Skip to content

2002 governor elections · New York history

New York governor election 2002

George Pataki REP +13.7 · held 11/5/02

Votes counted
4,690,968
Margin
13.7 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/5/02

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
George Pataki WonREP2,085,40744.46%
George Pataki WonCRV176,8483.77%
H. Carl McCallDEM1,443,53130.77%
Thomas GolisanoIDP654,01613.94%
Blank/Void/Scattering—111,8902.39%
H. Carl McCallWFP90,5331.93%
Gerard CroninRTL44,1950.94%
Stanley AronowitzGRE41,7970.89%
Thomas LeightonMRP21,9770.47%
Andrew CuomoLBL15,7610.34%
Scott JeffreyLIB5,0130.11%
Total4,690,968

Official source: 2002_gov.pdf

Other New York governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Kathy C. Hochul7.2
2018Andrew Cuomo24.0
2014Andrew Cuomo14.7
2010Andrew Cuomo27.7
2006Eliot Spitzer34.8
2002George Pataki13.7
1998George Pataki14.1

Full New York governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2002 New York governor race?

George Pataki (REP) won with 44.5% of the vote, ahead of H. Carl McCall (30.8%), a margin of 13.7 points.

Did the New York governor seat change party in 2002?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2002 New York governor race?

4,690,968 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.