Skip to content

2006 governor elections · Maine history

Maine governor election 2006

John Baldacci DEM +7.9 · held 11/7/06

Votes counted
550,865
Margin
7.9 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/7/06

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John Baldacci WonDEM209,92738.11%
Chandler E. WoodcockREP166,42530.21%
Barbara MerrillOTH118,71521.55%
Patricia LaMarcheGRE52,6909.57%
Phillip Morris NaPierOTH3,1080.56%
Total550,865

Official source: gen06gv.html

Other Maine governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Janet T. Mills13.2
2018Janet T. Mills7.5
2014Paul R. LePage4.8
2010Paul R. LePage10.9
2006John Baldacci7.9
2002John Baldacci5.7
1998Angus S. King Jr.39.7

Full Maine governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2006 Maine governor race?

John Baldacci (DEM) won with 38.1% of the vote, ahead of Chandler E. Woodcock (30.2%), a margin of 7.9 points.

Did the Maine governor seat change party in 2006?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2006 Maine governor race?

550,865 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.