Skip to content

1998 governor elections · Maine history

Maine governor election 1998

Angus S. King Jr. IND +39.7 · held 11/3/98

Votes counted
421,009
Margin
39.7 pts
Seat held by
Independentheld

General election 11/3/98

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Angus S. King Jr. WonIND246,77258.61%
James Longley Jr.REP79,71618.94%
Thomas ConnollyDEM50,50612.00%
Patricia LaMarcheGRE28,7226.82%
William Clarke Jr.CON15,2933.63%
Total421,009

Official source: gen98s.htm

Other Maine governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Janet T. Mills13.2
2018Janet T. Mills7.5
2014Paul R. LePage4.8
2010Paul R. LePage10.9
2006John Baldacci7.9
2002John Baldacci5.7
1998Angus S. King Jr.39.7

Full Maine governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1998 Maine governor race?

Angus S. King Jr. (IND) won with 58.6% of the vote, ahead of James Longley Jr. (18.9%), a margin of 39.7 points.

Did the Maine governor seat change party in 1998?

No. The Independent Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1998 Maine governor race?

421,009 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.