Skip to content

2022 governor elections · Michigan history

Michigan governor election 2022

Gretchen Whitmer DEM +10.5 · held 11/8/22

Votes counted
4,461,972
Margin
10.5 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/8/22

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Gretchen Whitmer WonDEM2,430,50554.47%
Tudor M. DixonREP1,960,63543.94%
Mary BuzumaLIB38,8000.87%
Donna BrandenburgUST16,2460.36%
Kevin HoganGRE10,7660.24%
Daryl M. SimpsonNLP4,9730.11%
Evan SpaceW260.00%
Bob ScottW80.00%
Joyce Priscilla GipsonW40.00%
Ervin Joseph LamieW30.00%
Michael David KelleyW30.00%
Joseph Michael HuntW20.00%
Elizabeth Ann AdkissonW10.00%
Joseph IrvingW00.00%
Eugene Rosell HuntW00.00%
Michael Ray DeckW00.00%
Justin Paul BlackburnW00.00%
Total4,461,972

Official source: 2022GEN_CENR.html

Other Michigan governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Gretchen Whitmer10.5
2018Gretchen Whitmer9.6
2014Rick Snyder4.1
2010Rick Snyder18.2
2006Jennifer Granholm14.1
2002Jennifer Granholm4.0
1998John Engler24.4

Full Michigan governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2022 Michigan governor race?

Gretchen Whitmer (DEM) won with 54.5% of the vote, ahead of Tudor M. Dixon (43.9%), a margin of 10.5 points.

Did the Michigan governor seat change party in 2022?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2022 Michigan governor race?

4,461,972 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.