Skip to content

2006 governor elections · Minnesota history

Minnesota governor election 2006

Tim Pawlenty REP +1.0 · held 11/7/06

Votes counted
2,202,937
Margin
1.0 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/7/06

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Tim Pawlenty WonREP1,028,56846.69%
Mike HatchDEM1,007,46045.73%
Peter HutchinsonIDP141,7356.43%
Ken PentelGRE10,8000.49%
Walt E. BrownOTH9,6490.44%
Leslie DavisAMP3,7760.17%
Other—9440.04%
David W. HinkleyW20.00%
Nelson F. GonzalezW20.00%
Murphy WentworthW10.00%
Total2,202,937

Official source: 2006-general-election-results

Other Minnesota governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Tim Walz7.7
2018Tim Walz11.4
2014Mark Dayton5.6
2010Mark Dayton0.4
2006Tim Pawlenty1.0
2002Tim Pawlenty7.9
1998Jesse Ventura2.7

Full Minnesota governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2006 Minnesota governor race?

Tim Pawlenty (REP) won with 46.7% of the vote, ahead of Mike Hatch (45.7%), a margin of 1.0 points.

Did the Minnesota governor seat change party in 2006?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2006 Minnesota governor race?

2,202,937 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.