Skip to content

2004 governor elections · Vermont history

Vermont governor election 2004

Jim Douglas REP +20.8 · held 11/2/04

Votes counted
309,285
Margin
20.8 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in VT
D+20.1same year

General election 11/2/04

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jim Douglas WonREP181,54058.70%
Peter ClavelleDEM117,32737.94%
Cris EricsonMJP4,2211.37%
Patricia HejnyIND2,4310.79%
Hardy MachiaLIB2,2630.73%
Pete DiamondstoneLBU1,2980.42%
Write-in—2050.07%
Total309,285

Official source: stage:General

Other Vermont governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2024Phil Scott50.2
2022Phil Scott45.9
2020Phil Scott40.2
2018Phil Scott14.7
2016Phil Scott8.6
2014Peter Elliott Shumlin1.2
2012Peter Elliott Shumlin19.7
2010Peter Elliott Shumlin1.8
2008Jim Douglas31.6
2006Jim Douglas15.2
2004Jim Douglas20.8
2002Jim Douglas2.6

Full Vermont governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2004 Vermont governor race?

Jim Douglas (REP) won with 58.7% of the vote, ahead of Peter Clavelle (37.9%), a margin of 20.8 points.

Did the Vermont governor seat change party in 2004?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2004 Vermont governor race?

309,285 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.