Skip to content

2014 governor elections · New York history

New York governor election 2014

Andrew Cuomo DEM +14.7 · held 11/4/14

Votes counted
3,924,990
Margin
14.7 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/4/14

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Andrew Cuomo WonDEM1,811,67246.16%
Andrew Cuomo WonWFP126,2443.22%
Andrew Cuomo WonIDP77,7621.98%
Andrew Cuomo WonOTH53,8021.37%
Robert P. AstorinoREP1,234,95131.46%
Robert P. AstorinoCRV250,6346.39%
Howie HawkinsGRE184,4194.70%
Blank/Void/Scattering—112,2822.86%
Robert P. AstorinoOTH51,4921.31%
Michael McDermottLIB16,7690.43%
Steven D. CohnOTH4,9630.13%
Total3,924,990

Official source: 2010GovernorRecertified09122012.pdf

Other New York governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Kathy C. Hochul7.2
2018Andrew Cuomo24.0
2014Andrew Cuomo14.7
2010Andrew Cuomo27.7
2006Eliot Spitzer34.8
2002George Pataki13.7
1998George Pataki14.1

Full New York governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2014 New York governor race?

Andrew Cuomo (DEM) won with 46.2% of the vote, ahead of Robert P. Astorino (31.5%), a margin of 14.7 points.

Did the New York governor seat change party in 2014?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2014 New York governor race?

3,924,990 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.