Skip to content

2006 governor elections · Michigan history

Michigan governor election 2006

Jennifer Granholm DEM +14.1 · held 11/7/06

Votes counted
3,801,256
Margin
14.1 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/7/06

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jennifer Granholm WonDEM2,142,51356.36%
Dick DeVosREP1,608,08642.30%
Greg CreswellLIB23,5240.62%
Douglas CampbellGRE20,0090.53%
Bhagwan DashairyaUST7,0870.19%
Angelo Scott BrownW290.00%
Bob C. JonesW70.00%
Timothy Michael WellstedW10.00%
Total3,801,256

Official source: 06GEN

Other Michigan governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Gretchen Whitmer10.5
2018Gretchen Whitmer9.6
2014Rick Snyder4.1
2010Rick Snyder18.2
2006Jennifer Granholm14.1
2002Jennifer Granholm4.0
1998John Engler24.4

Full Michigan governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2006 Michigan governor race?

Jennifer Granholm (DEM) won with 56.4% of the vote, ahead of Dick DeVos (42.3%), a margin of 14.1 points.

Did the Michigan governor seat change party in 2006?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2006 Michigan governor race?

3,801,256 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.