34.6Jones County: Donald J. Trump +42.2Lamar County: Donald J. Trump +46.8Greene County: Donald J. Trump +65.8Marion County: Donald J. Trump +36.8Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +15.7Newton County: Donald J. Trump +38.5Pearl River County: Donald J. Trump +64.2Quitman County: Joseph R. Biden +34.8Rankin County: Donald J. Trump +45.4Smith County: Donald J. Trump +56.0Tate County: Donald J. Trump +34.5Tishomingo County: Donald J. Trump +75.2Tunica County: Joseph R. Biden +46.4Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +26.7Webster County: Donald J. Trump +60.1Wilkinson County: Joseph R. Biden +34.5Yazoo County: Joseph R. Biden +6.4Attala County: Donald J. Trump +18.5Clarke County: Donald J. Trump +30.9Forrest County: Donald J. Trump +11.1Grenada County: Donald J. Trump +12.3Itawamba County: Donald J. Trump +75.6Kemper County: Joseph R. Biden +23.2Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +30.6Lee County: Donald J. Trump +32.5Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Lowndes County: Donald J. Trump +2.6Panola County: Donald J. Trump +4.2Scott County: Donald J. Trump +18.2Sunflower County: Joseph R. Biden +41.1Union County: Donald J. Trump +64.8Winston County: Donald J. Trump +11.6Adams County: Joseph R. Biden +16.1Choctaw County: Donald J. Trump +43.0Clay County: Joseph R. Biden +16.3Coahoma County: Joseph R. Biden +42.8Issaquena County: Joseph R. Biden +7.0Jefferson County: Joseph R. Biden +71.5Lafayette County: Donald J. Trump +12.3Harrison County: Donald J. Trump +25.2Oktibbeha County: Joseph R. Biden +6.5Perry County: Donald J. Trump +53.0Pike County: Joseph R. Biden +1.0Sharkey County: Joseph R. Biden +35.6Stone County: Donald J. Trump +52.8Walthall County: Donald J. Trump +19.4Warren County: Joseph R. Biden +0.4Yalobusha County: Donald J. Trump +13.6Madison County: Donald J. Trump +11.8Marshall County: Joseph R. Biden +3.1Tallahatchie County: Joseph R. Biden +10.8DeSoto County: Donald J. Trump +23.9
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Joseph R. BidenDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams County 7,9175,696146 13,759 16.1
Alcorn County 2,78212,818211 15,811 63.5
Amite County 2,6204,50384 7,207 26.1
Attala County 3,5425,178112 8,832 18.5
Benton County 1,6792,57043 4,292 20.8
Bolivar County 8,9044,671180 13,755 30.8
Calhoun County 1,9024,62568 6,595 41.3
Carroll County 1,7293,92452 5,705 38.5
Chickasaw County 3,8104,175163 8,148 4.5
Choctaw County 1,1853,00139 4,225 43.0
Claiborne County 3,77260378 4,453 71.2
Clarke County 2,8385,41792 8,347 30.9
Clay County 5,8444,181181 10,206 16.3
Coahoma County 6,0202,375112 8,507 42.8
Copiah County 6,4706,250177 12,897 1.7
Covington County 3,4165,854101 9,371 26.0
DeSoto County 28,26546,4621,521 76,248 23.9
Forrest County 13,75517,290680 31,725 11.1
Franklin County 1,4802,92361 4,464 32.3
George County 1,2189,713133 11,064 76.8
Greene County 9664,79456 5,816 65.8
Grenada County 4,7346,081104 10,919 12.3
Hancock County 4,50416,132321 20,957 55.5
Harrison County 27,72846,8221,315 75,865 25.2
Hinds County 73,55025,1411,500 100,191 48.3
Holmes County 6,5881,369158 8,115 64.3
Humphreys County 3,0161,11855 4,189 45.3
Issaquena County 35530813 676 7.0
Itawamba County 1,2499,438139 10,826 75.6
Jackson County 17,37536,295953 54,623 34.6
Jasper County 4,3414,30299 8,742 0.4
Jefferson County 3,32753153 3,911 71.5
Jefferson Davis County 3,5992,53480 6,213 17.1
Jones County 8,51721,226348 30,091 42.2
Kemper County 2,8871,78758 4,732 23.2
Lafayette County 10,07012,949462 23,481 12.3
Lamar County 7,34020,704482 28,526 46.8
Lauderdale County 12,96017,967339 31,266 16.0
Lawrence County 2,2604,28572 6,617 30.6
Leake County 3,8975,22879 9,204 14.5
Lee County 12,18924,207607 37,003 32.5
Leflore County 7,6483,129116 10,893 41.5
Lincoln County 5,04011,596182 16,818 39.0
Lowndes County 13,08713,800386 27,273 2.6
Madison County 24,44031,091804 56,335 11.8
Marion County 3,7878,273134 12,194 36.8
Marshall County 8,0577,566207 15,830 3.1
Monroe County 5,87411,177228 17,279 30.7
Montgomery County 2,1212,91740 5,078 15.7
Neshoba County 3,2608,320140 11,720 43.2
Newton County 3,0756,997117 10,189 38.5
Noxubee County 4,0401,24061 5,341 52.4
Oktibbeha County 10,2999,004509 19,812 6.5
Panola County 7,4038,060172 15,635 4.2
Pearl River County 4,14819,595313 24,056 64.2
Perry County 1,3624,50060 5,922 53.0
Pike County 8,6468,479235 17,360 1.0
Pontotoc County 2,61411,550213 14,377 62.2
Prentiss County 2,1538,370138 10,661 58.3
Quitman County 2,1501,02653 3,229 34.8
Rankin County 18,84750,895913 70,655 45.4
Scott County 4,3306,285129 10,744 18.2
Sharkey County 1,46568830 2,183 35.6
Simpson County 4,0377,635148 11,820 30.4
Smith County 1,7916,45878 8,327 56.0
Stone County 1,8025,964112 7,878 52.8
Sunflower County 6,7812,799103 9,683 41.1
Tallahatchie County 3,1052,48898 5,691 10.8
Tate County 4,1838,707211 13,101 34.5
Tippah County 1,9378,054111 10,102 60.6
Tishomingo County 1,0597,933155 9,147 75.2
Tunica County 2,58092659 3,565 46.4
Union County 2,16010,373150 12,683 64.8
Walthall County 2,8354,22067 7,122 19.4
Warren County 10,44210,365249 21,056 0.4
Washington County 12,5035,300222 18,025 40.0
Wayne County 3,6246,307134 10,065 26.7
Webster County 1,0434,29168 5,402 60.1
Wilkinson County 2,7491,32457 4,130 34.5
Winston County 4,0405,11292 9,244 11.6
Yalobusha County 2,7853,67182 6,538 13.6
Yazoo County 5,4964,832113 10,441 6.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Mississippi’s electors. Open the certificate (PDF, 3 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Mississippi in 2020?

Donald J. Trump won Mississippi by 16.55 percentage points (217,366 votes).

How many electoral votes did Mississippi have in 2020?

Mississippi cast 6 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in Mississippi in 2020?

1,313,759 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Mississippi in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 54, Joseph R. Biden 28 (out of 82 counties with results).

How did Mississippi change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 1.3 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Republican by 17.8 points to Republican by 16.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data